Compare Bank & Credit Union Rates
Best high-yield savings rates
Compare published savings yields, money market accounts included, with minimums, requirements, collection dates and original sources.
Top savings rates
Showing 1–15 results in Coralville, IA
- 2.25%APY$225 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Must be enrolled in eStatements by end of month to earn dividends. Available exclusively to consumer members (business, fiduciary, minor, estate, trust accounts not eligible). Must be opened online via Dupaco's Online Application; limited to one account per SSN. Account balance limited to $1,000,000 inclusive of principal and dividend accruals.
Offer: Requires enrollment in eStatements to receive dividends. Online-only account.
2.23% interest rate · Balance cap $1,000,000 · No monthly fee · Effective Jun 2, 2026
Rate checked
More details - 2.00%APY$200 a year on $10,000with conditions
Requirements
Product: Opening deposit of at least $25 required. Monthly maintenance fee of $5 is waived for owners of a U.S. Bank Smartly Checking account, Safe Debit account, U.S. Bank Smartly Visa Signature Card, or accounts with a minor under age 18. Relationship rates require maintaining an eligible qualifying product and vary by Combined Qualifying Balance (CQB).
Offer: Relationship rate for Combined Qualifying Balance (CQB) under $5,000. Requires an eligible open and in-good-standing account (U.S. Bank Smartly Checking, Safe Debit, or U.S. Bank Smartly Visa Signature Card).
Qualified rate · 1.00% interest rate · $5 monthly fee · Effective Oct 5, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for U.S. Bank Smartly Savings Balance APY Up to $5,000 1.00% $5,000 – $25,000Your amount 2.00% $25,000 – $50,000 3.50% $50,000 – $100,000 3.50% $100,000 – $99,999,999,999 3.50% Rate checked
More details - 2.00%APY$200 a year on $10,000with conditions
Requirements
Product: Variable rate account. Monthly maintenance fee of $5 is waived for owners of a Bank Smartly Checking account, Safe Debit account, Bank Smartly Visa Signature Card, or accounts with a minor under age 18. Higher relationship rates require maintaining an eligible product (Bank Smartly Checking, Safe Debit account, or Bank Smartly Visa Signature Card) and are determined by Combined Qualifying Balance (CQB).
Offer: Relationship rate for CQB Under $5,000. Requires qualifying relationship product.
Qualified rate · 1.00% interest rate · $5 monthly fee · Effective Oct 5, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Bank Smartly Savings Balance APY Up to $5,000 1.00% $5,000 – $25,000Your amountRelationship rate for CQB $5,000 to $24,999.99. 2.00% $25,000 – $50,000Relationship rate for CQB $25,000 to $49,999.99. 3.50% $50,000 – $100,000Relationship rate for CQB $50,000 to $99,999.99. 3.50% $100,000 and upRelationship rate for CQB $100,000 and above. 3.50% Rate checked
More details - GreenState Credit UnionImpact Money MarketImpact Money Market · $2,500 min · 1.45%–2.45% by balance
Credit union · 1 branch
1.45%APY$145 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Membership required with a minimum $5 share deposit. Variable rate determined based on average daily balance maintained for the month. $10.00 per withdrawal or transfer after 6 per month. Minimum $2,500 daily balance to avoid $10 monthly service fee.
Offer: Minimum $2,500 daily balance to avoid $10 monthly service fee.
$10 monthly fee · Effective Oct 5, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Impact Money Market Balance APY $2,500 – $49,999Your amount 1.45% $50,000 – $99,999 1.65% $100,000 – $249,999 1.85% $250,000 – $499,999 2.05% $500,000 – $999,999 2.25% $1,000,000 and up 2.45% Rate checked
More details - Nicolet National BankMVP Money Market Account (MVP MMA)MVP Money Market Account (MVP MMA) · $10,000 min · 0.01%–2.65% by balance
Bank · 1 branch
1.30%APY$130 a year on $10,000with conditionsRequirements
Product: A separate Nicolet National Bank checking account with direct deposit of payroll or social security is required in order to qualify for an MVP Money Market account. Subject to Credit Approval.
Offer: $10 monthly service charge if available balance falls below $10,000.
Qualified rate · 0.01% interest rate · $10 monthly fee · Effective Sep 23, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for MVP Money Market Account (MVP MMA) Balance APY Up to $9,999 0.01% $10,000 – $49,999Your amount 1.30% $50,000 – $149,999 2.10% $150,000 – $499,999 2.15% $500,000 – $999,999 2.45% $1,000,000 and up 2.65% Rate checked
More details - 1.00%APY$100 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Rate is variable and subject to change after account opening. $10 monthly service charge waived with a $2,000 minimum daily balance. Six free transactions per monthly statement cycle ($10 per additional transaction).
Offer: $10 monthly service charge waived with a $2,000 minimum daily balance.
0.50% interest rate · $10 monthly fee · Effective Oct 1, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Money Market Balance APY Up to $9,999 0.50% $10,000 – $99,999Your amount 1.00% $100,000 – $499,999 1.46% $500,000 – $999,999 1.76% $1,000,000 – $9,999,999 2.53% $10,000,000 and up 2.53% Rate checked
More details - BMOGrowth Money Market AccountGrowth Money Market Account · $25 min · 0.55%–3.01% by balance
Bank · 1 branch
0.80%APY$80 a year on $10,000with conditionsRequirements
Product: $10 monthly maintenance fee is waived for 60 days after account opening or if you hold a minimum daily balance of $5,000. Requires a $25 minimum opening deposit. Variable rate account.
Offer: Relationship rate (Amplify your APY) for balances less than $5,000. Requires being an Account Owner of both a Growth Money Market account and a BMO Relationship Checking account with qualifying activities.
