Credit union · NCUA insured
Qside FCU CD Rates
Top CarrotQside FCU’s best CD rate is 3.97% APY on a 3-year share certificate (CD). Terms run from 6 months to 3 years. Rates checked October 16, 2026.
How Qside FCU’s CD rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near New York, NY-NJ, where Qside FCU has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This credit union’s best
Qside FCU
3.77%APY
- Term
- 36 months
- Minimum
- $500
- Earns on $10,000
- $1,174
Certificates of Deposit (CDs)
Top rate
Liberty Bank of New Jersey
5.00%APY
- Term
- 4 months
- Minimum
- $1,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $164
2nd-highest rate
Palisades Credit Union
5.00%APY
- Term
- 11 months
- Minimum
- $500
- Earns on $10,000
- $457
Qside FCU CD score
82
CD score
Higher than 57% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- 3–8 months3–8 mo3.42%
- 9–15 months9–15 mo3.52%
- 16–30 months16–30 mo3.57%
- 31–60 months31–60 mo3.77%
- QualifiedQualified3.77%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where Qside FCU ranks
By CD score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current CD rates
Rates from the credit union’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Certificates of Deposit (CDs)
Up to 3.77%APY · 4 terms
Membership required. Dividends credited semi-annually. APY assumes all dividends remain in the certificate until maturity, and a withdrawal will reduce earnings.
| Term | APY · $500 – $9,999 | APY · $10,000 – $24,999 | APY · $25,000 – $49,999 | APY · $50,000 – $99,000 | APY · $100,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 monthsDividends credited semi-annually. APY assumes all dividends remain in the certificate until maturity; withdrawal will reduce earnings | 3.12% | 3.42% | 3.52% | 3.57% | 3.62% | 3.42%3.12% $500–$10k3.52% $25k–$50k3.57% $50k–$99k3.62% from $100k | $170 |
| 12 monthsDividends credited semi-annually. APY assumes all dividends remain in the certificate until maturity; withdrawal will reduce earnings | 3.27% | 3.52% | 3.62% | 3.67% | 3.72% | 3.52%3.27% $500–$10k3.62% $25k–$50k3.67% $50k–$99k3.72% from $100k | $352 |
| 24 monthsDividends credited semi-annually. APY assumes all dividends remain in the certificate until maturity; withdrawal will reduce earnings | 3.32% | 3.57% | 3.67% | 3.72% | 3.77% | 3.57%3.32% $500–$10k3.67% $25k–$50k3.72% $50k–$99k3.77% from $100k | $727 |
| 36 monthsDividends credited semi-annually. APY assumes all dividends remain in the certificate until maturity; withdrawal will reduce earnings | 3.52% | 3.77% | 3.87% | 3.92% | 3.97% | 3.77%3.52% $500–$10k3.87% $25k–$50k3.92% $50k–$99k3.97% from $100k | $1,174 |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 5, 2026
Bump Up CDs
3.12%APY · 1 term
Three-year term. One rate bump up permitted per term during the term. Dividends credited semi-annually. APY assumes all dividends remain in the certificate until maturity.
| Term | APY · $500 – $9,999 | APY · $10,000 – $24,999 | APY · $25,000 – $49,999 | APY · $50,000 – $99,000 | APY · $100,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36 months | 2.87% | 3.12% | 3.32% | 3.37% | 3.47% | 3.12%2.87% $500–$10k3.32% $25k–$50k3.37% $50k–$99k3.47% from $100k | $966 |
Special-purpose accounts
IRA Certificates
Up to 3.77%APY · 3 terms
Available as Traditional, Roth, or Coverdell Education IRAs. Dividends credited semi-annually.
| Term | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|
| 12 monthsDividends credited semi-annually | 3.52% | $352 |
| 24 monthsDividends credited semi-annually | 3.57% | $727 |
| 36 monthsDividends credited semi-annually | 3.77% | $1,174 |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 5, 2026
Who can join Qside FCU
This may be incomplete or out of date, so check with the credit union before you apply.
Where you live or work
- Businesses and other legal entities located within the designated borders are eligible.
- People who live, work, worship, or study at institutions located within specified borders of the Queens community are eligible.
Employers and groups
- Employees, retirees, and tenant-stockholders of Big Six Towers Housing Corporation, Inc. are eligible.
- Employees and retirees of Clean Harbors Environmental Services, Inc. who work in or are paid from Brooklyn, New York are eligible.
- Employees and retirees of Consolidated Edison, Inc. and specified wholly owned subsidiaries working in Bronx, Kings, New York, Queens, Richmond, and Westchester Counties, NY are eligible.
- Employees and retirees of Cummins Allison Corporation are eligible.
6 more ways to join
Employers and groups
- Employees, retirees, and tenant/members of Deepdale Gardens Community Council, Inc. in Little Neck, NY are eligible.
- Employees and retirees of Long Island Water Corporation working in Lynbrook, New York are eligible.
- Employees and retirees of Queensboro Toyota are eligible.
Military, government and schools
- Employees and retirees of New York Power Authority working at the Indian Point Nuclear Power Plant #3 or the Charles Poletti Power Plant #6 in Buchanan or Astoria, New York are eligible.
Family and household
- Family members of current Qside members (husband or wife, children, siblings, parents, grandparents, grandchildren, and their spouses) are eligible.
Other ways
- Individuals can qualify for membership by joining the American Consumer Council (ACC), with the $15 fee waived using promo code 'Qside'.
Membership information collected October 5, 2026.