Compare Bank & Credit Union Rates
Best high-yield savings rates
Compare published savings yields, money market accounts included, with minimums, requirements, collection dates and original sources.
Top savings rates
Showing 1–15 results in Sault Ste. Marie, MI metro
- Huntington BankHuntington Relationship SavingsSavings · $100 min · 0.06%–3.25% by balance
Bank · 1 branch
3.25%APY$325 a year on $10,000with conditionsRequirements
Product: Monthly maintenance fee of $10 waived with an average daily balance of $2,500 or when you also own a Huntington personal checking account. Minimum opening deposit is $100. Higher relationship rates available when linked with qualifying checking accounts. Rates are specific to ZIP code 43215.
Offer: Promotional Rate with open Private Client Account; requires new money to Huntington. Rate applies to ZIP code 43215.
Qualified rate · 0.06% interest rate · $10 monthly fee · Effective Oct 5, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Huntington Relationship Savings Balance APY Up to $5,000 0.06% $5,000 – $2,000,001Your amountPromotional Rate with open Huntington Perks Checking account; 3.25% $2,000,001 – $100,000,000,000Bank reserves the right to limit acceptance of deposits greater than $2,000,000.00. 0.06% Rate checked
More details - Huntington BankHuntington Relationship SavingsSavings · $100 min · 0.02%–3.15% by balance
Bank · 1 branch
3.15%APY$315 a year on $10,000with conditionsRequirements
Product: Monthly maintenance fee of $10 waived with an average daily balance of $2,500 or when you also own a Huntington personal checking account. Minimum opening deposit is $100. Higher relationship rates available when linked with qualifying checking accounts. Rates are specific to ZIP code 43215.
Offer: Promotional Rate with open Huntington Perks Checking account; requires new money to Huntington. Rate applies to ZIP code 43215.
Qualified rate · 0.02% interest rate · $10 monthly fee · Effective Oct 5, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Huntington Relationship Savings Balance APY Up to $5,000 0.02% $5,000 – $2,000,001Your amountNon-Relationship Promotional Rate; 3.15% $2,000,001 – $100,000,000,000Bank reserves the right to limit acceptance of deposits greater than $2,000,000.00. 0.02% Rate checked
More details - Limestone FCUClimb Higher Money Market AccountClimb Higher Money Market Account · $10,000 min · 0.30%–2.00% by balance
Credit union · 1 branch
1.30%APY$130 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Minimum of $10,000 to open. No more than three (3) withdrawals per month ($10 fee for additional withdrawals). If balance falls below the minimum required balance, a fee of $10 will be charged.
Effective Oct 5, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Climb Higher Money Market Account Balance APY Up to $10,000 0.30% $10,000 – $25,000Your amount 1.30% $25,000 – $50,000 1.40% $50,000 – $500,000 1.75% $500,000 and up 2.00% Rate checked
More details - Nicolet National BankMVP Money Market Account (MVP MMA)MVP Money Market Account (MVP MMA) · $10,000 min · 0.01%–2.65% by balance
Bank · 1 branch
1.30%APY$130 a year on $10,000with conditionsRequirements
Product: A separate Nicolet National Bank checking account with direct deposit of payroll or social security is required in order to qualify for an MVP Money Market account. Subject to Credit Approval.
Offer: $10 monthly service charge if available balance falls below $10,000.
Qualified rate · 0.01% interest rate · $10 monthly fee · Effective Sep 23, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for MVP Money Market Account (MVP MMA) Balance APY Up to $9,999 0.01% $10,000 – $49,999Your amount 1.30% $50,000 – $149,999 2.10% $150,000 – $499,999 2.15% $500,000 – $999,999 2.45% $1,000,000 and up 2.65% Rate checked
More details - U.P. State Credit UnionRewards SavingsSavings · $0 min · 0.25%–0.60% by balance
Credit union · 2 branches
0.60%APY$60 a year on $10,000with conditionsRequirements
Product: For members looking to earn a higher yield on their savings account while also utilizing checking account.
Offer: Must also utilize checking account.
Qualified rate
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Rewards Savings Balance APY Up to $2,500 0.25% $2,500 – $10,000 0.40% $10,000 and upYour amount 0.60% Rate checked
More details - Soo Co-Op CUMoney Market SharesMoney Market Shares · $0 min · 0.15%–1.00% by balance
Credit union · 5 branches
0.50%APY$50 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Dividends are compounded daily and paid monthly. $10,000.00 minimum balance requirement to receive increased dividend; if balance falls below $10,000.00, the dividend rate will be equivalent to the Regular Savings Account. Rates may change any time after account is opened.
Offer: If balance falls below the $10,000.00 minimum, the dividend will be equivalent to the Regular Savings Account. Rate may change any time after account is opened.
