Credit union · NCUA insured
US Community Credit Union Savings Rates
Top CarrotUS Community Credit Union’s best savings rate is 1.26% APY on $10,000, with its Money Market Account. Rates checked October 15, 2026.
How US Community Credit Union’s savings rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Nashville, TN, where US Community Credit Union has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This credit union’s best
US Community Credit Union
1.26%APY
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- $1,000
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $126
Money Market Account
Top rate
SmartBank
4.00%APY
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- $2,500
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $400
2nd-highest rate
Republic Bank
3.75%APY
- Requires
- Another account
- Minimum
- $5,000
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $375
US Community Credit Union savings score
87
Savings score
Higher than 80% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- $1,000 balance$1,0001.26%
- $10,000 balance$10,0001.26%
- $100,000 balance$100,0001.81%
- QualifiedQualified1.26%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where US Community Credit Union ranks
By savings score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current savings rates
Rates from the credit union’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Emergency Fund Savings
0.05%APY
Only one Emergency Fund per person, per account. Membership required.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to $3,000Earned on balances up to $3,000. | 3.00% | — | Earned on balances up to $3,000. |
| Over $3,000Applies to amounts over $3,000. | 0.05% | $5 | Applies to amounts over $3,000. |
Money Market Account
1.26%APY
Tiered rates based on account balance; dividends earned quarterly; prospective variable rates subject to change and final dividend rates declared by the Board of Directors at the end of each calendar quarter; no monthly account service fee.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to $1,000Applies to balances less than $1,000.00. | 0.20% | — | Applies to balances less than $1,000.00. |
| $1,000 – $25,000Applies to balances $1,000.00 – $24,999.99. | 1.26% | $126 | Applies to balances $1,000.00 – $24,999.99. |
| $25,000 – $100,000Applies to balances $25,000.00 – $99,999.99. | 1.66% | — | Applies to balances $25,000.00 – $99,999.99. |
| $100,000 and upApplies to balances $100,000.00 and Over. | 1.81% | — | Applies to balances $100,000.00 and Over. |
Sources (2)
All captured Sep 18, 2026
High Yield Savings
0.40%APY
Minimum balance requirement of $1,000. No monthly account service fee. Earn dividends quarterly.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to $1,000Less Than $1,000.00 | 0.10% | — | Less Than $1,000.00 |
| $1,000 – $25,000 | 0.40% | $40 | |
| $25,000 – $100,000 | 0.55% | — | |
| $100,000 and up | 0.60% | — |
Sources (2)
All captured Sep 18, 2026
Additional Savings Acct
0.05%APY
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns |
|---|---|---|
| Any balance | 0.05% | $5 |
Sources (1)
- usccu.org/rates/deposit-rates · captured Sep 18, 2026
Joint Share Acct
0.05%APY
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns |
|---|---|---|
| $5 and up | 0.05% | $5 |
Sources (1)
- usccu.org/rates/deposit-rates · captured Sep 18, 2026
Primary Share Acct
0.05%APY
Minimum balance $5.00 represents member's share of the credit union.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns |
|---|---|---|
| $5 and up | 0.05% | $5 |
Special-purpose accounts
Kickstart Kids Savings Acct
0.05%APY
Open to ages 17 and under. Only one Kickstart Kids Account per child, per account. Minimum deposit of $5 required to open. Money in the account will transfer to savings account one time a year (account holder or parent/grandparent/guardian selects month). Membership required.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to $500Paid for account balances up to $500. | 4.06% | — | Paid for account balances up to $500. |
| Over $500Applies to amounts over $500. | 0.05% | $5 | Applies to amounts over $500. |
Regular Share Acct (Kids)
0.05%APY
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns |
|---|---|---|
| $5 and up | 0.05% | $5 |
Sources (1)
- usccu.org/rates/deposit-rates · captured Sep 18, 2026
Value Plus Christmas Club
0.05%APY
No monthly account service fee. No minimum balance requirement. No minimum deposit to open. Funds rollover into savings account November 1st each year.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns |
|---|---|---|
| Any balance | 0.05% | $5 |
Value Plus Vacation Club
0.05%APY
No monthly account service fee. No minimum balance requirement. No minimum deposit to open. Funds rollover into share savings account June 1st each year.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns |
|---|---|---|
| Any balance | 0.05% | $5 |
Who can join US Community Credit Union
This may be incomplete or out of date, so check with the credit union before you apply.
Where you live or work
- Membership is open to individuals who live, work, worship, volunteer, or attend school in, as well as businesses and legal entities located in, 14 specified Tennessee counties.
Employers and groups
- Membership is open to individuals who become members of Friends of Monroe Carrell Jr. Children's Hospital At Vanderbilt, subject to geographical restrictions.
Family and household
- Immediate family members (including spouses, children, grandchildren, parents, grandparents, siblings, and step-relatives) or household members of eligible members can join.
Membership information collected October 5, 2026.