Credit union · NCUA insured
MSU Federal Credit Union CD Rates
Top CarrotMSU Federal Credit Union’s best CD rate is 4.50% APY on a 7-year share certificate (CD). Terms run from 3 months to 7 years. Rates checked October 5, 2026.
How MSU Federal Credit Union’s CD rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Lansing, MI, where MSU Federal Credit Union has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This credit union’s best
MSU Federal Credit Union
4.35%APY
- Term
- 84 months
- Minimum
- $2,500
- Earns on $10,000
- $3,472
Certificate
Top rate
DFCU Financial
4.40%APY
- Term
- 24 months
- Minimum
- $1,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $899
2nd-highest rate
Adventure Credit Union
4.35%APY
- Term
- 60 months
- Minimum
- $500
- Earns on $10,000
- $2,373
MSU Federal Credit Union CD score
89
CD score
Higher than 90% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- 3–8 months3–8 mo3.80%
- 9–15 months9–15 mo3.90%
- 16–30 months16–30 mo4.15%
- 31–60 months31–60 mo4.25%
- QualifiedQualified4.25%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where MSU Federal Credit Union ranks
By CD score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current CD rates
Rates from the credit union’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Certificate
Up to 4.35%APY · 10 terms
Fixed-rate certificate. Early withdrawal penalties apply: 90 days dividends for terms of 1 year or less; 180 days dividends for terms of 13 months to 5 years; 365 days dividends for terms of more than 5 years. No monthly or maintenance fees.
| Term | APY · $50 and up | APY · $500 and up | APY · $2,500 and up | APY · $100,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 monthsValid thru 10/11/2026 | — | 3.25% | — | 3.40% | 3.25%3.40% from $100k | $80 |
| 6 monthsValid thru 10/11/2026 | — | 3.80% | — | 3.95% | 3.80%3.95% from $100k | $188 |
| 9 monthsValid thru 10/11/2026 | — | 3.85% | — | 4.00% | 3.85%4.00% from $100k | $287 |
| 12 months1-Year Add-On Certificate Jumbo. Valid thru 10/11/2026 | — | — | — | 4.05% | —4.05% from $100k | — |
| 12 months1-Year Add-On Certificate. Additional deposits allowed up to $10,000 total per member per year across all add-on certificates. Valid thru 10/11/2026 | 3.90% | — | — | — | 3.90% | $390 |
| 18 monthsValid thru 10/11/2026 | — | 4.00% | — | 4.15% | 4.00%4.15% from $100k | $606 |
| 24 monthsValid thru 10/11/2026 | — | 4.15% | — | 4.30% | 4.15%4.30% from $100k | $847 |
| 36 monthsValid thru 10/11/2026 | — | 4.20% | — | 4.35% | 4.20%4.35% from $100k | $1,314 |
| 48 monthsValid thru 10/11/2026 | — | 4.20% | — | 4.35% | 4.20%4.35% from $100k | $1,789 |
| 60 monthsValid thru 10/11/2026 | — | 4.25% | — | 4.40% | 4.25%4.40% from $100k | $2,313 |
| 84 monthsValid thru 10/11/2026 | — | — | 4.35% | 4.50% | 4.35%4.50% from $100k | $3,472 |
Special-purpose accounts
IRA Certificate
Up to 4.35%APY · 10 terms
Fixed-rate IRA and IRA-HSA certificates. Early withdrawal penalties apply: 90 days dividends for terms of 1 year or less; 180 days dividends for terms of 13 months to 5 years; 365 days dividends for terms of more than 5 years.
| Term | APY · $50 and up | APY · $500 and up | APY · $2,500 and up | APY · $100,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 monthsValid thru 10/11/2026 | — | 3.25% | — | 3.40% | 3.25%3.40% from $100k | $80 |
| 6 monthsValid thru 10/11/2026 | — | 3.80% | — | 3.95% | 3.80%3.95% from $100k | $188 |
| 9 monthsValid thru 10/11/2026 | — | 3.85% | — | 4.00% | 3.85%4.00% from $100k | $287 |
| 12 months1-Year Add-On Certificate or IRA-HSA Jumbo. Valid thru 10/11/2026 | — | — | — | 4.05% | —4.05% from $100k | — |
| 12 months1-Year Add-On Certificate or IRA-HSA. Valid thru 10/11/2026 | 3.90% | — | — | — | 3.90% | $390 |
| 18 monthsValid thru 10/11/2026 | — | 4.00% | — | 4.15% | 4.00%4.15% from $100k | $606 |
| 24 monthsValid thru 10/11/2026 | — | 4.15% | — | 4.30% | 4.15%4.30% from $100k | $847 |
| 36 monthsValid thru 10/11/2026 | — | 4.20% | — | 4.35% | 4.20%4.35% from $100k | $1,314 |
| 48 monthsValid thru 10/11/2026 | — | 4.20% | — | 4.35% | 4.20%4.35% from $100k | $1,789 |
| 60 monthsValid thru 10/11/2026 | — | 4.25% | — | 4.40% | 4.25%4.40% from $100k | $2,313 |
| 84 monthsValid thru 10/11/2026 | — | — | 4.35% | 4.50% | 4.35%4.50% from $100k | $3,472 |
Who can join MSU Federal Credit Union
We don’t have this credit union’s membership requirements here yet. Confirm that you can join before applying.