Credit union · NCUA insured
Sylvania Area Federal Credit Union CD Rates
Sylvania Area Federal Credit Union’s best CD rate is 3.30% APY on a 3-year share certificate (CD). Terms run from 6 months to 3 years. Rates checked October 16, 2026.
How Sylvania Area Federal Credit Union’s CD rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Toledo, OH, where Sylvania Area Federal Credit Union has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This credit union’s best
Sylvania Area Federal Credit Union
3.30%APY
- Term
- 36 months
- Minimum
- $500
- Earns on $10,000
- $1,023
Certificates (Regular)
Top rate
Fremont Federal Credit Union
5.10%APY
- Term
- 84 months
- Minimum
- $1,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $4,165
2nd-highest rate
Educational Community Alliance CU
4.58%APY
- Term
- 48 months
- Minimum
- —
- Earns on $10,000
- $1,962
Sylvania Area Federal Credit Union CD score
72
CD score
Higher than 31% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- 3–8 months3–8 mo3.10%
- 9–15 months9–15 mo3.20%
- 16–30 months16–30 mo3.20%
- 31–60 months31–60 mo3.30%
- QualifiedQualified3.30%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where Sylvania Area Federal Credit Union ranks
By CD score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current CD rates
Rates from the credit union’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Certificates (Regular)
Up to 3.30%APY · 4 terms
Minimum deposit $500. Maximum amount per CD is $50,000.00. Rates are subject to change at any time.
| Term | APY · $500 – $4,999 | APY · $5,000 – $50,000 | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 monthsMax amount per CD is $50,000.00 | 3.05% | 3.10% | 3.10%3.05% $500–$5k | $154 |
| 12 monthsMax amount per CD is $50,000.00 | 3.15% | 3.20% | 3.20%3.15% $500–$5k | $320 |
| 24 monthsMax amount per CD is $50,000.00 | 3.10% | 3.20% | 3.20%3.10% $500–$5k | $650 |
| 36 monthsMax amount per CD is $50,000.00 | 3.20% | 3.30% | 3.30%3.20% $500–$5k | $1,023 |
Sources (1)
- sylvaniaareafcu.com/pdfs/Div-C…-Rate-Sheet-May-2026.pdf · captured Sep 17, 2026
Special-purpose accounts
Certificates (IRA)
Up to 3.30%APY · 4 terms
Minimum deposit $500. Maximum amount per CD is $50,000.00. Rates are subject to change at any time.
| Term | APY · $500 – $4,999 | APY · $5,000 – $50,000 | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 monthsMax amount per CD is $50,000.00 | 3.05% | 3.10% | 3.10%3.05% $500–$5k | $154 |
| 12 monthsMax amount per CD is $50,000.00 | 3.15% | 3.20% | 3.20%3.15% $500–$5k | $320 |
| 24 monthsMax amount per CD is $50,000.00 | 3.10% | 3.20% | 3.20%3.10% $500–$5k | $650 |
| 36 monthsMax amount per CD is $50,000.00 | 3.20% | 3.30% | 3.30%3.20% $500–$5k | $1,023 |
Sources (1)
- sylvaniaareafcu.com/pdfs/Div-C…-Rate-Sheet-May-2026.pdf · captured Sep 17, 2026
Who can join Sylvania Area Federal Credit Union
We don’t have this credit union’s membership requirements here yet. Confirm that you can join before applying.