Bank · FDIC insured
Preferred Bank Savings Rates
Preferred Bank’s best savings rate is 0.20% APY on $10,000, with its Money Market. Rates checked October 16, 2026.
How Preferred Bank’s savings rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Kansas City, MO-KS, where Preferred Bank has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This bank’s best
Preferred Bank
0.20%APY
- Minimum
- $1,000
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $20
Money Market
Top rate
Truity Credit Union
3.75%APY
- Minimum
- $0
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $375
2nd-highest rate
UMB Bank
3.71%APY
- Minimum
- —
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $371
Preferred Bank savings score
69
Savings score
Higher than 25% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- $1,000 balance$1,0000.10%
- $10,000 balance$10,0000.20%
- $100,000 balance$100,0000.55%
- QualifiedQualified0.20%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where Preferred Bank ranks
By savings score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current savings rates
Rates from the bank’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Money Market
0.20%APY
$10 monthly fee if below minimum/$10 service charge per excessive withdrawal. Transfers from a MMDA to another account or to third parties by preauthorized, automatic, phone, or computer transfer or by check, draft or similar order to third parties are limited to six per statement cycle.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to $1,000$10 monthly fee if below minimum | 0.05% | — | $10 monthly fee if below minimum |
| $1,000 – $5,000$10 monthly fee if below minimum | 0.05% | — | $10 monthly fee if below minimum |
| $5,000 – $50,000$10 monthly fee if below minimum | 0.20% | $20 | $10 monthly fee if below minimum |
| $50,000 – $200,000$10 monthly fee if below minimum | 0.55% | — | $10 monthly fee if below minimum |
| $200,000 and up$10 monthly fee if below minimum | 1.00% | — | $10 monthly fee if below minimum |
Sources (1)
- mypfbank.com/rates · captured Oct 5, 2026
Special-purpose accounts
Health Savings Account
0.25%APY
***Interest rate and annual percentage yield may vary. We may change the interest rate at any time at our discretion. Fees could reduce earnings on your account.
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Any balance***Interest rate and annual percentage yield may vary. We may change the interest rate at any time at our discretion. Fees could reduce earnings on your account.Any balance | 0.25% | $25 | ***Interest rate and annual percentage yield may vary. We may change the interest rate at any time at our discretion. Fees could reduce earnings on your account. |
Sources (1)
- mypfbank.com/rates · captured Oct 5, 2026
Regular Savings
0.10%APY
$100.00 Minimum to Open (Waived for Minors) No Minimum Balance Required Preauthorized transfers are limited to six per month $1.00 fee for each withdrawal after the first 3
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Any balanceOver 3 withdrawals there is a $1.00 service charge per debit. Preauthorized transfers are limited to six per month. Opening minimum waived for minors.Any balance | 0.10% | $10 | Over 3 withdrawals there is a $1.00 service charge per debit. Preauthorized transfers are limited to six per month. Opening minimum waived for minors. |
Opening an account
Confirm the bank’s opening requirements and whether the account is available where you live. A nearby branch does not establish eligibility for every rate.