Credit union · NCUA insured
Midwest Community Federal Credit Union CD Rates
Top CarrotMidwest Community Federal Credit Union’s best CD rate is 4.00% APY on a 7-month share certificate (CD). Terms run from 3 months to 5 years. Rates checked October 16, 2026.
How Midwest Community Federal Credit Union’s CD rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Defiance, OH, where Midwest Community Federal Credit Union has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This credit union’s best
Midwest Community Federal Credit Union
4.00%APY
- Term
- 7 months
- Minimum
- —
- Earns on $10,000
- $231
Share Certificates
Top rate
Woodforest National Bank
4.25%APY
- Term
- 9 months
- Minimum
- $500
- Earns on $10,000
- $317
2nd-highest rate
Superior Credit Union
4.20%APY
- Term
- 60 months
- Minimum
- $1,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $2,284
Midwest Community Federal Credit Union CD score
84
CD score
Higher than 67% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- 3–8 months3–8 mo4.00%
- 9–15 months9–15 mo4.00%
- 16–30 months16–30 mo3.05%
- 31–60 months31–60 mo2.63%
- QualifiedQualified4.00%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where Midwest Community Federal Credit Union ranks
By CD score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current CD rates
Rates from the credit union’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Share Certificates
Up to 4.00%APY · 10 terms
Minimum opening deposit $250. Certificate terms range from 3 to 60 months. Penalty for early withdrawal. Insured up to $500,000 ($250,000 NCUA + $250,000 ESI).
| Term | APY · Any balance | APY · $250 – $9,999 | APY · $10,000 – $49,999 | APY · $50,000 – $89,999 | APY · $90,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 monthsDividends paid at maturity. 90-day early withdrawal penalty | — | 2.69% | 2.74% | 2.79% | 2.84% | 2.74%2.69% $250–$10k2.79% $50k–$90k2.84% from $90k | $68 |
| 6 monthsDividends paid at maturity. 90-day early withdrawal penalty | — | 2.79% | 2.84% | 2.89% | 2.94% | 2.84%2.79% $250–$10k2.89% $50k–$90k2.94% from $90k | $141 |
| 7 monthsShare Certificate Rate Special. Penalty for early withdrawal | 4.00% | — | — | — | — | 4.00% | $231 |
| 12 monthsDividends compounded daily, posted monthly. 180-day early withdrawal penalty | — | 2.89% | 2.94% | 2.99% | 3.05% | 2.94%2.89% $250–$10k2.99% $50k–$90k3.05% from $90k | $294 |
| 13 monthsShare Certificate Rate Special. Penalty for early withdrawal | 4.00% | — | — | — | — | 4.00% | $434 |
| 18 monthsDividends compounded daily, posted monthly. 180-day early withdrawal penalty | — | 2.95% | 2.99% | 3.05% | 3.10% | 2.99%2.95% $250–$10k3.05% $50k–$90k3.10% from $90k | $452 |
| 24 monthsDividends compounded daily, posted monthly. 365-day early withdrawal penalty | — | 2.99% | 3.05% | 3.10% | 3.15% | 3.05%2.99% $250–$10k3.10% $50k–$90k3.15% from $90k | $619 |
| 36 monthsDividends compounded daily, posted monthly. 365-day early withdrawal penalty | — | 2.58% | 2.63% | 2.69% | 2.74% | 2.63%2.58% $250–$10k2.69% $50k–$90k2.74% from $90k | $810 |
| 48 monthsDividends compounded daily, posted monthly. 365-day early withdrawal penalty | — | 1.97% | 2.02% | 2.07% | 2.12% | 2.02%1.97% $250–$10k2.07% $50k–$90k2.12% from $90k | $833 |
| 60 monthsDividends compounded daily, posted monthly. 365-day early withdrawal penalty | — | 1.97% | 2.02% | 2.07% | 2.12% | 2.02%1.97% $250–$10k2.07% $50k–$90k2.12% from $90k | $1,052 |
Sources (2)
- midwestcommunity.org/personal-banking/share-certificates
- midwestcommunity.org/todays-rates/dividend-rates
All captured Sep 17, 2026
Special-purpose accounts
Grow & Go Certificate
4.00%APY · 1 term
Available for youth 0-17 years old. Minimum balance $250. Automatically renews. Additional deposits may be made at any time. Not to exceed $25,000 in combined 12-Month Youth Certificates for each youth primary owner. Early withdrawal penalty may be imposed.
