Credit union · NCUA insured
Velocity Credit Union Savings Rates
Velocity Credit Union’s best savings rate is 0.35% APY on $10,000, with its Money Market Account. Rates checked October 16, 2026.
How Velocity Credit Union’s savings rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Austin, TX, where Velocity Credit Union has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This credit union’s best
Velocity Credit Union
0.35%APY
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- $2,000
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $35
Money Market Account
Top rate
Woori America Bank
5.00%APY
- Requires
- Monthly account activity
- Minimum
- $1,000
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $500
2nd-highest rate
Nizari Credit Union
4.00%APY
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- —
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $400
Velocity Credit Union savings score
74
Savings score
Higher than 37% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- $1,000 balance$1,0000.10%
- $10,000 balance$10,0000.35%
- $100,000 balance$100,0000.70%
- QualifiedQualified0.35%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where Velocity Credit Union ranks
By savings score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current savings rates
Rates from the credit union’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Money Market Account
0.35%APY
Unlimited over-the-counter transactions; limited to six pre-authorized withdrawals or transfers each month (all can be by check). Dividends compounded daily and paid monthly. Rates set on the first day of each month. $10 monthly service fee avoided by keeping a minimum balance of $2,000.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| $2,000 – $50,000Dividends calculated daily and paid monthly. Monthly fee waived with balance of $2,000 or greater. | 0.35% | $35 | Dividends calculated daily and paid monthly. Monthly fee waived with balance of $2,000 or greater. |
| $50,000 – $90,000Dividends calculated daily and paid monthly. Monthly fee waived with balance of $2,000 or greater. | 0.60% | — | Dividends calculated daily and paid monthly. Monthly fee waived with balance of $2,000 or greater. |
| $90,000 – $200,000Dividends calculated daily and paid monthly. Monthly fee waived with balance of $2,000 or greater. | 0.70% | — | Dividends calculated daily and paid monthly. Monthly fee waived with balance of $2,000 or greater. |
| $200,000 and upDividends calculated daily and paid monthly. Monthly fee waived with balance of $2,000 or greater. | 0.70% | — | Dividends calculated daily and paid monthly. Monthly fee waived with balance of $2,000 or greater. |
Sources (3)
All captured Sep 17, 2026
Regular Share (Savings) Account
0.10%APY
Dividends calculated quarterly on daily balances of $100 or more; compounded and paid quarterly. Account must remain open throughout the quarter to earn dividends for quarter. $5 deposit required to join and keep membership active. No service fees.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| $100 – $500Account must remain open throughout the quarter to earn dividends for quarter. APY shown is most recent paid (prior quarter). Dividends calculated and paid quarterly. | 0.10% | — | Account must remain open throughout the quarter to earn dividends for quarter. APY shown is most recent paid (prior quarter). Dividends calculated and paid quarterly. |
| $500 – $1,500Account must remain open throughout the quarter to earn dividends for quarter. APY shown is most recent paid (prior quarter). Dividends calculated and paid quarterly. | 0.10% | — | Account must remain open throughout the quarter to earn dividends for quarter. APY shown is most recent paid (prior quarter). Dividends calculated and paid quarterly. |
| $1,500 and upAccount must remain open throughout the quarter to earn dividends for quarter. APY shown is most recent paid (prior quarter). Dividends calculated and paid quarterly. | 0.10% | $10 | Account must remain open throughout the quarter to earn dividends for quarter. APY shown is most recent paid (prior quarter). Dividends calculated and paid quarterly. |
Sources (2)
All captured Sep 17, 2026
Special-purpose accounts
IRA Savings
0.25%APY
Depository IRA savings account available as Traditional, Roth, and SEP IRA plans. Dividends calculated daily and paid quarterly.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to $2,000Traditional and Roth IRA savings. Dividends calculated daily and paid quarterly. APY shown is most recent paid (prior quarter). | 0.25% | — | Traditional and Roth IRA savings. Dividends calculated daily and paid quarterly. APY shown is most recent paid (prior quarter). |
| $2,000 – $10,000Traditional and Roth IRA savings. Dividends calculated daily and paid quarterly. APY shown is most recent paid (prior quarter). | 0.25% | — | Traditional and Roth IRA savings. Dividends calculated daily and paid quarterly. APY shown is most recent paid (prior quarter). |
| $10,000 – $50,000Traditional and Roth IRA savings. Dividends calculated daily and paid quarterly. APY shown is most recent paid (prior quarter). | 0.25% | $25 | Traditional and Roth IRA savings. Dividends calculated daily and paid quarterly. APY shown is most recent paid (prior quarter). |
| $50,000 and upTraditional and Roth IRA savings. Dividends calculated daily and paid quarterly. APY shown is most recent paid (prior quarter). | 0.25% | — | Traditional and Roth IRA savings. Dividends calculated daily and paid quarterly. APY shown is most recent paid (prior quarter). |
Who can join Velocity Credit Union
This may be incomplete or out of date, so check with the credit union before you apply.
Where you live or work
- Anyone living or working in Travis, Hays, Williamson, Bastrop, or Caldwell counties is eligible for membership.
Membership information collected October 5, 2026.