Credit union · NCUA insured
Meijer Credit Union Savings Rates
Top CarrotMeijer Credit Union’s best savings rate is 3.40% APY on $10,000, with its High Yield Savings. Rates checked October 16, 2026.
How Meijer Credit Union’s savings rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Grand Rapids, MI, where Meijer Credit Union has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This credit union’s best
Meijer Credit Union
3.40%APY
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- $1,000
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $340
High Yield Savings
Top rate
Ignite Credit Union
5.00%APY
- Requires
- Monthly account activity
- Minimum
- $0
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $500
2nd-highest rate
First National Bank of America
4.20%APY
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- $1,000
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $420
Meijer Credit Union savings score
95
Savings score
Higher than 98% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- $1,000 balance$1,0003.40%
- $10,000 balance$10,0003.40%
- $100,000 balance$100,0003.40%
- QualifiedQualified3.40%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where Meijer Credit Union ranks
By savings score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current savings rates
Rates from the credit union’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
MTM Emergency Fund
0.05%APY
Must be an active Meijer Team Member. Eligible for overdraft protection and debit card round-up.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to $1,0005.00% APY on balances up to $1000. | 5.00% | — | 5.00% APY on balances up to $1000. |
| Over $1,0000.05% APY on balances above $1000. | 0.05% | $5 | 0.05% APY on balances above $1000. |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 5, 2026
High Yield Savings
3.40%APY
Unlimited Withdrawals. Eligible for overdraft protection.
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| $1,000 and up$1,000 minimum deposit to maximize earnings.$1,000 and up | 3.40% | $340 | $1,000 minimum deposit to maximize earnings. |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 5, 2026
Money Market
0.75%APY
Early withdraw penalties may apply, and fees may reduce earning.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns |
|---|---|---|
| $1,000 – $2,500 | 0.75% | — |
| $2,500 – $10,000 | 0.75% | — |
| $10,000 – $25,000 | 0.75% | $75 |
| $25,000 – $50,000 | 0.75% | — |
| $50,000 – $100,000 | 1.01% | — |
| $100,000 and up | 1.01% | — |
Sources (1)
- meijercreditunion.com/savings-rates · captured Oct 5, 2026
My Savings
Up to 0.25%APY
Links to free My Cash or My Cashback checking account. Automatic transfers of My Cash or My Cashback earnings. Eligible for overdraft protection.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to $10,000Qualifications required to earn highest rate: have at least 12 debit card purchases post and settle, at least 1 automatic payment (ACH) or bill pay transaction post and settle, be enrolled and receive eStatement notice, and be enrolled and log into online banking at least once per monthly qualification cycle. | 0.25% | $25 | Qualifications required to earn highest rate: have at least 12 debit card purchases post and settle, at least 1 automatic payment (ACH) or bill pay transaction post and settle, be enrolled and receive eStatement notice, and be enrolled and log into online banking at least once per monthly qualification cycle. |
| Any balanceBase rate applied when monthly qualifications are not met. | 0.05% | $5 | Base rate applied when monthly qualifications are not met. |
| $10,000 and upApplies to balances of $10,000.00 and up when qualifications are met. | 0.05% | $5 | Applies to balances of $10,000.00 and up when qualifications are met. |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 5, 2026
Regular Share Savings
0.05%APY
Key to membership at MCU. Unlimited withdrawals. Eligible for overdraft protection. Monthly service fee waived with an aggregate account balance of $50 or more.
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| $100 and upDividends are paid on account balances of $100 or more. Maintain aggregate account balance of $50 or more to waive monthly service fee.$100 and up | 0.05% | $5 | Dividends are paid on account balances of $100 or more. Maintain aggregate account balance of $50 or more to waive monthly service fee. |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 5, 2026
Special-purpose accounts
Health Savings Account
Up to 3.45%APY
Must have a high deductible health plan (HDHP) to be eligible. Funds only available for qualified medical expenses. Contribution limits and parameters set by IRS.
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to $1,000Listed under Savings Accounts schedule on savings rates page.Up to $1,000 | 3.45% | — | Listed under Savings Accounts schedule on savings rates page. |
| Up to $1,000No minimum balance to earn dividends. No monthly service fees. Rate published on HSA product detail page.Up to $1,000 | 3.40% | — | No minimum balance to earn dividends. No monthly service fees. Rate published on HSA product detail page. |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 5, 2026
IRA Share Account
3.00%APY
Traditional and Roth IRA share accounts share same rates.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns |
|---|---|---|
| Over $0 | 3.00% | $300 |
Sources (1)
- meijercreditunion.com/savings-rates · captured Oct 5, 2026
Individual Retirement Accounts
Up to 3.00%APY
Offers Traditional and Roth IRA options. No setup fees, no monthly or annual maintenance fees. $7,000 maximum annual contribution ($1,000 catch-up for ages 50+).
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over $0Applies to IRA Share Account and Roth IRA Share Account under IRA Accounts schedule.Over $0 | 3.00% | $300 | Applies to IRA Share Account and Roth IRA Share Account under IRA Accounts schedule. |
| Over $0Listed for IRA Share Account under Savings Accounts schedule.Over $0 | 2.00% | $200 | Listed for IRA Share Account under Savings Accounts schedule. |
| Over $0Listed for Roth IRA Share Account under Savings Accounts schedule.Over $0 | 0.10% | $10 | Listed for Roth IRA Share Account under Savings Accounts schedule. |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 5, 2026
Who can join Meijer Credit Union
This may be incomplete or out of date, so check with the credit union before you apply.
Where you live or work
- Persons who reside, work, attend school, or worship within any county in the State of Michigan are eligible for membership.
Employers and groups
- Licensee employees permanently assigned to work in Meijer units (excluding those individuals having credit union service available by virtue of union affiliation or employer-sponsored service) are eligible for membership.
- Employees of Meijer, Inc. are eligible for membership.
- Persons on pension arising from qualifying employment are eligible for membership.
Family and household
- Members and immediate families of eligible persons are eligible for membership.
Other ways
- Any legal entity comprised mostly of the same general group as the membership is eligible for membership.
Cost to join
- A $5.00 share deposit is required to join.
Membership information collected October 5, 2026.