| Term | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|
| 12 monthsAvailable for youth 0-17 years old. Additional deposits permitted at any time. Automatically renews. Penalty may be imposed for early withdrawal | 4.00% | $400 |
Sources (2)
- midwestcommunity.org/personal-…ates/grow-go-certificate
- midwestcommunity.org/todays-rates/dividend-rates
All captured Sep 17, 2026
IRA Certificates
Up to 3.05%APY · 8 terms
Minimum certificate deposit $250. Certificate terms from 3 months to 5 years. Available as Traditional IRA or Roth IRA. Penalty for early withdrawal.
| Term | APY · $250 – $9,999 | APY · $10,000 – $49,999 | APY · $50,000 – $89,999 | APY · $90,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 monthsDividends paid at maturity. 90-day early withdrawal penalty | 2.69% | 2.74% | 2.79% | 2.84% | 2.74%2.69% $250–$10k2.79% $50k–$90k2.84% from $90k | $68 |
| 6 monthsDividends paid at maturity. 90-day early withdrawal penalty | 2.79% | 2.84% | 2.89% | 2.94% | 2.84%2.79% $250–$10k2.89% $50k–$90k2.94% from $90k | $141 |
| 12 monthsDividends compounded daily, posted monthly. 180-day early withdrawal penalty | 2.89% | 2.94% | 2.99% | 3.05% | 2.94%2.89% $250–$10k2.99% $50k–$90k3.05% from $90k | $294 |
| 18 monthsDividends compounded daily, posted monthly. 180-day early withdrawal penalty | 2.95% | 2.99% | 3.05% | 3.10% | 2.99%2.95% $250–$10k3.05% $50k–$90k3.10% from $90k | $452 |
| 24 monthsDividends compounded daily, posted monthly. 365-day early withdrawal penalty | 2.99% | 3.05% | 3.10% | 3.15% | 3.05%2.99% $250–$10k3.10% $50k–$90k3.15% from $90k | $619 |
| 36 monthsDividends compounded daily, posted monthly. 365-day early withdrawal penalty | 2.58% | 2.63% | 2.69% | 2.74% | 2.63%2.58% $250–$10k2.69% $50k–$90k2.74% from $90k | $810 |
| 48 monthsDividends compounded daily, posted monthly. 365-day early withdrawal penalty | 1.97% | 2.02% | 2.07% | 2.12% | 2.02%1.97% $250–$10k2.07% $50k–$90k2.12% from $90k | $833 |
| 60 monthsDividends compounded daily, posted monthly. 365-day early withdrawal penalty | 1.97% | 2.02% | 2.07% | 2.12% | 2.02%1.97% $250–$10k2.07% $50k–$90k2.12% from $90k | $1,052 |
Sources (2)
- midwestcommunity.org/investment-insurance/ira-accounts
- midwestcommunity.org/todays-rates/dividend-rates
All captured Sep 17, 2026
Who can join Midwest Community Federal Credit Union
This may be incomplete or out of date, so check with the credit union before you apply.
Where you live or work
- Eligible to join if you live, work, worship, or go to school in Defiance, Henry, Fulton, Paulding, Williams, and the northern two-thirds of Putnam county in Ohio.
Family and household
- Eligible to join if a family member already has an account with Midwest Community Federal Credit Union.
Cost to join
- A minimum balance of $25 in a primary Share (Savings) Account is required for membership.
Membership information collected October 5, 2026.