Credit union · NCUA insured
LibertyOne Credit Union CD Rates
LibertyOne Credit Union’s best CD rate is 4.23% APY on a 5-year share certificate (CD). Terms run from 6 months to 5 years. Rates checked October 16, 2026.
How LibertyOne Credit Union’s CD rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Dallas, TX, where LibertyOne Credit Union has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This credit union’s best
LibertyOne Credit Union
4.23%APY
- Term
- 60 months
- Minimum
- $500
- Earns on $10,000
- $2,302
Regular CD
Top rate
National Police FCU
4.71%APY
- Term
- 36 months
- Minimum
- $500
- Earns on $10,000
- $1,481
2nd-highest rate
Advancial Federal Credit Union
4.66%APY
- Term
- 60 months
- Minimum
- $1,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $2,558
LibertyOne Credit Union CD score
89
CD score
Higher than 87% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- 3–8 months3–8 mo3.82%
- 9–15 months9–15 mo3.87%
- 16–30 months16–30 mo4.07%
- 31–60 months31–60 mo4.23%
- QualifiedQualified4.23%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where LibertyOne Credit Union ranks
By CD score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current CD rates
Rates from the credit union’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Regular CD
Up to 4.23%APY · 6 terms
5-Star Member rates are 1% higher. Step Up rate once during the term for a nominal fee.
| Term | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|
| 6 months5-Star Member rates are 1% higher; Step Up rate once during the term for a nominal fee | 3.82% | $189 |
| 12 months5-Star Member rates are 1% higher; Step Up rate once during the term for a nominal fee | 3.87% | $387 |
| 24 months5-Star Member rates are 1% higher; Step Up rate once during the term for a nominal fee | 4.07% | $831 |
| 36 months5-Star Member rates are 1% higher; Step Up rate once during the term for a nominal fee | 4.13% | $1,291 |
| 48 months5-Star Member rates are 1% higher; Step Up rate once during the term for a nominal fee | 4.18% | $1,780 |
| 60 months5-Star Member rates are 1% higher; Step Up rate once during the term for a nominal fee | 4.23% | $2,302 |
Special-purpose accounts
IRA CD
Up to 4.23%APY · 6 terms
Available in regular ($500 minimum) and jumbo ($25,000 minimum) tiers. 5-Star Member rates are 1% higher. Step Up rate once during the term for a nominal fee.
| Term | APY · $500 and up | APY · $25,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 months5-Star Member rates are 1% higher; Step Up rate once during the term for a nominal fee | 3.82% | 3.92% | 3.82%3.92% from $25k | $189 |
| 12 months5-Star Member rates are 1% higher; Step Up rate once during the term for a nominal fee | 3.87% | 3.97% | 3.87%3.97% from $25k | $387 |
| 24 months5-Star Member rates are 1% higher; Step Up rate once during the term for a nominal fee | 4.07% | 4.18% | 4.07%4.18% from $25k | $831 |
| 36 months5-Star Member rates are 1% higher; Step Up rate once during the term for a nominal fee | 4.13% | 4.23% | 4.13%4.23% from $25k | $1,291 |
| 48 months5-Star Member rates are 1% higher; Step Up rate once during the term for a nominal fee | 4.18% | 4.28% | 4.18%4.28% from $25k | $1,780 |
| 60 months5-Star Member rates are 1% higher; Step Up rate once during the term for a nominal fee | 4.23% | 4.33% | 4.23%4.33% from $25k | $2,302 |
Jumbo CD
Up to 4.33%APY · 6 terms
5-Star Member rates are 1% higher. Step Up rate once during the term on Regular and IRA CDs for a nominal fee. Rates good through October 31, 2026.
| Term | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|
| 6 months5-Star Member rates are 1% higher. Step Up rate once during the term for a nominal fee. Rates good through October 31, 2026 | 3.92% | — |
| 12 months5-Star Member rates are 1% higher. Step Up rate once during the term for a nominal fee. Rates good through October 31, 2026 | 3.97% | — |
| 24 months5-Star Member rates are 1% higher. Step Up rate once during the term for a nominal fee. Rates good through October 31, 2026 | 4.18% | — |
| 36 months5-Star Member rates are 1% higher. Step Up rate once during the term for a nominal fee. Rates good through October 31, 2026 | 4.23% | — |
| 48 months5-Star Member rates are 1% higher. Step Up rate once during the term for a nominal fee. Rates good through October 31, 2026 | 4.28% | — |
| 60 months5-Star Member rates are 1% higher. Step Up rate once during the term for a nominal fee. Rates good through October 31, 2026 | 4.33% | — |
Who can join LibertyOne Credit Union
This may be incomplete or out of date, so check with the credit union before you apply.
Military, government and schools
- U.S. Government employees who live or work in Dallas, Tarrant, Denton, Collin, Rockwall, Hunt, Kaufman, Ellis, Johnson, Hood, Somervell, Parker, or Wise County, Texas are eligible for membership.
Family and household
- Family members (spouse, children, brothers, sisters, parents, grandparents, grandchildren, aunts, uncles, cousins, nieces, nephews, step-children, in-laws, and step-parents) of eligible U.S. Government employees are eligible to join, regardless of where they live or work.
Cost to join
- A $1 membership fee is required upon opening an account.
- A $25 deposit is required to open an account and remains in the savings account.
Membership information collected October 5, 2026.