Bank · FDIC insured
Town & Country Bank and Trust Co. Savings Rates
Town & Country Bank and Trust Co.’s best savings rate is 0.05% APY on $10,000, with its Money Market. Rates checked October 22, 2026.
How Town & Country Bank and Trust Co.’s savings rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN, where Town & Country Bank and Trust Co. has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This bank’s best
Town & Country Bank and Trust Co.
0.05%APY
- Minimum
- $2,000
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $5
Money Market
Top rate
LG&E Co. Credit Union
5.12%APY
- Minimum
- $50
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $512
2nd-highest rate
Beacon Community Credit Union
4.00%APY
- Minimum
- $2,500
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $400
Town & Country Bank and Trust Co. savings score
62
Savings score
Higher than 6% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- $1,000 balance$1,0000.05%
- $10,000 balance$10,0000.05%
- $100,000 balance$100,0000.10%
- QualifiedQualified0.05%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where Town & Country Bank and Trust Co. ranks
By savings score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current savings rates
Rates from the bank’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Money Market
0.05%APY
Monthly service charge of $10.00 applies if $2,000.00 minimum balance is not met. Excessive withdrawal fee may apply after 6 withdrawals per statement cycle. Rates may change after account opening.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| $2,000 – $25,000$10.00 monthly service charge applies if $2,000.00 minimum balance required is not met. Minimum balance to obtain APY is $2,000.00. | 0.05% | $5 | $10.00 monthly service charge applies if $2,000.00 minimum balance required is not met. Minimum balance to obtain APY is $2,000.00. |
| $25,000 – $50,000$10.00 monthly service charge applies if $2,000.00 minimum balance required is not met. Minimum balance to obtain APY is $25,000.00. | 0.05% | — | $10.00 monthly service charge applies if $2,000.00 minimum balance required is not met. Minimum balance to obtain APY is $25,000.00. |
| $50,000 – $100,000$10.00 monthly service charge applies if $2,000.00 minimum balance required is not met. Minimum balance to obtain APY is $50,000.00. | 0.05% | — | $10.00 monthly service charge applies if $2,000.00 minimum balance required is not met. Minimum balance to obtain APY is $50,000.00. |
| $100,000 – $1,000,000$10.00 monthly service charge applies if $2,000.00 minimum balance required is not met. Minimum balance to obtain APY is $100,000.00. | 0.10% | — | $10.00 monthly service charge applies if $2,000.00 minimum balance required is not met. Minimum balance to obtain APY is $100,000.00. |
| $1,000,000 and up$10.00 monthly service charge applies if $2,000.00 minimum balance required is not met. Minimum balance to obtain APY is $1,000,000.00. | 0.10% | — | $10.00 monthly service charge applies if $2,000.00 minimum balance required is not met. Minimum balance to obtain APY is $1,000,000.00. |
Sources (2)
All captured Sep 19, 2026
Savings Account
0.05%APY
Excessive Withdrawal Fee may apply after 6 withdrawals per statement cycle. Rates may vary among branches. Interest rate and APY may change after account opening.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns |
|---|---|---|
| Up to $10,000 | 0.05% | — |
| $10,000 and up | 0.05% | $5 |
Sources (2)
All captured Sep 19, 2026
Opening an account
Confirm the bank’s opening requirements and whether the account is available where you live. A nearby branch does not establish eligibility for every rate.