Credit union · NCUA insured
Oklahoma Educators Credit Union of Oklahoma City CD Rates
Oklahoma Educators Credit Union of Oklahoma City’s best CD rate is 1.25% APY on a 5-year share certificate (CD). Terms run from 6 months to 5 years. Rates checked October 15, 2026.
How Oklahoma Educators Credit Union of Oklahoma City’s CD rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Oklahoma City, OK, where Oklahoma Educators Credit Union of Oklahoma City has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This credit union’s best
Oklahoma Educators Credit Union of Oklahoma City
1.15%APY
- Term
- 60 months
- Minimum
- —
- Earns on $10,000
- $588
Certificate
Top rate
Advancial Federal Credit Union
4.66%APY
- Term
- 60 months
- Minimum
- $1,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $2,558
2nd-highest rate
WEOKIE Federal Credit Union
4.40%APY
- Term
- 28 months
- Minimum
- $1,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $1,057
Oklahoma Educators Credit Union of Oklahoma City CD score
61
CD score
Higher than 4% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- 3–8 months3–8 mo0.50%
- 9–15 months9–15 mo0.65%
- 16–30 months16–30 mo1.00%
- 31–60 months31–60 mo1.15%
- QualifiedQualified1.15%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where Oklahoma Educators Credit Union of Oklahoma City ranks
By CD score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current CD rates
Rates from the credit union’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Certificate
Up to 1.15%APY · 8 terms
Up to a $1,000 minimum to open based on tiered minimums and terms. Fixed rate for duration of term. Early withdrawal penalties may apply. Minimum deposit for the second rate tier is $50,000 with checking with direct deposit or an active loan.
| Term | APY · Up to $75,000 | APY · $75,000 and up | APY · $75,000 – $225,000 | APY · $225,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 months | 0.50% | — | — | — | 0.50% | $25 |
| 6 monthsMinimum deposit for the second rate tier is $50,000 if you have a checking with direct deposit or an active loan | — | 0.65% | — | — | —0.65% from $75k | — |
| 12 months | 0.65% | — | — | — | 0.65% | $65 |
| 12 monthsMinimum deposit for the second rate tier is $50,000 if you have a checking with direct deposit or an active loan | — | 0.75% | — | — | —0.75% from $75k | — |
| 18 months | 0.75% | — | — | — | 0.75% | $113 |
| 18 monthsMinimum deposit for the second rate tier is $50,000 if you have a checking with direct deposit or an active loan | — | 0.85% | — | — | —0.85% from $75k | — |
| 24 months | 0.85% | — | — | — | 0.85% | $171 |
| 24 monthsMinimum deposit for the second rate tier is $50,000 if you have a checking with direct deposit or an active loan | — | 0.95% | — | — | —0.95% from $75k | — |
| 30 months | 1.00% | — | — | — | 1.00% | $252 |
| 30 monthsMinimum deposit for the second rate tier is $50,000 if you have a checking with direct deposit or an active loan | — | 1.05% | — | — | —1.05% from $75k | — |
| 36 months | 1.05% | — | — | 1.15% | 1.05%1.15% from $225k | $318 |
| 36 monthsMinimum deposit for the second rate tier is $50,000 if you have a checking with direct deposit or an active loan | — | — | 1.10% | — | —1.10% $75k–$225k | — |
| 48 months | 1.10% | — | — | 1.20% | 1.10%1.20% from $225k | $447 |
| 48 monthsMinimum deposit for the second rate tier is $50,000 if you have a checking with direct deposit or an active loan | — | — | 1.15% | — | —1.15% $75k–$225k | — |
| 60 months | 1.15% | — | — | 1.25% | 1.15%1.25% from $225k | $588 |
| 60 monthsMinimum deposit for the second rate tier is $50,000 if you have a checking with direct deposit or an active loan | — | — | 1.20% | — | —1.20% $75k–$225k | — |
Special-purpose accounts
IRA Certificate
Up to 1.15%APY · 8 terms
IRA certificate accounts have up to a $1,000 minimum to open based on tiered minimums and terms. Fixed rate for duration of term. Early withdrawal penalties may apply. Minimum deposit for the second rate tier is $50,000 with checking with direct deposit or an active loan.
| Term | APY · Up to $75,000 | APY · $75,000 and up | APY · $75,000 – $225,000 | APY · $225,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 months | 0.50% | — | — | — | 0.50% | $25 |
| 6 monthsMinimum deposit for the second rate tier is $50,000 if you have a checking with direct deposit or an active loan | — | 0.65% | — | — | —0.65% from $75k | — |
| 12 months | 0.65% | — | — | — | 0.65% | $65 |
| 12 monthsMinimum deposit for the second rate tier is $50,000 if you have a checking with direct deposit or an active loan | — | 0.75% | — | — | —0.75% from $75k | — |
| 18 months | 0.75% | — | — | — | 0.75% | $113 |
| 18 monthsMinimum deposit for the second rate tier is $50,000 if you have a checking with direct deposit or an active loan | — | 0.85% | — | — | —0.85% from $75k | — |
| 24 months | 0.85% | — | — | — | 0.85% | $171 |
| 24 monthsMinimum deposit for the second rate tier is $50,000 if you have a checking with direct deposit or an active loan | — | 0.95% | — | — | —0.95% from $75k | — |
| 30 months | 1.00% | — | — | — | 1.00% | $252 |
| 30 monthsMinimum deposit for the second rate tier is $50,000 if you have a checking with direct deposit or an active loan | — | 1.05% | — | — | —1.05% from $75k | — |
| 36 months | 1.05% | — | — | 1.15% | 1.05%1.15% from $225k | $318 |
| 36 monthsMinimum deposit for the second rate tier is $50,000 if you have a checking with direct deposit or an active loan | — | — | 1.10% | — | —1.10% $75k–$225k | — |
| 48 months | 1.10% | — | — | 1.20% | 1.10%1.20% from $225k | $447 |
| 48 monthsMinimum deposit for the second rate tier is $50,000 if you have a checking with direct deposit or an active loan | — | — | 1.15% | — | —1.15% $75k–$225k | — |
| 60 months | 1.15% | — | — | 1.25% | 1.15%1.25% from $225k | $588 |
| 60 monthsMinimum deposit for the second rate tier is $50,000 if you have a checking with direct deposit or an active loan | — | — | 1.20% | — | —1.20% $75k–$225k | — |
Who can join Oklahoma Educators Credit Union of Oklahoma City
This may be incomplete or out of date, so check with the credit union before you apply.
Employers and groups
- Membership is open to Select Employee Groups within the State of Oklahoma.
Military, government and schools
- Membership is open to all school employees and students within the State of Oklahoma.
Family and household
- Membership is open to immediate family members (spouse, child, parent, brother, sister, stepparent, stepchild, grandchild, grandparent, and adopted children) of anyone who qualifies for membership.
Other ways
- Membership is open to Select Associational Groups within the State of Oklahoma.
Cost to join
- Opening a savings (share) account requires a $5 minimum deposit to qualify for membership.
Membership information collected October 4, 2026.