Credit union · NCUA insured
Pelican Credit Union Savings Rates
Pelican Credit Union’s best savings rate is 0.25% APY on $10,000, with its Freedom Savings Account. Rates checked October 16, 2026.
How Pelican Credit Union’s savings rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Baton Rouge, LA, where Pelican Credit Union has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This credit union’s best
Pelican Credit Union
0.25%APY
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- $0
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $25
Freedom Savings Account
Top rate
Baton Rouge Telco FCU
3.85%APY
- Requires
- Monthly account activity
- Minimum
- —
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $385
2nd-highest rate
Ascension Credit Union
3.60%APY
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- —
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $360
Pelican Credit Union savings score
82
Savings score
Higher than 57% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- $1,000 balance$1,0000.25%
- $10,000 balance$10,0000.25%
- $100,000 balance$100,0003.38%
- QualifiedQualified2.50%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where Pelican Credit Union ranks
By savings score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current savings rates
Rates from the credit union’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Money Market Account
Up to 4.42%APY
Pelican CU membership required (requires opening Primary Share account with $15 minimum deposit). Includes Excess Share Insurance. Available for revocable or irrevocable trusts. Allows 1 free withdrawal per month ($50 fee per additional withdrawal); $25 fee if balance falls below $1,000. Dividends forfeited if account closed prior to dividend payment.
| Balance | APY | Minimum | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $20,000 – $100,000$20,000 to open | 2.36% | $20,000 | — | |
| $20,000 – $100,000Disclosures schedule rate tier. Dividends forfeited if account closed prior to dividend payment. · Unknown to open | 2.10% | Unknown | — | Disclosures schedule rate tier. Dividends forfeited if account closed prior to dividend payment. |
| $100,000 – $200,000$20,000 to open | 3.38% | $20,000 | — | |
| $100,000 – $200,000Disclosures schedule rate tier. Dividends forfeited if account closed prior to dividend payment. · Unknown to open | 3.12% | Unknown | — | Disclosures schedule rate tier. Dividends forfeited if account closed prior to dividend payment. |
| $200,000 and up$20,000 to open | 4.42% | $20,000 | — | |
| $200,000 and upDisclosures schedule rate tier. Dividends forfeited if account closed prior to dividend payment. · Unknown to open | 4.16% | Unknown | — | Disclosures schedule rate tier. Dividends forfeited if account closed prior to dividend payment. |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 16, 2026
Free Stack Savings
2.50%APY on $10,000
Membership required. Available to holders of Stack Checking or Pelican Cash Back checking. Limited to one Stack Savings account per primary account holder SSN. Qualifications (on the linked checking account during the qualification period): eStatements; log into MyPelican each month; at least 15 debit card POS purchases that post and settle (ATM transactions do not qualify); at least one direct deposit, ACH, or bill payment that posts and settles. Qualification period: last day of prior calendar month through next-to-last day of the calendar month in which dividends are paid. Missing a month does not close the account.
| Part of the balance | Rate on that part |
|---|---|
| Up to $150,000 | 2.50% |
| Over $150,000 | 1.51% |
On $10,000 the tiers blend to about 2.50% APY, earning $250 a year.
Sources (2)
All captured Sep 25, 2026
Pelican Simple Savings Account
0.60%APY
Membership required; par value of one share is $5.00. Tiered-rate account; dividend rate and APY may change. Multiple accounts allowed. Once a balance range is met, that range's rate and APY apply to the full balance. Minimum average daily balance of $100.01 required to earn dividends and to avoid a service fee.
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over $100,000Up to 0.60% APY on balances of $100,000.01 and above. Product page states no monthly service fee. Lower published tier rates are not shown on the supplied pages. Tiered dividends paid quarterly on balances of $100.01 and above.Over $100,000 | 0.60% | — | Up to 0.60% APY on balances of $100,000.01 and above. Product page states no monthly service fee. Lower published tier rates are not shown on the supplied pages. Tiered dividends paid quarterly on balances of $100.01 and above. |
Sources (3)
- pelicancu.com/accounts/savings-accounts/simple-savings
- pelicancu.com/fees-and-disclosures
- pelicancu.com/accounts/savings-accounts
All captured Sep 25, 2026
Freedom Savings Account
0.25%APY
No-fee savings that can be pledged as collateral for a Share Pledge Loan. No minimum opening deposit and no minimum balance to keep the account open. Dividends paid quarterly.
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| $1,000 and upBalances over $1,000 earn 0.25% APY$1,000 and up | 0.25% | $25 | Balances over $1,000 earn 0.25% APY |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 16, 2026
Special-purpose accounts
IRA Share Account
1.26%APY
Traditional and Roth IRAs available as share accounts. Federally insured up to $250,000. No stated minimum opening balance.
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Any balanceRate effective as of 2026-10-16.Any balance | 1.26% | $126 | Rate effective as of 2026-10-16. |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 16, 2026
Team Pelican Youth Savings
1.26%APY
For members ages 17 and under; parent or guardian must be joint holder. Converts to Pelican Simple Savings at age 18. Dividends paid quarterly on the full balance.
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Any balance1.26% APY paid on the entire balance. No monthly service fee.Any balance | 1.26% | $126 | 1.26% APY paid on the entire balance. No monthly service fee. |
Sources (2)
All captured Sep 25, 2026
Christmas Savings Account
0.25%APY
Funds disbursed the first week of November. Option to keep funds in the account for the following year. Early withdrawal is subject to a penalty on dividends earned. To receive payment by transfer at maturity, account must have a minimum available balance of $10.00. Dividends are forfeited if the account is closed prior to payment.
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Any balanceEarn up to 0.25% APY on the entire balance. No minimum opening deposit or balance required to qualify for dividends. No monthly fee.Any balance | 0.25% | $25 | Earn up to 0.25% APY on the entire balance. No minimum opening deposit or balance required to qualify for dividends. No monthly fee. |
Sources (3)
- pelicancu.com/accounts/savings-accounts
- pelicancu.com/accounts/savings…counts/christmas-savings
- pelicancu.com/fees-and-disclosures
All captured Sep 25, 2026
Who can join Pelican Credit Union
We don’t have this credit union’s membership requirements here yet. Confirm that you can join before applying.