Credit union · NCUA insured
Zing Credit Union CD Rates
A $416.7M credit union headquartered in Denver, CO, with 30,006 members and 5 branches in Colorado.
How Zing Credit Union’s CD rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Denver, CO, where Zing Credit Union has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This credit union’s best
Zing Credit Union
4.15%APY
- Term
- 60 months
- Minimum
- $100
- Earns on $10,000
- $2,255
Certificate of Deposit
Top rate
Northern New Mexico School Employees Federal Credit Union
5.12%APY
- Term
- 24 months
- Minimum
- $500
- Earns on $10,000
- $1,050
Northern New Mexico School Employees Federal Credit Union rates
2nd-highest rate
Nicolet National Bank
4.75%APY
- Term
- 60 months
- Minimum
- $2,500
- Earns on $10,000
- $2,612
Every rate
Current CD rates
Rates from the credit union’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Special-purpose accounts
Certificate of Deposit
Up to 4.15%APY · 7 terms
Early withdrawal penalties apply (90 days' interest for terms 12 months or less, 180 days' interest for terms over 12 months). Certificates automatically renew at maturity with a 7-day grace period. Interest compounded and credited monthly. Deposits of $25 or more can be added to the 6-month certificate at any time. For 36, 48, and 60-month IRA certificates, contribution and rollover deposits of $25 or more are allowed at any time.
| Term | APY · $100 – $100,000 | APY · $100 and up | APY · $100,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 months | 3.70% | — | — | 3.70% | $91 |
| 6 months | — | 3.81% | — | 3.81% | $189 |
| 6 monthsDeposits of $25 or more (including payroll deduction deposits) can be added at any time. Roth Conversion IRAs excluded | 3.81% | — | — | 3.81% | $189 |
| 12 months | 3.90% | — | — | 3.90% | $390 |
| 24 months | 4.00% | — | — | 4.00% | $816 |
| 36 months | 4.05% | — | 4.30% | 4.05%4.30% from $100k | $1,265 |
| 48 months | 4.10% | — | 4.35% | 4.10%4.35% from $100k | $1,744 |
| 60 months | 4.15% | — | 4.40% | 4.15%4.40% from $100k | $2,255 |
Sources (2)
- myzing.com/accounts/savings/certificates-of-deposit
- myzing.com/wp-content/uploads/…10.01-Rates-and-Fees.pdf
All captured Oct 22, 2026
IRA Certificate of Deposit
Up to 4.15%APY · 7 terms
IRA Certificate of Deposit. Fixed interest rate and APY for the term of the account. Early withdrawal penalties apply (90 days' interest for terms 12 months or less, 180 days' interest for terms over 12 months). Certificates automatically renew for another term upon maturity with a 7-day grace period. Interest compounded and credited monthly. Deposits of $25 or more can be added to the 6-month certificate at any time (Roth Conversion IRAs excluded). Contribution and rollover deposits of $25 or more are allowed at any time for terms of 36 months or greater.
| Term | APY · $100 – $100,000 | APY · $100 and up | APY · $100,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 months | 3.70% | — | — | 3.70% | $91 |
| 6 months | — | 3.81% | — | 3.81% | $189 |
| 6 monthsDeposits of $25 or more (including payroll deduction deposits) can be added at any time. Roth Conversion IRAs excluded | 3.81% | — | — | 3.81% | $189 |
| 12 months | 3.90% | — | 3.90% | 3.90%3.90% from $100k | $390 |
| 24 months | 4.00% | — | — | 4.00% | $816 |
| 36 monthsContribution and rollover deposit are allowed at any time when invested in an IRA certificate of deposit with any term of 36 months or greater with a minimum transaction amount of $25 | 4.05% | — | 4.30% | 4.05%4.30% from $100k | $1,265 |
| 48 monthsContribution and rollover deposit are allowed at any time when invested in an IRA certificate of deposit with any term of 36 months or greater with a minimum transaction amount of $25 | 4.10% | — | 4.35% | 4.10%4.35% from $100k | $1,744 |
| 60 monthsContribution and rollover deposit are allowed at any time when invested in an IRA certificate of deposit with any term of 36 months or greater with a minimum transaction amount of $25 | 4.15% | — | 4.40% | 4.15%4.40% from $100k | $2,255 |
Sources (3)
- myzing.com/wp-content/uploads/…10.01-Rates-and-Fees.pdf
- myzing.com/accounts/savings/retirement
- myzing.com/accounts/savings/certificates-of-deposit
All captured Oct 22, 2026
Who can join Zing Credit Union
This may be incomplete or out of date, so check with the credit union before you apply.
Where you live or work
- Eligibility is open to individuals who live or work in Adams County, Arapahoe County, Jefferson County, or Denver County.
Employers and groups
- Eligibility is open to members of Friends of the GoWest Foundation / Go West Foundation.
Family and household
- Eligibility is open to family members of current Zing Credit Union members.
Cost to join
- A $5 deposit into a Share Savings account is required to establish membership and ownership in the credit union.
Membership information collected October 4, 2026.