Credit union · NCUA insured
Yuma County Federal Credit Union CD Rates
Yuma County Federal Credit Union’s best CD rate is 4.87% APY on a 6-month share certificate (CD). Terms run from 6 months to 3 years. Rates checked October 22, 2026.
How Yuma County Federal Credit Union’s CD rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions in Colorado, where Yuma County Federal Credit Union has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This credit union’s best
Yuma County Federal Credit Union
3.82%APY
- Term
- 18 months
- Minimum
- $500
- Earns on $10,000
- $578
Certificates of Deposit
Top rate
Northern New Mexico School Employees Federal Credit Union
5.12%APY
- Term
- 24 months
- Minimum
- $500
- Earns on $10,000
- $1,050
Northern New Mexico School Employees Federal Credit Union rates
2nd-highest rate
Wray State Bank
5.09%APY
- Term
- 24 months
- Minimum
- —
- Earns on $10,000
- $1,044
Yuma County Federal Credit Union CD score
80
CD score
Higher than 52% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- 3–8 months3–8 mo3.56%
- 9–15 months9–15 mo3.56%
- 16–30 months16–30 mo3.82%
- 31–60 months31–60 mo3.02%
- QualifiedQualified3.82%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where Yuma County Federal Credit Union ranks
By CD score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current CD rates
Rates from the credit union’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Certificates of Deposit
Up to 3.82%APY · 5 terms
Membership eligibility required. Dividends will be compounded and credited semi-yearly. A penalty may be imposed for early withdrawal.
| Term | APY · $500 and up | APY · $10,000 and up | APY · $50,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 monthsDividends compounded and credited semi-yearly; early withdrawal penalty may apply | 3.30% | 3.56% | 4.87% | 3.30%3.56% from $10k4.87% from $50k | $164 |
| 12 monthsDividends compounded and credited semi-yearly; early withdrawal penalty may apply | 3.30% | 3.56% | 3.82% | 3.30%3.56% from $10k3.82% from $50k | $330 |
| 18 monthsDividends compounded and credited semi-yearly; early withdrawal penalty may apply | 3.56% | 3.82% | 4.08% | 3.56%3.82% from $10k4.08% from $50k | $539 |
| 24 monthsDividends compounded and credited semi-yearly; early withdrawal penalty may apply | 2.52% | 3.02% | 3.56% | 2.52%3.02% from $10k3.56% from $50k | $510 |
| 36 monthsDividends compounded and credited semi-yearly; early withdrawal penalty may apply | 2.52% | 3.02% | 3.56% | 2.52%3.02% from $10k3.56% from $50k | $775 |
Sources (1)
- ycfcu.com/srates.html · captured Oct 15, 2026
Special-purpose accounts
Chimp Change
2.77%APY · 1 term
Available for children 12 years and under. Membership eligibility required. A penalty may be imposed for early withdrawal.
| Term | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|
| 6 monthsAvailable for children 12 years and under; early withdrawal penalty may apply | 2.77% | $138 |
Sources (1)
- ycfcu.com/srates.html · captured Oct 15, 2026
Who can join Yuma County Federal Credit Union
We don’t have this credit union’s membership requirements here yet. Confirm that you can join before applying.