Credit union · NCUA insured
Huntington Beach Credit Union CD Rates
Huntington Beach Credit Union’s best CD rate is 4.00% APY on a 15-month share certificate (CD), with extra requirements. Terms run from 3 months to 3 years. Rates checked October 16, 2026.
How Huntington Beach Credit Union’s CD rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Los Angeles, CA, where Huntington Beach Credit Union has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This credit union’s best
Huntington Beach Credit Union
4.00%APY
- Term
- 15 months
- Requires
- Another account
- Minimum
- —
- Earns on $10,000
- $502
Term Share Certificates (CDs)
Top rate
Schools Federal Credit Union
5.90%APY
- Term
- 12 months
- Requires
- Another account
- Minimum
- $5,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $590
2nd-highest rate
LA Healthcare FCU
4.86%APY
- Term
- 12 months
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- $1,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $486
Every rate
Current CD rates
Rates from the credit union’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Term Share Certificates (CDs)
Up to 4.00%APY · 7 terms
HBCU may match the current Share Certificate (CD) rate and term offered by another financial institutions when verified and when you maintain an active share draft checking account with a minimum of 3 transactions and direct deposit of NetPay, PERS or Social Security.
| Term | APY · $2,500 and up | APY · $25,000 and up | APY · $50,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 months | 3.00% | 3.15% | 3.30% | 3.00%3.15% from $25k3.30% from $50k | $74 |
| 6 months | 3.00% | 3.15% | 3.30% | 3.00%3.15% from $25k3.30% from $50k | $149 |
| 12 months | 3.25% | 3.40% | 3.55% | 3.25%3.40% from $25k3.55% from $50k | $325 |
| 15 monthsSpecial Certificate Offering for 15-month term. Requires new money and is limited to one certificate per member. New money is defined as funds not currently on deposit with Huntington Beach Credit Union. There is no maximum deposit limit per member. The Special Certificate Offering will be offered until up to $2 million is funded. Penalty for early withdrawal is forfeiture of all or 90 days dividends, whichever is less, with a minimum penalty of $90 and no maximum. At maturity, certificates will automatically renew at the then current rate. Unless alternative instructions are received during this period the certificate will renew into a 12-month term | 4.00% | — | — | 4.00% | $502 |
| 18 months | 3.25% | 3.40% | 3.55% | 3.25%3.40% from $25k3.55% from $50k | $491 |
| 24 months | 3.00% | 3.15% | 3.30% | 3.00%3.15% from $25k3.30% from $50k | $609 |
| 36 months | 2.75% | 2.90% | 3.05% | 2.75%2.90% from $25k3.05% from $50k | $848 |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 6, 2026
Who can join Huntington Beach Credit Union
We don’t have this credit union’s membership requirements here yet. Confirm that you can join before applying.