Bank · FDIC insured
Peoples State Bank Savings Rates
Peoples State Bank’s best savings rate is 0.10% APY on $10,000, with its Peoples Regular Savings. Rates checked October 15, 2026.
How Peoples State Bank’s savings rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Bloomington, IN, where Peoples State Bank has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This bank’s best
Peoples State Bank
0.10%APY
- Minimum
- $25
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $10
Peoples Regular Savings
Top rate
Northwest Bank
4.00%APY
- Minimum
- $1
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $400
2nd-highest rate
Merchants Bank
3.75%APY
- Minimum
- $50
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $375
Peoples State Bank savings score
66
Savings score
Higher than 17% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- $1,000 balance$1,0000.05%
- $10,000 balance$10,0000.10%
- $100,000 balance$100,0002.50%
- QualifiedQualified0.10%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where Peoples State Bank ranks
By savings score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current savings rates
Rates from the bank’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Prestige Money Market Checking Account
0.05%APY
$10.00 Per Month Service Charge if Balance is Below $1,000.00 per Statement Cycle.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to $1,000$10.00 Per Month Service Charge if Balance is Below $1,000.00 per Statement Cycle | 0.05% | — | $10.00 Per Month Service Charge if Balance is Below $1,000.00 per Statement Cycle |
| $1,000 – $10,000$10.00 Per Month Service Charge if Balance is Below $1,000.00 per Statement Cycle | 0.05% | $5 | $10.00 Per Month Service Charge if Balance is Below $1,000.00 per Statement Cycle |
| $10,000 – $25,000$10.00 Per Month Service Charge if Balance is Below $1,000.00 per Statement Cycle | 2.02% | — | $10.00 Per Month Service Charge if Balance is Below $1,000.00 per Statement Cycle |
| Over $25,000$10.00 Per Month Service Charge if Balance is Below $1,000.00 per Statement Cycle | 2.50% | — | $10.00 Per Month Service Charge if Balance is Below $1,000.00 per Statement Cycle |
Sources (1)
- psbanywhere.com/personal/current-rates · captured Sep 18, 2026
Peoples Prestige Savings Account
0.05%APY
Minimum opening balance $50.00. Monthly fee: No charge if minimum balance is $300.00 or more; if balance drops below $300.00, service charge is $3.00 per month. Limited to six withdrawals per month; additional withdrawals subject to $2.00 charge for each.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to $1,000Balance tier: $0.00 - $999.99 | 0.05% | — | Balance tier: $0.00 - $999.99 |
| $1,000 – $10,000Balance tier: $1,000.00 - $10,000.00 | 0.05% | $5 | Balance tier: $1,000.00 - $10,000.00 |
| $10,000 – $25,000Balance tier: $10,000.01 - $25,000.00 | 2.02% | — | Balance tier: $10,000.01 - $25,000.00 |
| Over $25,000Balance tier: $25,000.01 and over | 2.50% | — | Balance tier: $25,000.01 and over |
Sources (2)
All captured Sep 18, 2026
Special-purpose accounts
Peoples Regular Savings
0.10%APY
Savings rates are compounded daily. There is a minimum balance fee of $1.00 per month if balance falls below $100.00, waived if account holder is under 19 or over 62 years of age. Excess withdrawal fee of $0.25 per withdrawal over 3 per month.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to $10,000Compounded daily. $1.00 monthly fee applies if balance falls below $100.00 (waived if under 19 or over 62). | 0.05% | — | Compounded daily. $1.00 monthly fee applies if balance falls below $100.00 (waived if under 19 or over 62). |
| $10,000 – $25,000Compounded daily. $1.00 monthly fee applies if balance falls below $100.00 (waived if under 19 or over 62). | 0.10% | $10 | Compounded daily. $1.00 monthly fee applies if balance falls below $100.00 (waived if under 19 or over 62). |
| $25,000 and upCompounded daily. $1.00 monthly fee applies if balance falls below $100.00 (waived if under 19 or over 62). | 0.50% | — | Compounded daily. $1.00 monthly fee applies if balance falls below $100.00 (waived if under 19 or over 62). |
Sources (2)
All captured Sep 18, 2026
Christmas Club
0.25%APY
Savings rates are compounded daily.
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Any balanceSavings rates are compounded daily.Any balance | 0.25% | $25 | Savings rates are compounded daily. |
Sources (1)
- psbanywhere.com/personal/current-rates · captured Sep 18, 2026
Opening an account
Confirm the bank’s opening requirements and whether the account is available where you live. A nearby branch does not establish eligibility for every rate.