Compare Bank & Credit Union Rates
Best high-yield savings rates
Compare published savings yields, money market accounts included, with minimums, requirements, collection dates and original sources.
Top savings rates
Showing 31–33 results in Weirton, WV-OH metro
- U.S. BankU.S. Bank Elite Money MarketU.S. Bank Elite Money Market · $0 min · 0.01%–3.40% by balance
Bank · 2 branches
0.01%APY$1 a year on $10,0000.01% interest rate · Effective Oct 6, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for U.S. Bank Elite Money Market Balance APY Up to $10,000 0.01% $10,000 – $25,000Your amount 0.01% $25,000 – $50,000 3.40% $50,000 – $100,000 3.40% $100,000 – $500,000 3.40% $500,000 – $10,000,000,000 3.40% Rate checked
More details - 0.01%APY$1 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Avoid the $5 monthly service charge with a $500 average daily balance. Opening balance is $0 in-branch or $50 online.
Offer: Tier 1 balance tier. Avoid $5 monthly fee with $500+ avg daily balance. $0 minimum opening balance in-branch ($50 online).
$5 monthly fee · Effective Sep 24, 2026
Rate checked
More details - Huntington BankRelationship Money Market AccountRelationship Money Market Account · $0 min · 0.00%–3.35% by balance
Bank · 6 branches
0.00%APY$0 a year on $10,000with conditionsRequirements
Product: $25 monthly maintenance fee waived with an average daily balance of at least $25,000 or by owning a qualifying checking account (Huntington Perks Checking or Platinum Perks Checking). Rates based on ZIP code 43215. Minimum balance to earn interest is $25,000.
Offer: Promotional rate tier (Non-Relationship Rate). Fee waived with $25,000 ADB or qualifying checking account.
Qualified rate · 0.00% interest rate · $25 monthly fee · Effective Oct 5, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Relationship Money Market Account Balance APY Up to $25,000Your amount 0.00% $25,000 – $2,000,001Promotional relationship rate with open Huntington Perks Checking, Huntington Platinum Perks Checking, or Private Client Account. Requires $25,000 new money to Huntington. 3.35% $2,000,001 – $100,000,000,000Requires $25,000 new money to Huntington. 0.25% Rate checked
More details
Carrot Score rates each institution on all its CD, savings, auto loan and credit card rates, not just the account shown. How we rank
What savings accounts pay in Weirton, WV-OH metro
33 accounts at 12 banks and credit unions · checked Oct 6–22
- Typical
- 0.05%
- Top 10% from
- 1.95%
- Banks, typical
- 0.05%
- Credit unions, typical
- 0.50%
Is your bank paying you enough?
Find your bank or credit union to see all its rates and how they compare near you.
West Virginia
Top Carrot institutions
Ranked across their CDs, savings, auto loans and credit cards. How scores work
- CommunityAmerica Credit UnionCredit union · 1 branch
- First Peoples Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union · 2 branches
- WEPCO Federal Credit UnionCredit union · 2 branches