Bank · FDIC insured
City Bank & Trust Co. CD Rates
City Bank & Trust Co.’s best CD rate is 4.10% APY on a 13-month CD. Terms run from 3 months to 4 years. Rates checked October 22, 2026.
How City Bank & Trust Co.’s CD rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Lincoln, NE, where City Bank & Trust Co. has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This bank’s best
City Bank & Trust Co.
4.10%APY
- Term
- 13 months
- Minimum
- $10,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $445
Certificates of Deposit
Top rate
Cornhusker Bank
4.46%APY
- Term
- 48 months
- Minimum
- $1,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $1,907
2nd-highest rate
Associated Bank
4.40%APY
- Term
- 13 months
- Minimum
- $5,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $478
City Bank & Trust Co. CD score
83
CD score
Higher than 61% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- 3–8 months3–8 mo3.85%
- 9–15 months9–15 mo4.10%
- 16–30 months16–30 mo0.90%
- 31–60 months31–60 mo0.95%
- QualifiedQualified4.10%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where City Bank & Trust Co. ranks
By CD score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current CD rates
Rates from the bank’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Certificates of Deposit
Up to 4.10%APY · 12 terms
| Term | APY · $500 and up | APY · $5,000 and up | APY · $10,000 and up | APY · $25,000 and up | APY · $50,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 months | 0.25% | — | — | — | — | 0.25% | $6 |
| 5 months5 Month Special | — | 3.85% | — | — | — | 3.85% | $159 |
| 6 months | 0.30% | — | — | — | — | 0.30% | $15 |
| 9 months9 Month Special | 4.00% | — | — | — | — | 4.00% | $299 |
| 12 months | 0.55% | — | — | 0.70% | — | 0.55%0.70% from $25k | $55 |
| 13 months13 Month Special | — | — | 4.10% | — | — | 4.10% | $445 |
| 15 months | 1.85% | — | — | — | 2.85% | 1.85%2.85% from $50k | $232 |
| 18 months | 0.75% | — | — | — | — | 0.75% | $113 |
| 24 months | 0.80% | — | — | 0.85% | — | 0.80%0.85% from $25k | $161 |
| 30 months | 0.90% | — | — | — | — | 0.90% | $227 |
| 36 months | 0.90% | — | — | 0.95% | — | 0.90%0.95% from $25k | $272 |
| 48 months | 0.95% | — | — | 1.00% | — | 0.95%1.00% from $25k | $385 |
Opening an account
Confirm the bank’s opening requirements and whether the account is available where you live. A nearby branch does not establish eligibility for every rate.