Qualified rate · $10 monthly fee · Effective Oct 16, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Growth Money Market Account Balance APY Up to $5,000 0.55% $5,000 – $25,000Your amount 0.80% $25,000 – $100,000 1.16% $100,000 – $250,000 2.21% $250,000 and up 3.01% Rate checked
More details - Heartland Bank and Trust CompanyCapital Money MarketCapital Money Market · $10,000 min · 0.01%–2.27% by balance
Bank · 1 branch
0.50%APY$50 a year on $10,0000.01% interest rate · Effective Oct 6, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Capital Money Market Balance APY Up to $10,000 0.01% $10,000 – $50,000Your amount 0.50% $50,000 – $100,000 1.51% $100,000 – $500,000 2.02% $500,000 and up 2.27% Rate checked
More details - BMOGrowth Money Market AccountGrowth Money Market Account · $25 min · 0.05%–2.50% by balance
Bank · 1 branch
0.30%APY$30 a year on $10,000with conditionsRequirements
Product: $10 monthly maintenance fee is waived for 60 days after account opening or if you hold a minimum daily balance of $5,000. Requires a $25 minimum opening deposit. Variable rate account.
Offer: Standard APY for balances less than $5,000. Monthly maintenance fee waived for first 60 days or with a $5,000 minimum daily balance.
Qualified rate · $10 monthly fee · Effective Oct 16, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Growth Money Market Account Balance APY Up to $5,000 0.05% $5,000 – $25,000Your amount 0.30% $25,000 – $100,000Monthly maintenance fee waived with a $5,000 minimum daily balance. 0.65% $100,000 – $250,000Monthly maintenance fee waived with a $5,000 minimum daily balance. 1.70% $250,000 and upMonthly maintenance fee waived with a $5,000 minimum daily balance. 2.50% Rate checked
More details - Dupaco Community Credit UnionInvestor's Choice Money MarketInvestor's Choice Money Market · $2,500 min · 0.20%–0.40% by balance
Credit union · 1 branch
0.30%APY$30 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Available to individual and small business member accounts only. NOT available to investment companies and financial institutions. Maximum deposit limits may apply. Check-writing is not available. Minimum withdrawal $250. No penalties for withdrawals made in-branch.
Offer: Min. to Earn $0.01.
0.20% interest rate · Effective Jun 2, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Investor's Choice Money Market Balance APY Up to $2,500 0.20% $2,500 – $10,000to Earn $2,500.00. 0.25% $10,000 – $25,000Your amountto Earn $10,000.00. 0.30% $25,000 – $100,000to Earn $25,000.00. 0.35% $100,000 and upto Earn $100,000.00. 0.40% Rate checked
More details - 0.20%APY$20 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: $3 monthly service charge waived with a $200 minimum daily balance.
Offer: $3 monthly service charge waived with a $200 minimum daily balance; variable rate.
0.15% interest rate · $3 monthly fee · Effective Oct 1, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Savings Account Balance APY Up to $4,999 0.15% $5,000 – $24,999Your amount 0.20% $25,000 – $49,999 0.25% $50,000 – $99,999 0.30% $100,000 – $249,999 0.35% $250,000 and up 0.45% Rate checked
More details - 0.20%APY$20 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: $5 monthly service charge if available balance falls below $100. $100 minimum deposit to open. Minimum $100.00 to earn interest. Unlimited deposits and transfers.
Offer: $5 monthly service charge waived if available balance remains at or above $100. $100.00 minimum to earn interest. Interest is compounded quarterly and credited quarterly.
0.15% interest rate · Compounded quarterly · $5 monthly fee
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Personal Savings Balance APY $100 – $5,000 0.15% $5,000 and upYour amount 0.20% Rate checked
More details - 0.20%APY$20 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: If balance falls below $1,000, no interest is earned for that day.
0.05% interest rate · Effective Oct 2, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Money Market Balance APY $1,000 – $2,499 0.05% $2,500 – $9,999 0.10% $10,000 – $74,999Your amount 0.20% $75,000 and up 0.25% Rate checked
More details - Nicolet National BankMoney Market Account (MMA)Money Market Account (MMA) · $1,000 min · 0.10%–0.20% by balance
Bank · 1 branch
0.20%APY$20 a year on $10,000Requirements
Offer: $10 monthly service charge if available balance falls below $1,000.
0.10% interest rate · $10 monthly fee · Effective Sep 23, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Money Market Account (MMA) Balance APY $1,000 – $4,999 0.10% $5,000 and upYour amount 0.20% Rate checked
More details - Heartland Bank and Trust CompanySuper Money MarketSuper Money Market · $2,500 min · 0.02%–0.75% by balance
Bank · 1 branch
0.15%APY$15 a year on $10,0000.02% interest rate · Effective Oct 6, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Super Money Market Balance APY Up to $10,000 0.02% $10,000 – $25,000Your amount 0.15% $25,000 – $50,000 0.25% $50,000 – $100,000 0.50% $100,000 and up 0.75% Rate checked
More details
Carrot Score rates each institution on all its CD, savings, auto loan and credit card rates, not just the account shown. How we rank
What savings accounts pay in Coralville, IA
37 accounts at 12 banks and credit unions · checked Oct 16–22
- Typical
- 0.10%
- Top 10% from
- 1.36%
- Banks, typical
- 0.10%
- Credit unions, typical
- 0.15%
Is your bank paying you enough?
Find your bank or credit union to see all its rates and how they compare near you.
Iowa City, IA metro
Top Carrot institutions
Ranked across their CDs, savings, auto loans and credit cards. How scores work
- Collins Community Credit UnionCredit union · 1 branch
- Corda Credit UnionCredit union · 1 branch