Credit union · NCUA insured
Texoma Educators CD Rates
Texoma Educators’s best CD rate is 2.68% APY on a 5-year share certificate (CD). Terms run from 1 year to 5 years. Rates checked October 16, 2026.
How Texoma Educators’s CD rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Sherman, TX, where Texoma Educators has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This credit union’s best
Texoma Educators
2.68%APY
- Term
- 60 months
- Minimum
- $1,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $1,414
Share Certificates (CDs)
Top rate
Neighborhood Credit Union
4.40%APY
- Term
- 15 months
- Minimum
- $10,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $553
2nd-highest rate
Woodforest National Bank
4.25%APY
- Term
- 9 months
- Minimum
- $500
- Earns on $10,000
- $317
Texoma Educators CD score
64
CD score
Higher than 10% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- 9–15 months9–15 mo1.68%
- 16–30 months16–30 mo1.93%
- 31–60 months31–60 mo2.68%
- QualifiedQualified2.68%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where Texoma Educators ranks
By CD score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current CD rates
Rates from the credit union’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Share Certificates (CDs)
Up to 2.68%APY · 5 terms
Interest is compounded monthly and paid into any designated account. Early withdrawal penalty applies: 3 months of dividends for terms under 1 year, and 6 months of dividends for terms of 1 year or more; waived in the event of death or disability.
| Term | APY · $1,000 – $9,999 | APY · $10,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 months | 1.43% | 1.68% | 1.68%1.43% $1k–$10k | $168 |
| 24 months | 1.68% | 1.93% | 1.93%1.68% $1k–$10k | $390 |
| 36 months | 1.93% | 2.18% | 2.18%1.93% $1k–$10k | $668 |
| 48 months | 2.18% | 2.43% | 2.43%2.18% $1k–$10k | $1,008 |
| 60 months | 2.43% | 2.68% | 2.68%2.43% $1k–$10k | $1,414 |
Who can join Texoma Educators
This may be incomplete or out of date, so check with the credit union before you apply.
Where you live or work
- Individuals who live, work, worship, attend school, or regularly conduct business in Grayson County, Texas, or Atoka, Bryan, or Marshall County, Oklahoma are eligible for membership.
Family and household
- Individuals who have an immediate family member that is a member are eligible for membership, regardless of where they live or work.
Membership information collected October 5, 2026.