Credit union · NCUA insured
MemberSource Credit Union CD Rates
Top CarrotMemberSource Credit Union’s best CD rate is 4.20% APY on a 9-month share certificate (CD). Terms run from 6 months to 5 years. Rates checked October 16, 2026.
How MemberSource Credit Union’s CD rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Houston, TX, where MemberSource Credit Union has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This credit union’s best
MemberSource Credit Union
4.20%APY
- Term
- 9 months
- Minimum
- $5,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $313
9-Month Share Certificate
Top rate
First Eagle Federal Credit Union
5.00%APY
- Term
- 12 months
- Minimum
- $500
- Earns on $10,000
- $500
2nd-highest rate
Gulf Capital Bank
4.91%APY
- Term
- 36 months
- Minimum
- $1,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $1,546
MemberSource Credit Union CD score
89
CD score
Higher than 87% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- 3–8 months3–8 mo3.75%
- 9–15 months9–15 mo4.20%
- 16–30 months16–30 mo3.85%
- 31–60 months31–60 mo4.00%
- QualifiedQualified4.20%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where MemberSource Credit Union ranks
By CD score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current CD rates
Rates from the credit union’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
9-Month Share Certificate
4.20%APY · 1 term
Limited-time promotional offer valid starting July 10th. Membership account must be opened and funds must be new deposits from another source. Not available on Term Share IRA Certificates.
| Term | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|
| 9 monthsPromotional rate. $5,000 minimum deposit of new money to MSCU required | 4.20% | $313 |
Term Share Certificates
Up to 4.00%APY · 6 terms
Dividends paid monthly. For 12 month Term Share Certificates, you have the discretion to increase the existing rate to the current rate available on certificates with the same term one time during the term of the certificate. Early withdrawal will result in a dividend penalty.
| Term | APY · $500 – $50,000 | APY · $50,000 – $100,000 | APY · $100,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 months | 3.75% | 3.80% | 3.85% | 3.75%3.80% $50k–$100k3.85% from $100k | $186 |
| 12 months | 3.95% | 4.00% | 4.05% | 3.95%4.00% $50k–$100k4.05% from $100k | $395 |
| 24 months | 3.85% | 3.90% | 3.95% | 3.85%3.90% $50k–$100k3.95% from $100k | $785 |
| 36 months | 3.90% | 3.95% | 4.00% | 3.90%3.95% $50k–$100k4.00% from $100k | $1,216 |
| 48 months | 3.95% | 4.00% | 4.05% | 3.95%4.00% $50k–$100k4.05% from $100k | $1,676 |
| 60 months | 4.00% | 4.05% | 4.10% | 4.00%4.05% $50k–$100k4.10% from $100k | $2,167 |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 6, 2026
Special-purpose accounts
IRA Term Share Certificates
Up to 4.10%APY · 6 terms
Dividends paid monthly. IRA accounts are insured separately up to $250,000 by NCUA. Early withdrawal will result in a dividend penalty.
| Term | APY · $500 – $50,000 | APY · $50,000 – $100,000 | APY · $100,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 months | 3.85% | 3.90% | 3.95% | 3.85%3.90% $50k–$100k3.95% from $100k | $191 |
| 12 months | 4.05% | 4.10% | 4.15% | 4.05%4.10% $50k–$100k4.15% from $100k | $405 |
| 24 months | 3.95% | 4.00% | 4.05% | 3.95%4.00% $50k–$100k4.05% from $100k | $806 |
| 36 months | 4.00% | 4.05% | 4.10% | 4.00%4.05% $50k–$100k4.10% from $100k | $1,249 |
| 48 months | 4.05% | 4.10% | 4.15% | 4.05%4.10% $50k–$100k4.15% from $100k | $1,721 |
| 60 months | 4.10% | 4.15% | 4.20% | 4.10%4.15% $50k–$100k4.20% from $100k | $2,225 |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 6, 2026
Who can join MemberSource Credit Union
This may be incomplete or out of date, so check with the credit union before you apply.
Employers and groups
- Individuals may be eligible to join MemberSource Credit Union through their employer or Select Employee Group (SEG).
Cost to join
- Opening a savings account requires a $5 deposit.
Membership information collected October 5, 2026.