Credit union · NCUA insured
BFG Federal Credit Union CD Rates
BFG Federal Credit Union’s best CD rate is 3.00% APY on a 5-year share certificate (CD). Terms run from 6 months to 5 years. Rates checked October 16, 2026.
How BFG Federal Credit Union’s CD rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Akron, OH, where BFG Federal Credit Union has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This credit union’s best
BFG Federal Credit Union
3.00%APY
- Term
- 60 months
- Minimum
- $500
- Earns on $10,000
- $1,593
Share Certificate Accounts
Top rate
7 17 Credit Union
4.75%APY
- Term
- 60 months
- Minimum
- $500
- Earns on $10,000
- $2,612
2nd-highest rate
National Police FCU
4.71%APY
- Term
- 36 months
- Minimum
- $500
- Earns on $10,000
- $1,481
BFG Federal Credit Union CD score
65
CD score
Higher than 15% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- 3–8 months3–8 mo0.50%
- 9–15 months9–15 mo2.00%
- 16–30 months16–30 mo2.25%
- 31–60 months31–60 mo3.00%
- QualifiedQualified3.00%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where BFG Federal Credit Union ranks
By CD score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current CD rates
Rates from the credit union’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Share Certificate Accounts
Up to 3.00%APY · 8 terms
Penalty for early withdrawal. Rates are subject to change weekly.
| Term | APY · $500 and up | APY · $10,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 monthsDividends compound monthly | 0.50% | — | 0.50% | $25 |
| 12 monthsDividends compound quarterly | 1.00% | — | 1.00% | $100 |
| 13 monthsDividends compound quarterly | — | 2.00% | 2.00% | $217 |
| 18 monthsDividends compound quarterly | 1.00% | — | 1.00% | $150 |
| 24 monthsDividends compound quarterly | 1.25% | 2.25% | 1.25%2.25% from $10k | $252 |
| 36 monthsDividends compound quarterly | 1.25% | 2.30% | 1.25%2.30% from $10k | $380 |
| 48 monthsDividends compound quarterly | 1.30% | 2.50% | 1.30%2.50% from $10k | $530 |
| 60 monthsDividends compound quarterly | 1.40% | 3.00% | 1.40%3.00% from $10k | $720 |
Special-purpose accounts
IRA Share Certificate
Up to 3.00%APY · 8 terms
Penalty for early withdrawal. Available for Traditional, Roth, and Educational IRAs.
| Term | APY · $500 and up | APY · $10,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 monthsDividends compound monthly | 0.50% | — | 0.50% | $25 |
| 12 monthsDividends compound quarterly | 1.00% | — | 1.00% | $100 |
| 13 monthsDividends compound quarterly | — | 2.00% | 2.00% | $217 |
| 18 monthsDividends compound quarterly | 1.00% | — | 1.00% | $150 |
| 24 monthsDividends compound quarterly | 1.25% | 2.25% | 1.25%2.25% from $10k | $252 |
| 36 monthsDividends compound quarterly | 1.25% | 2.30% | 1.25%2.30% from $10k | $380 |
| 48 monthsDividends compound quarterly | 1.30% | 2.50% | 1.30%2.50% from $10k | $530 |
| 60 monthsDividends compound quarterly | 1.40% | 3.00% | 1.40%3.00% from $10k | $720 |
Who can join BFG Federal Credit Union
This may be incomplete or out of date, so check with the credit union before you apply.
Where you live or work
- Eligibility is open to individuals who live, work, worship, volunteer, or attend school in Summit County, Ohio.
Family and household
- Eligibility is open to immediate family members (spouse, child, sibling, parent, grandparent, grandchild, including stepparents, stepchildren, stepsiblings, and adoptive relationships) or household members living in the same residence maintaining a single economic unit of an existing member or an individual eligible for membership.
Membership information collected October 5, 2026.