Bank · FDIC insured
Rhinebeck Bank Savings Rates
Top CarrotRhinebeck Bank’s best savings rate is 0.50% APY on $10,000, with its Money Market Account. Rates checked October 16, 2026.
How Rhinebeck Bank’s savings rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Kiryas Joel, NY, where Rhinebeck Bank has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This bank’s best
Rhinebeck Bank
2.00%APY
- Requires
- Monthly account activity
- Minimum
- $25
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $200
Premier Savings
Top rate
Beacon Bank
3.20%APY
- Requires
- Another account
- Minimum
- $250
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $320
2nd-highest rate
International Bank of Chicago
3.20%APY
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- $2,500
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $320
Rhinebeck Bank savings score
82
Savings score
Higher than 59% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- $1,000 balance$1,0000.15%
- $10,000 balance$10,0000.50%
- $100,000 balance$100,0001.00%
- QualifiedQualified2.00%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where Rhinebeck Bank ranks
By savings score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current savings rates
Rates from the bank’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Money Market Account
0.50%APY
Available only to New York State residents. $20 monthly maintenance fee is waived when maintaining a $10,000 minimum account balance as of the end of each business day in the statement cycle. Limited to six transfers or withdrawals per statement cycle.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to $100,000$20 monthly fee waived with a $10,000 minimum daily account balance. | 0.50% | $50 | $20 monthly fee waived with a $10,000 minimum daily account balance. |
| $100,000 – $500,000$20 monthly fee waived with a $10,000 minimum daily account balance. | 1.00% | — | $20 monthly fee waived with a $10,000 minimum daily account balance. |
| $500,000 – $1,000,000$20 monthly fee waived with a $10,000 minimum daily account balance. | 1.00% | — | $20 monthly fee waived with a $10,000 minimum daily account balance. |
| $1,000,000 – $2,000,000$20 monthly fee waived with a $10,000 minimum daily account balance. | 1.16% | — | $20 monthly fee waived with a $10,000 minimum daily account balance. |
| $2,000,000 – $5,000,000$20 monthly fee waived with a $10,000 minimum daily account balance. | 1.51% | — | $20 monthly fee waived with a $10,000 minimum daily account balance. |
| $5,000,000 – $10,000,000$20 monthly fee waived with a $10,000 minimum daily account balance. | 1.76% | — | $20 monthly fee waived with a $10,000 minimum daily account balance. |
| $10,000,000 and up$20 monthly fee waived with a $10,000 minimum daily account balance. | 2.00% | — | $20 monthly fee waived with a $10,000 minimum daily account balance. |
Sources (1)
- rhinebeckbank.com/personal/savings/money-market · captured Sep 17, 2026
Premier Savings
Up to 2.00%APY
Requires a linked High Interest Checking or Cash Back Checking account. Limit one Premier Savings account per linked checking account. No monthly maintenance fee. Available to consumers residing in New York State.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Any balanceBase rate applied to all account balances when monthly qualifying criteria on linked High Interest Checking or Cash Back Checking account are not met. | 0.05% | $5 | Base rate applied to all account balances when monthly qualifying criteria on linked High Interest Checking or Cash Back Checking account are not met. |
| Up to $100,000Earns 2.00% APY when linked High Interest Checking or Cash Back Checking qualifications are met (at least 15 debit card transactions of $1+, at least 1 direct deposit or ACH payment, and eStatement enrollment per Monthly Qualification Cycle). | 2.00% | $200 | Earns 2.00% APY when linked High Interest Checking or Cash Back Checking qualifications are met (at least 15 debit card transactions of $1+, at least 1 direct deposit or ACH payment, and eStatement enrollment per Monthly Qualification Cycle). |
| Over $100,000When monthly qualifications on linked High Interest Checking or Cash Back Checking are met; interest rate of 0.50% applies to daily balance portion over $100,000, resulting in an APY range from 2.00% to 1.25% based on an assumed balance of $200,000. | 0.50% | — | When monthly qualifications on linked High Interest Checking or Cash Back Checking are met; interest rate of 0.50% applies to daily balance portion over $100,000, resulting in an APY range from 2.00% to 1.25% based on an assumed balance of $200,000. |
Sources (3)
- rhinebeckbank.com/rates
- rhinebeckbank.com/personal/savings
- rhinebeckbank.com/personal/savings/premier-savings
All captured Sep 17, 2026
Classic Savings
0.20%APY
$4 monthly fee is waived when you maintain a $300 minimum account balance as of the end of each business day in the statement cycle OR when you have at least one (1) Savings Made Simple credit per statement cycle. Available to New York State residents.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to $10,000$4 monthly maintenance fee is waived by maintaining a $300 minimum daily account balance or receiving at least 1 Savings Made Simple credit per statement cycle. | 0.15% | — | $4 monthly maintenance fee is waived by maintaining a $300 minimum daily account balance or receiving at least 1 Savings Made Simple credit per statement cycle. |
| $10,000 – $50,000$4 monthly maintenance fee is waived by maintaining a $300 minimum daily account balance or receiving at least 1 Savings Made Simple credit per statement cycle. | 0.20% | $20 | $4 monthly maintenance fee is waived by maintaining a $300 minimum daily account balance or receiving at least 1 Savings Made Simple credit per statement cycle. |
| $50,000 – $100,000$4 monthly maintenance fee is waived by maintaining a $300 minimum daily account balance or receiving at least 1 Savings Made Simple credit per statement cycle. | 0.25% | — | $4 monthly maintenance fee is waived by maintaining a $300 minimum daily account balance or receiving at least 1 Savings Made Simple credit per statement cycle. |
| $100,000 – $250,000$4 monthly maintenance fee is waived by maintaining a $300 minimum daily account balance or receiving at least 1 Savings Made Simple credit per statement cycle. | 0.30% | — | $4 monthly maintenance fee is waived by maintaining a $300 minimum daily account balance or receiving at least 1 Savings Made Simple credit per statement cycle. |
| $250,000 and up$4 monthly maintenance fee is waived by maintaining a $300 minimum daily account balance or receiving at least 1 Savings Made Simple credit per statement cycle. | 0.35% | — | $4 monthly maintenance fee is waived by maintaining a $300 minimum daily account balance or receiving at least 1 Savings Made Simple credit per statement cycle. |
Sources (3)
- rhinebeckbank.com/rates
- rhinebeckbank.com/personal/savings
- rhinebeckbank.com/personal/savings/classic-savings
All captured Sep 17, 2026
Opening an account
Confirm the bank’s opening requirements and whether the account is available where you live. A nearby branch does not establish eligibility for every rate.