Credit union · NCUA insured
TruStone Financial Savings Rates
Top CarrotTruStone Financial’s best savings rate is 1.00% APY on $10,000, with its Money Market. Rates checked October 16, 2026.
How TruStone Financial’s savings rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Minneapolis, MN-WI, where TruStone Financial has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This credit union’s best
TruStone Financial
1.00%APY
- Minimum
- $2,500
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $100
Money Market
Top rate
VisionBank
3.76%APY
- Minimum
- $1,000
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $376
2nd-highest rate
UMB Bank
3.71%APY
- Minimum
- —
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $371
TruStone Financial savings score
85
Savings score
Higher than 68% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- $1,000 balance$1,0000.10%
- $10,000 balance$10,0001.00%
- $100,000 balance$100,0003.00%
- QualifiedQualified1.00%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where TruStone Financial ranks
By savings score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current savings rates
Rates from the credit union’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Money Market
1.00%APY
TruStone Financial membership required.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to $2,500$10 monthly maintenance fee if balance is less than $2,500. | 0.10% | — | $10 monthly maintenance fee if balance is less than $2,500. |
| $2,500 – $10,000$10 monthly maintenance fee if balance is less than $2,500. | 0.80% | — | $10 monthly maintenance fee if balance is less than $2,500. |
| $10,000 – $25,000$10 monthly maintenance fee if balance is less than $2,500. | 1.00% | $100 | $10 monthly maintenance fee if balance is less than $2,500. |
| $25,000 – $50,000$10 monthly maintenance fee if balance is less than $2,500. | 1.50% | — | $10 monthly maintenance fee if balance is less than $2,500. |
| $50,000 – $100,000$10 monthly maintenance fee if balance is less than $2,500. | 2.00% | — | $10 monthly maintenance fee if balance is less than $2,500. |
| $100,000 – $250,000$10 monthly maintenance fee if balance is less than $2,500. | 3.00% | — | $10 monthly maintenance fee if balance is less than $2,500. |
| $250,000 and up$10 monthly maintenance fee if balance is less than $2,500. | 3.00% | — | $10 monthly maintenance fee if balance is less than $2,500. |
Sources (1)
- trustonefinancial.org/rates/rates-checking-savings · captured Oct 16, 2026
Primary Share Savings
0.10%APY
TruStone Financial membership required. Minimum deposit to open and maintain membership is the purchase of a $5 share in TruStone Financial. No monthly maintenance fee.
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Any balanceTruStone Financial membership required. Dividends are compounded monthly and credited to account on every monthly statement or at the end of the calendar quarter.Any balance | 0.10% | $10 | TruStone Financial membership required. Dividends are compounded monthly and credited to account on every monthly statement or at the end of the calendar quarter. |
Special-purpose accounts
Moneywise Money Market (Youth)
3.00%APY
MoneyWise accounts are available to those under 18 years of age and will convert to the terms of a regular Money Market when the primary member becomes 18 years old. Parent or Guardian 18+ must open and be on the account. TruStone Financial membership required.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns |
|---|---|---|
| Up to $500 | 3.00% | — |
| $500 – $10,000 | 3.00% | — |
| $10,000 – $25,000 | 3.00% | $300 |
| $25,000 and up | 3.00% | — |
Sources (1)
- trustonefinancial.org/rates/rates-checking-savings · captured Oct 16, 2026
MoneyWise Primary Share (Youth)
3.00%APY
TruStone Financial membership required. Available to individuals under 18 years of age and converts to regular Primary Share when primary member turns 18. Parent or guardian 18+ must open and be on the account. No monthly maintenance fee.
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Any balanceAvailable to individuals under 18 years of age. Parent or guardian 18+ must open and be on the account. Account converts to regular Primary Share terms at age 18. Accounts closed within six months may forfeit funds.Any balance | 3.00% | $300 | Available to individuals under 18 years of age. Parent or guardian 18+ must open and be on the account. Account converts to regular Primary Share terms at age 18. Accounts closed within six months may forfeit funds. |
Sources (2)
- trustonefinancial.org/rates/rates-checking-savings
- trustonefinancial.org/checking…d-savings/youth-accounts
All captured Oct 16, 2026
Traditional and Roth IRA Savings
1.00%APY
TruStone Financial membership required. Traditional and Roth IRA options available.
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Any balanceTruStone Financial membership required. Dividends are compounded monthly and credited to account on every monthly statement or at the end of the calendar quarter.Any balance | 1.00% | $100 | TruStone Financial membership required. Dividends are compounded monthly and credited to account on every monthly statement or at the end of the calendar quarter. |
Who can join TruStone Financial
This may be incomplete or out of date, so check with the credit union before you apply.
Where you live or work
- Individuals who live, work, worship, volunteer, or attend school in designated Minnesota counties or reside in the Community of Atwater are eligible for membership.
- Individuals who live, work, worship, volunteer, or attend school in eligible Wisconsin counties (or reside/work in Milwaukee County) qualify for membership.
Employers and groups
- Employees, retirees, or members of designated employer and community partner organizations are eligible for membership.
Military, government and schools
- Affiliation with specified educational communities, schools, school districts, or associations grants membership eligibility.
Membership information collected October 4, 2026.