Credit union · NCUA insured
SESLOC Credit Union CD Rates
SESLOC Credit Union’s best CD rate is 4.07% APY on a 2-year share certificate (CD). Terms run from 3 months to 5 years. Rates checked October 16, 2026.
How SESLOC Credit Union’s CD rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near San Luis Obispo, CA, where SESLOC Credit Union has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This credit union’s best
SESLOC Credit Union
3.92%APY
- Term
- 24 months
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- $1,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $799
Traditional Share Certificate
Top rate
Golden 1 Credit Union
4.30%APY
- Term
- 9 months
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- $500
- Earns on $10,000
- $321
2nd-highest rate
Wells Fargo
4.25%APY
- Term
- 11 months
- Requires
- Another account
- Minimum
- $5,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $389
SESLOC Credit Union CD score
83
CD score
Higher than 63% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- 3–8 months3–8 mo3.30%
- 9–15 months9–15 mo3.56%
- 16–30 months16–30 mo3.92%
- 31–60 months31–60 mo3.56%
- QualifiedQualified3.92%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where SESLOC Credit Union ranks
By CD score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current CD rates
Rates from the credit union’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Traditional Share Certificate
Up to 3.92%APY · 9 terms
Dividends compound monthly. Early withdrawal penalties apply. Partial early withdrawal reducing principal below tier minimum results in account closure. Minimum opening deposit $1,000.
| Term | APY · $1,000 – $50,000 | APY · $50,000 – $100,000 | APY · $100,000 – $200,000 | APY · $200,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 months | 3.30% | 3.35% | 3.40% | 3.45% | 3.30%3.35% $50k–$100k3.40% $100k–$200k3.45% from $200k | $81 |
| 6 months | 3.30% | 3.35% | 3.40% | 3.45% | 3.30%3.35% $50k–$100k3.40% $100k–$200k3.45% from $200k | $164 |
| 12 months | 3.56% | 3.61% | 3.66% | 3.71% | 3.56%3.61% $50k–$100k3.66% $100k–$200k3.71% from $200k | $356 |
| 15 months | 3.56% | 3.61% | 3.66% | 3.71% | 3.56%3.61% $50k–$100k3.66% $100k–$200k3.71% from $200k | $447 |
| 18 months | 3.56% | 3.61% | 3.66% | 3.71% | 3.56%3.61% $50k–$100k3.66% $100k–$200k3.71% from $200k | $539 |
| 24 months | — | 3.97% | 4.02% | 4.07% | —3.97% $50k–$100k4.02% $100k–$200k4.07% from $200k | — |
| 24 monthsSpecial rate fixed for term at account funding | 3.92% | — | — | — | 3.92% | $799 |
| 36 months | 3.56% | 3.61% | 3.66% | 3.71% | 3.56%3.61% $50k–$100k3.66% $100k–$200k3.71% from $200k | $1,106 |
| 48 months | 3.56% | 3.61% | 3.66% | 3.71% | 3.56%3.61% $50k–$100k3.66% $100k–$200k3.71% from $200k | $1,502 |
| 60 months | 3.56% | 3.61% | 3.66% | 3.71% | 3.56%3.61% $50k–$100k3.66% $100k–$200k3.71% from $200k | $1,911 |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 6, 2026
Building Block Add-On Share Certificate
3.56%APY · 1 term
APY assumes dividends remain in account until maturity. Additional deposits of $25 or more are permitted anytime during the 1-year term. Dividends compound monthly. Early withdrawal penalties may apply.
| Term | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|
| 12 monthsAdditional deposits of $25 or more permitted anytime during term | 3.56% | $356 |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 6, 2026
Save to Win Share Certificate
3.56%APY · 1 term
APY assumes dividends remain in account until maturity. Every $25 deposit (up to 100 entries per month) earns entry into monthly and quarterly prize drawings up to $5,000. Early withdrawal incurs a penalty fee, with a limit of one withdrawal per 12-month term.
| Term | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|
| 12 monthsLimit of one withdrawal per 12-month term with penalty fee. Prize drawing entries for each $25 deposit | 3.56% | $356 |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 6, 2026
Special-purpose accounts
IRA Share Certificate & SEP Plan
Up to 3.92%APY · 5 terms
APY assumes dividends remain in account until maturity. Early withdrawal penalties apply. Partial early withdrawal reducing principal below tier minimum results in account closure. Minimum opening balance $500. Covers Traditional IRA, Roth IRA, and SEP plan share certificates.
| Term | APY · $500 – $50,000 | APY · $50,000 – $100,000 | APY · $100,000 – $200,000 | APY · $200,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 months | 3.56% | 3.61% | 3.66% | 3.71% | 3.56%3.61% $50k–$100k3.66% $100k–$200k3.71% from $200k | $356 |
| 24 months | 3.92% | 3.97% | 4.02% | 4.07% | 3.92%3.97% $50k–$100k4.02% $100k–$200k4.07% from $200k | $799 |
| 36 months | 3.56% | 3.61% | 3.66% | 3.71% | 3.56%3.61% $50k–$100k3.66% $100k–$200k3.71% from $200k | $1,106 |
| 48 months | 3.56% | 3.61% | 3.66% | 3.71% | 3.56%3.61% $50k–$100k3.66% $100k–$200k3.71% from $200k | $1,502 |
| 60 months | 3.56% | 3.61% | 3.66% | 3.71% | 3.56%3.61% $50k–$100k3.66% $100k–$200k3.71% from $200k | $1,911 |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 6, 2026
Who can join SESLOC Credit Union
We don’t have this credit union’s membership requirements here yet. Confirm that you can join before applying.