Compare Bank & Credit Union Rates
Best high-yield savings rates
Compare published savings yields, money market accounts included, with minimums, requirements, collection dates and original sources.
Top savings rates
Showing 46–60 results in New Haven, CT metro
- 0.25%APY$25 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Avoid $12 monthly maintenance fee with average daily balance of at least $2,000.
Offer: Tier: Less than $25,000. Avoid $12 monthly maintenance fee with average daily balance of at least $2,000.
0.25% interest rate · $12 monthly fee · Effective Oct 3, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Money Market Balance APY Up to $25,000Your amount 0.25% $25,000 – $50,000 0.25% $50,000 – $100,000 1.00% $100,000 – $250,000 2.00% $250,000 – $500,000 2.50% $500,000 and up 3.00% Rate checked
More details - Sikorsky Credit UnionDaily Money Market AccountDaily Money Market Account · $1,000 min
Credit union · 1 branch
0.20%APY$20 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Write checks and make unlimited transfers and withdrawals of $500 or more.
0.20% interest rate
Rate checked
More details - 0.20%APY$20 a year on $10,000
0.20% interest rate · Effective Oct 3, 2026
Rate checked
More details - 0.20%APY$20 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Requires $5.00 minimum opening deposit and maintaining a $5.00 minimum balance at all times. Establishes credit union membership.
0.20% interest rate · Effective Oct 3, 2026
Rate checked
More details - Science Park Federal Credit UnionMoney Market AccountsMoney Market Accounts · $1,000 min
Credit union · 1 branch
0.20%APY$20 a year on $10,0000.20% interest rate
Rate checked
More details - 0.15%APY$15 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Fees may reduce the earnings on the account.
Offer: Balance requirement: Under $1,000. Fees may reduce the earnings on the account.
0.15% interest rate · Effective Oct 1, 2026
Rate checked
More details - 0.10%APY$10 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Membership in MSCU is required with a $5 deposit into a Membership Account. Fees may reduce earnings.
0.10% interest rate
Rate checked
More details - 0.10%APY$10 a year on $10,000with conditions
Requirements
Product: Monthly fee of $15 waived by maintaining a minimum daily balance of $10,000 or linking an eligible TD Beyond or TD Complete checking account. Standard and Rate Bump APY tiers available (Rate bump requires linking an eligible TD account).
Offer: Standard APY
Qualified rate · $15 monthly fee · Effective Oct 3, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for TD Signature Savings Balance APY Up to $10,000 0.01% $10,000 – $25,000Your amountRate Bump APY with linked eligible TD account 0.10% $25,000 – $50,000Rate Bump APY with linked eligible TD account 0.25% $50,000 – $100,000Rate Bump APY with linked eligible TD account 0.50% $100,000 – $250,000Rate Bump APY with linked eligible TD account 2.00% $250,000 – $500,000Rate Bump APY with linked eligible TD account 2.50% $500,000 – $1,000,000Rate Bump APY with linked eligible TD account 2.50% $1,000,000 and upRate Bump APY with linked eligible TD account 2.50% Rate checked
More details - 0.10%APY$10 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Primary account identifying membership. Initial $5 deposit contributes to membership and must be maintained at all times. Earns quarterly dividends based on average daily balance.
Offer: Earns quarterly dividends on average daily balance.
0.10% interest rate · Effective Oct 1, 2026
Rate checked
More details - USALLIANCE FinancialMyLife Money MarketMyLife Money Market · 0.05%–0.60% by balance
Credit union · 1 branch
0.10%APY$10 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Dividends paid out monthly.
Offer: Rate may change daily.
0.05% interest rate · Effective Oct 1, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for MyLife Money Market Balance APY Up to $2,000 0.05% $2,000 – $10,000 0.07% $10,000 – $50,000Your amount 0.10% $50,000 – $100,000 0.15% $100,000 – $250,000 0.25% $250,000 – $500,000 0.40% $500,000 – $1,000,000 0.50% $1,000,000 – $100,000,000 0.60% Rate checked
More details - 0.10%APY$10 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Rates may change daily. DD/DW term.
Offer: On the first $2,000. $1.00 required minimum balance. DD/DW term. Rate may change daily.
0.05% interest rate · Effective Oct 1, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Savings Plus Balance APY Up to $2,000 0.05% Over $2,000Your amountAmounts > $2,000. $500 required minimum balance. 0.10% Rate checked
More details - 0.10%APY$10 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Offer: Tier II
0.10% interest rate · Balance cap $99,999.99 · Effective Oct 3, 2026
Rate checked
More details - Ascend BankSmart Money MarketSmart Money Market · $2,500 min · 0.10%–0.50% by balance
Bank · 6 branches
0.10%APY$10 a year on $10,000with conditionsRequirements
Product: Minimum opening deposit: $2,500.00. A monthly service fee will be imposed every month that the average balance falls below $2,500.00. The interest rate on this account is based on your related Access, Preferred Access, or Prime Access checking account. If you close your related Access, Preferred Access, or Prime Access checking account you will receive the Mutual Interest Money Market rate.
Offer: With Access Checking
Qualified rate · 0.10% interest rate · Effective Oct 4, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Smart Money Market Balance APY Over $0Your amount 0.10% $50,000 and up 0.30% $250,000 and up 0.50% Rate checked
More details - 0.10%APY$10 a year on $10,000with conditions
Requirements
Product: The interest rate on this account is based on your related Access, Preferred Access, or Prime Access checking account. If you close your related checking account you will receive the E-Savings rate, which is variable.
Offer: Requires Prime Access Checking relationship.
Qualified rate · 0.10% interest rate · Effective Oct 4, 2026
Rate checked
More details - New Haven BankNHB Money MarketNHB Money Market · $1,000 min · 0.05%–0.15% by balance
Bank · 2 branches
0.10%APY$10 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Maintain an average daily balance of $2,500 to avoid a $5.00 monthly service charge. $1,000 minimum balance required to earn interest.
Offer: Maintain an average daily balance of $2,500 to avoid a $5.00 monthly service charge. $1,000 minimum balance required to earn interest.
0.05% interest rate · $5 monthly fee · Effective Aug 5, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for NHB Money Market Balance APY $1,000 – $10,000 0.05% $10,000 – $50,000Your amount 0.10% $50,000 – $100,000 0.10% $100,000 and up 0.15% Rate checked
More details
Carrot Score rates each institution on all its CD, savings, auto loan and credit card rates, not just the account shown. How we rank
What savings accounts pay in New Haven, CT metro
122 accounts at 35 banks and credit unions · checked Oct 15–22
- Typical
- 0.08%
- Top 10% from
- 2.23%
- Banks, typical
- 0.05%
- Credit unions, typical
- 0.20%
Is your bank paying you enough?
Find your bank or credit union to see all its rates and how they compare near you.
New Haven, CT metro
Top Carrot institutions
Ranked across their CDs, savings, auto loans and credit cards. How scores work
- USALLIANCE FinancialCredit union · 1 branch
- MSCUCredit union · 1 branch
- Affinity Federal Credit UnionCredit union · 1 branch