Credit union · NCUA insured
Waterfront Credit Union Savings Rates
Waterfront Credit Union’s best savings rate is 0.05% APY on $10,000, with its Regular Share Savings Account. Rates checked October 22, 2026.
How Waterfront Credit Union’s savings rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Seattle, WA, where Waterfront Credit Union has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This credit union’s best
Waterfront Credit Union
4.07%APY
- Requires
- Monthly account activity
- Minimum
- $5,000
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $407
High-Yield Savings Account
Top rate
Peak Credit Union
5.00%APY
- Requires
- Another account
- Minimum
- —
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $500
2nd-highest rate
Nuvision Credit Union
4.50%APY
- Requires
- Monthly account activity
- Minimum
- —
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $450
Waterfront Credit Union savings score
74
Savings score
Higher than 37% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- $1,000 balance$1,0000.05%
- $10,000 balance$10,0000.05%
- $100,000 balance$100,0000.05%
- QualifiedQualified4.07%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where Waterfront Credit Union ranks
By savings score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current savings rates
Rates from the credit union’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
High-Yield Savings Account
Up to 4.07%APY
Qualifications include a $5,000 minimum balance, monthly online/mobile banking login, enrollment in eStatements, and a monthly electronic deposit. If qualifications are not met, the account earns the regular share dividend rate.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| $5,000 – $100,000Promotional schedule tier on savings accounts page p4; requires meeting monthly activity and eStatement qualifications. | 4.07% | $407 | Promotional schedule tier on savings accounts page p4; requires meeting monthly activity and eStatement qualifications. |
| $5,000 – $20,000Promotional page tier; requires meeting monthly activity and eStatement qualifications. | 3.04% | $304 | Promotional page tier; requires meeting monthly activity and eStatement qualifications. |
| $5,000 – $20,000Tiered rate on schedule page p5; requires meeting monthly activity and eStatement qualifications. | 3.00% | $300 | Tiered rate on schedule page p5; requires meeting monthly activity and eStatement qualifications. |
| $20,000 – $50,000Promotional page tier; requires meeting monthly activity and eStatement qualifications. | 3.55% | — | Promotional page tier; requires meeting monthly activity and eStatement qualifications. |
| $20,000 – $50,000Tiered rate on schedule page p5; requires meeting monthly activity and eStatement qualifications. | 3.50% | — | Tiered rate on schedule page p5; requires meeting monthly activity and eStatement qualifications. |
| $50,000 – $100,000Promotional page tier; requires meeting monthly activity and eStatement qualifications. | 4.07% | — | Promotional page tier; requires meeting monthly activity and eStatement qualifications. |
| $50,000 – $100,000Tiered rate on schedule page p5; requires meeting monthly activity and eStatement qualifications. | 4.00% | — | Tiered rate on schedule page p5; requires meeting monthly activity and eStatement qualifications. |
| Over $100,000Promotional schedule tier on savings accounts page p4 for funds over $100,000; requires meeting monthly activity and eStatement qualifications. | 2.53% | — | Promotional schedule tier on savings accounts page p4 for funds over $100,000; requires meeting monthly activity and eStatement qualifications. |
| Over $100,000Promotional page tier for funds over $100,000; requires meeting monthly activity and eStatement qualifications. | 2.52% | — | Promotional page tier for funds over $100,000; requires meeting monthly activity and eStatement qualifications. |
| Over $100,000Rate applies to funds over $100,000; requires meeting monthly activity and eStatement qualifications. | 2.50% | — | Rate applies to funds over $100,000; requires meeting monthly activity and eStatement qualifications. |
Regular Share Savings Account
0.05%APY
Membership eligibility required.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns |
|---|---|---|
| $5 and up | 0.05% | $5 |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 15, 2026
Save to Win Account
0.05%APY
Waterfront CU membership eligibility and a qualifying Save to Win account are required. Members earn one (1) entry for each $25 increase in monthly balance.
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| $25 and upMembers earn prize drawing entries for savings balance increases.$25 and up | 0.05% | $5 | Members earn prize drawing entries for savings balance increases. |
Sources (3)
- waterfrontfcu.org
- waterfrontfcu.org/Checking-Savings/Savings-Accounts
- waterfrontfcu.org/Rates/Savings-Rates
All captured Oct 15, 2026
Visa Pledge Account
0.01%APY
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns |
|---|---|---|
| $5 and up | 0.01% | $1 |
Sources (1)
- waterfrontfcu.org/Rates/Savings-Rates · captured Oct 15, 2026
Special-purpose accounts
IRA Shares
0.05%APY
Federally insured by NCUA up to $250,000.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns |
|---|---|---|
| $50 and up | 0.05% | $5 |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 15, 2026
Who can join Waterfront Credit Union
We don’t have this credit union’s membership requirements here yet. Confirm that you can join before applying.