0.15% interest rate · Compounded daily · No monthly fee · Effective Oct 5, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Money Market Shares Balance APY Up to $10,000 0.15% $10,000 – $50,000Your amount 0.50% $50,000 – $100,000Requires $10,000.00 minimum balance. 0.75% $100,000 and upRequires $10,000.00 minimum balance. 1.00% Rate checked
More details - U.P. State Credit UnionMoney Market SavingsMoney Market Savings · $0 min · 0.25%–1.01% by balance
Credit union · 2 branches
0.50%APY$50 a year on $10,000Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Money Market Savings Balance APY Up to $10,000 0.25% $10,000 – $25,000Your amount 0.50% $25,000 – $50,000 0.75% $50,000 and up 1.01% Rate checked
More details - 0.20%APY$20 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: $5 monthly service charge if available balance falls below $100. $100 minimum deposit to open. Minimum $100.00 to earn interest. Unlimited deposits and transfers.
Offer: $5 monthly service charge waived if available balance remains at or above $100. $100.00 minimum to earn interest. Interest is compounded quarterly and credited quarterly.
0.15% interest rate · Compounded quarterly · $5 monthly fee
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Personal Savings Balance APY $100 – $5,000 0.15% $5,000 and upYour amount 0.20% Rate checked
More details - Nicolet National BankMoney Market Account (MMA)Money Market Account (MMA) · $1,000 min · 0.10%–0.20% by balance
Bank · 1 branch
0.20%APY$20 a year on $10,000Requirements
Offer: $10 monthly service charge if available balance falls below $1,000.
0.10% interest rate · $10 monthly fee · Effective Sep 23, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Money Market Account (MMA) Balance APY $1,000 – $4,999 0.10% $5,000 and upYour amount 0.20% Rate checked
More details - 4Front Credit UnionMoney Market ShareMoney Market Share · $1,000 min · 0.15%–0.40% by balance
Credit union · 1 branch
0.20%APY$20 a year on $10,0000.15% interest rate · Effective Sep 3, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Money Market Share Balance APY $1,000 – $10,000 0.15% $10,000 – $25,000Your amount 0.20% $25,000 – $50,000 0.30% $50,000 and up 0.40% Rate checked
More details - 0.15%APY$15 a year on $10,000intro rate
Requirements
Product: Dividend paid through June 30, 2026.
Offer: Dividend paid through June 30, 2026.
Promotional rate · 0.15% interest rate · Effective Oct 5, 2026
Rate checked
More details - 4Front Credit UnionMoney Market CheckingMoney Market Checking · $1,000 min · 0.10%–0.30% by balance
Credit union · 1 branch
0.15%APY$15 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: No monthly service fees or deposit limits.
Offer: Some requirements apply.
0.10% interest rate · No monthly fee · Effective Oct 17, 2022
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Money Market Checking Balance APY $1,000 – $10,000 0.10% $10,000 – $25,000Your amount 0.15% $25,000 – $50,000 0.25% $50,000 and up 0.30% Rate checked
More details - 0.10%APY$10 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Sub-savings account under the primary membership account for targeted savings (e.g., vacation, taxes, holidays). Interest is not collected until the balance reaches $50 or more.
Offer: Interest rate applies to balances of $50 or more.
0.10% interest rate
Rate checked
More details - 0.10%APY$10 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Requires proper photo identification and a $5.00 opening deposit for credit union membership. Interest is paid quarterly by direct deposit. No monthly or maintenance fees.
Offer: Standard interest rate paid quarterly by direct deposit.
0.10% interest rate · No monthly fee
Rate checked
More details - 0.10%APY$10 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: SAVE program requires automated monthly fund transfers from LFCU Checking or Savings ($5 minimum to $250 maximum per month). 4 free withdrawals per month; excessive withdrawals incur a $10.00 fee each.
Offer: Higher dividend tier applies on balances $50.00 to $1,000.00.
5.00% interest rate · Effective Oct 5, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Stash Save Account Balance APY Up to $1,000 5.10% Over $1,000Your amount 0.10% Rate checked
More details
Carrot Score rates each institution on all its CD, savings, auto loan and credit card rates, not just the account shown. How we rank
* APY calculated from the stated interest rate. Daily compounding is assumed when the institution does not state it.
What savings accounts pay in Sault Ste. Marie, MI metro
25 accounts at 6 banks and credit unions · checked Oct 16–17
- Typical
- 0.10%
- Top 10% from
- 1.30%
- Banks, typical
- 0.04%
- Credit unions, typical
- 0.15%
Is your bank paying you enough?
Find your bank or credit union to see all its rates and how they compare near you.
Sault Ste. Marie, MI metro
Top Carrot institutions
Ranked across their CDs, savings, auto loans and credit cards. How scores work
- U.P. State Credit UnionCredit union · 2 branches
- Soo Co-Op CUCredit union · 5 branches