Credit union · NCUA insured
Neighbors Credit Union Savings Rates
Neighbors Credit Union’s best savings rate is 0.80% APY on $10,000, with its Money Market. Rates checked October 17, 2026.
How Neighbors Credit Union’s savings rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near St. Louis, MO-IL, where Neighbors Credit Union has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This credit union’s best
Neighbors Credit Union
3.35%APY
- Requires
- Another account
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $335
Premier Relationship Money Market
Top rate
JM Associates FCU
5.12%APY
- Requires
- None
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $512
2nd-highest rate
Citizens Bank
4.50%APY
- Requires
- Another account
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $450
Neighbors Credit Union savings score
87
Savings score
Higher than 77% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- $1,000 balance$1,0000.05%
- $10,000 balance$10,0000.80%
- $100,000 balance$100,0003.35%
- QualifiedQualified3.25%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where Neighbors Credit Union ranks
By savings score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current savings rates
Rates from the credit union’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Express Money Market
0.00%APY
New deposits only; savings and money market funds currently on deposit with Neighbors Credit Union do not qualify. Minimum $25,000 to open. Account converts to a Traditional Money Market account after close of business 12/31/2026.
| Balance | APY | Minimum | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Up to $25,000New deposits only; existing CU savings/money market funds do not qualify. · $25,000 to open | 0.00% | $25,000 | $0 | New deposits only; existing CU savings/money market funds do not qualify. |
| $25,000 and upNew deposits only; existing CU savings/money market funds do not qualify. · $25,000 to open | 3.35% | $25,000 | — | New deposits only; existing CU savings/money market funds do not qualify. |
| $25,000 and upNew deposits only; funds currently on deposit at Neighbors Credit Union do not qualify. 0.00% APY on balances of $24,999.99 or less. Express Money Market account will convert to a traditional money market account after close of business on 12/31/2026. · Unknown to open | 3.35% | Unknown | — | New deposits only; funds currently on deposit at Neighbors Credit Union do not qualify. 0.00% APY on balances of $24,999.99 or less. Express Money Market account will convert to a traditional money market account after close of business on 12/31/2026. |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 16, 2026
Premier Relationship Money Market
Up to 3.35%APY
Requires a premier loan relationship: commercial, mortgage, or home equity loan with an open amount of $100,000 or greater, or a home equity line of credit with a credit line of $100,000 or greater. Minimum $10,000 to open.
| Balance | APY | Minimum | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Up to $10,000Requires qualifying mortgage, home equity, or commercial loan relationship of $100,000 or greater. · $10,000 to open | 0.00% | $10,000 | — | Requires qualifying mortgage, home equity, or commercial loan relationship of $100,000 or greater. |
| Up to $9,999Unknown to open | 0.00% | Unknown | — | |
| $10,000 and upUnknown to open | 3.35% | Unknown | $335 | |
| $10,000 and upRequires qualifying mortgage, home equity, or commercial loan relationship of $100,000 or greater. · $10,000 to open | 3.25% | $10,000 | $325 | Requires qualifying mortgage, home equity, or commercial loan relationship of $100,000 or greater. |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 16, 2026
Money Market
0.80%APY
Start earning interest with just a $2,000 balance. Must open a Regular Savings Account and keep at least a $1 balance to join. Possible fees may apply if account falls below minimum balance requirement or if more than three check withdrawals per month.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns |
|---|---|---|
| $2,000 – $9,999 | 0.80% | — |
| $10,000 – $24,999 | 0.80% | $80 |
| $25,000 – $49,999 | 2.00% | — |
| $50,000 – $74,999 | 2.00% | — |
| $75,000 – $99,999 | 2.00% | — |
| $100,000 – $149,999 | 2.00% | — |
| $150,000 and up | 2.25% | — |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 16, 2026
Additional Savings
0.05%APY
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns |
|---|---|---|
| $100 and up | 0.05% | $5 |
Regular Share Savings
0.05%APY
All members are required to open and maintain a minimum $1 balance in this account for Neighbors Credit Union membership.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns |
|---|---|---|
| $100 and up | 0.05% | $5 |
Sources (3)
- neighborscu.org/personal/savings
- neighborscu.org/personal/savings/savings-accounts
- neighborscu.org/rates
All captured Oct 5, 2026
Visa-Secured Savings
0.05%APY
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns |
|---|---|---|
| Any balance | 0.05% | $5 |
Sources (1)
- neighborscu.org/rates · captured Oct 5, 2026
Special-purpose accounts
SMART Savings
0.05%APY
Available exclusively for members up thru age 22; limit one SMART savings account per individual member (unique SSN/TIN).
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to $1,000Applies to the first $1,000.00 of balance in the SMART savings account. | 10.00% | — | Applies to the first $1,000.00 of balance in the SMART savings account. |
| Over $1,000Earned on any balance greater than $1,000.00. | 0.05% | $5 | Earned on any balance greater than $1,000.00. |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 5, 2026
IRA Money Market
0.15%APY
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns |
|---|---|---|
| Up to $9,999 | 0.10% | — |
| $10,000 – $24,999 | 0.15% | $15 |
| $25,000 – $49,999 | 0.15% | — |
| $50,000 – $74,999 | 0.20% | — |
| $75,000 – $99,999 | 0.25% | — |
| $100,000 and up | 0.35% | — |
Sources (1)
- neighborscu.org/rates · captured Oct 16, 2026
Holiday Savings
0.15%APY
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns |
|---|---|---|
| $5 and up | 0.15% | $15 |
Sources (3)
- neighborscu.org/personal/savings
- neighborscu.org/personal/savings/savings-accounts
- neighborscu.org/rates
All captured Oct 5, 2026
Who can join Neighbors Credit Union
This may be incomplete or out of date, so check with the credit union before you apply.
Where you live or work
- Individuals who live or work in St. Louis City, St. Louis County, St. Charles County, or Jefferson County (MO), or Madison County, Monroe County, or St. Clair County (IL) are eligible for membership.
Family and household
- Family members of existing members are eligible for membership.
Membership information collected October 4, 2026.