Credit union · NCUA insured
Metco Credit Union CD Rates
Metco Credit Union’s best CD rate is 4.22% APY on a 49-month share certificate (CD). Terms run from 6 months to 5 years. Rates checked October 16, 2026.
How Metco Credit Union’s CD rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Cedar Rapids, IA, where Metco Credit Union has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This credit union’s best
Metco Credit Union
4.22%APY
- Term
- 49 months
- Minimum
- —
- Earns on $10,000
- $1,839
Certificates of Deposit
Top rate
First Federal Credit Union.
7.30%APY
- Term
- 3 months
- Minimum
- $5,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $198
2nd-highest rate
Nicolet National Bank
4.75%APY
- Term
- 60 months
- Minimum
- $2,500
- Earns on $10,000
- $2,612
Metco Credit Union CD score
88
CD score
Higher than 83% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- 3–8 months3–8 mo0.50%
- 9–15 months9–15 mo3.96%
- 16–30 months16–30 mo4.11%
- 31–60 months31–60 mo4.22%
- QualifiedQualified4.22%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where Metco Credit Union ranks
By CD score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current CD rates
Rates from the credit union’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Certificates of Deposit
Up to 4.22%APY · 11 terms
| Term | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|
| 6 months | 0.50% | $25 |
| 9 monthsLimited Time Special | 3.96% | $296 |
| 12 months | 0.60% | $60 |
| 18 months | 0.70% | $105 |
| 21 monthsLimited Time Special | 4.11% | $730 |
| 24 months | 0.08% | $16 |
| 30 months | 0.85% | $214 |
| 36 months | 0.90% | $272 |
| 48 months | 0.95% | $385 |
| 49 monthsLimited Time Special | 4.22% | $1,839 |
| 60 months | 1.15% | $588 |
Sources (1)
- metcocu.org/rates · captured Oct 16, 2026
Special-purpose accounts
IRA Certificates of Deposit
Up to 1.00%APY · 3 terms
| Term | APY · $1,000 and up | APY · $10,000 and up | APY · $30,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 months | 0.80% | 0.85% | 0.95% | 0.80%0.85% from $10k0.95% from $30k | $161 |
| 36 months | 0.90% | 0.95% | 1.05% | 0.90%0.95% from $10k1.05% from $30k | $272 |
| 48 months | 0.95% | 1.00% | 1.10% | 0.95%1.00% from $10k1.10% from $30k | $385 |
Sources (1)
- metcocu.org/rates · captured Oct 16, 2026
Youth CD
Up to 0.90%APY · 2 terms
| Term | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|
| 6 monthsFor ages 13-17 | 0.50% | $25 |
| 36 monthsFor ages 0-12 | 0.90% | $272 |
Sources (1)
- metcocu.org/rates · captured Oct 16, 2026
Who can join Metco Credit Union
This may be incomplete or out of date, so check with the credit union before you apply.
Where you live or work
- Individuals who live or work in Linn County or one of the 14 surrounding Iowa counties are eligible for membership.
Employers and groups
- Employees of companies enrolled in Metco's Employee Connect Program are eligible for membership.
Family and household
- Family members of eligible or current members are eligible for membership.
Cost to join
- A minimum deposit of $5.00 into a savings account is required to join Metco Credit Union and become a member-owner.
Membership information collected October 4, 2026.