Credit union · NCUA insured
Los Angeles Police Federal Credit Union CD Rates
Top CarrotLos Angeles Police Federal Credit Union’s best CD rate is 3.70% APY on a 5-year share certificate (CD). Terms run from 3 months to 5 years. Rates checked October 16, 2026.
How Los Angeles Police Federal Credit Union’s CD rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Los Angeles, CA, where Los Angeles Police Federal Credit Union has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This credit union’s best
Los Angeles Police Federal Credit Union
3.60%APY
- Term
- 60 months
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- $500
- Earns on $10,000
- $1,934
Term Share Certificates
Top rate
Schools Federal Credit Union
5.90%APY
- Term
- 12 months
- Requires
- Another account
- Minimum
- $5,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $590
2nd-highest rate
LA Healthcare FCU
4.86%APY
- Term
- 12 months
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- $1,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $486
Los Angeles Police Federal Credit Union CD score
78
CD score
Higher than 46% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- 3–8 months3–8 mo3.50%
- 9–15 months9–15 mo3.40%
- 16–30 months16–30 mo3.45%
- 31–60 months31–60 mo3.60%
- QualifiedQualified3.60%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where Los Angeles Police Federal Credit Union ranks
By CD score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current CD rates
Rates from the credit union’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Term Share Certificates
Up to 3.60%APY · 8 terms
Deposits are federally insured up to $250,000 by NCUA. Available to sworn and civilian law enforcement personnel and family members in Southern California.
| Term | APY · $500 – $49,999 | APY · $50,000 – $99,999 | APY · $100,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 monthsIncludes 0.25% Ultimate tier dividend rate bonus through Relationship Rewards Program. Early withdrawal penalties may apply | 2.25% | 2.30% | — | 2.25%2.30% $50k–$100k | $56 |
| 3 monthsSuper Includes 0.25% Ultimate tier dividend rate bonus through Relationship Rewards Program. Early withdrawal penalties may apply | — | — | 2.35% | —2.35% from $100k | — |
| 6 monthsIncludes 0.25% Ultimate tier dividend rate bonus through Relationship Rewards Program. Early withdrawal penalties may apply | 2.75% | 2.80% | — | 2.75%2.80% $50k–$100k | $137 |
| 6 monthsSuper Includes 0.25% Ultimate tier dividend rate bonus through Relationship Rewards Program. Early withdrawal penalties may apply | — | — | 2.85% | —2.85% from $100k | — |
| 7 monthsPromotion rate. Relationship Rewards / Member Benefits rate bonus does not apply. Early withdrawal penalties apply. At the end of the 7-month term, balance rolls over into a regular 6-month share certificate | 3.50% | — | — | 3.50% | $203 |
| 7 monthspromotional rate. Relationship Rewards / Member Benefits rate bonus does not apply. Early withdrawal penalties apply. At the end of the 7-month term, balance rolls over into a regular 6-month share certificate | — | 3.50% | — | —3.50% $50k–$100k | — |
| 7 monthsSuper promotional rate. Relationship Rewards / Member Benefits rate bonus does not apply. Early withdrawal penalties apply. At the end of the 7-month term, balance rolls over into a regular 6-month share certificate | — | — | 3.50% | —3.50% from $100k | — |
| 12 monthsIncludes 0.25% Ultimate tier dividend rate bonus through Relationship Rewards Program. Early withdrawal penalties may apply | 3.40% | 3.45% | — | 3.40%3.45% $50k–$100k | $340 |
| 12 monthsSuper Includes 0.25% Ultimate tier dividend rate bonus through Relationship Rewards Program. Early withdrawal penalties may apply | — | — | 3.50% | —3.50% from $100k | — |
| 24 monthsIncludes 0.25% Ultimate tier dividend rate bonus through Relationship Rewards Program. Early withdrawal penalties may apply | 3.45% | 3.50% | — | 3.45%3.50% $50k–$100k | $702 |
| 24 monthsSuper Includes 0.25% Ultimate tier dividend rate bonus through Relationship Rewards Program. Early withdrawal penalties may apply | — | — | 3.55% | —3.55% from $100k | — |
| 36 monthsIncludes 0.25% Ultimate tier dividend rate bonus through Relationship Rewards Program. Early withdrawal penalties may apply | 3.50% | 3.55% | — | 3.50%3.55% $50k–$100k | $1,087 |
| 36 monthsSuper Includes 0.25% Ultimate tier dividend rate bonus through Relationship Rewards Program. Early withdrawal penalties may apply | — | — | 3.60% | —3.60% from $100k | — |
| 48 monthsIncludes 0.25% Ultimate tier dividend rate bonus through Relationship Rewards Program. Early withdrawal penalties may apply | 3.55% | 3.60% | — | 3.55%3.60% $50k–$100k | $1,497 |
| 48 monthsSuper Includes 0.25% Ultimate tier dividend rate bonus through Relationship Rewards Program. Early withdrawal penalties may apply | — | — | 3.65% | —3.65% from $100k | — |
| 60 monthsIncludes 0.25% Ultimate tier dividend rate bonus through Relationship Rewards Program. Early withdrawal penalties may apply | 3.60% | 3.65% | — | 3.60%3.65% $50k–$100k | $1,934 |
| 60 monthsSuper Includes 0.25% Ultimate tier dividend rate bonus through Relationship Rewards Program. Early withdrawal penalties may apply | — | — | 3.70% | —3.70% from $100k | — |
Sources (3)
- lapfcu.org/checking-savings/savings/share-certificates
- lapfcu.org/about-us/rates/share-products-rates
- lapfcu.org/7-month-share-certificate
All captured Sep 16, 2026
Special-purpose accounts
IRA Term Share Certificates
Up to 3.60%APY · 6 terms
Traditional or Roth IRA certificates available. Must be at least 18 years old to open an IRA with LAPFCU. Penalty-free withdrawal after age 59 1/2. An IRA account closure fee of $20.00 applies.
| Term | APY · $500 – $49,999 | APY · $50,000 – $99,999 | APY · $100,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 monthsIncludes 0.25% Ultimate tier dividend rate bonus through Relationship Rewards Program. Early withdrawal penalties may apply | 2.75% | 2.80% | — | 2.75%2.80% $50k–$100k | $137 |
| 6 monthsSuper Includes 0.25% Ultimate tier dividend rate bonus through Relationship Rewards Program. Early withdrawal penalties may apply | — | — | 2.85% | —2.85% from $100k | — |
| 12 monthsIncludes 0.25% Ultimate tier dividend rate bonus through Relationship Rewards Program. Early withdrawal penalties may apply | 3.40% | 3.45% | — | 3.40%3.45% $50k–$100k | $340 |
| 12 monthsSuper Includes 0.25% Ultimate tier dividend rate bonus through Relationship Rewards Program. Early withdrawal penalties may apply | — | — | 3.50% | —3.50% from $100k | — |
| 24 monthsIncludes 0.25% Ultimate tier dividend rate bonus through Relationship Rewards Program. Early withdrawal penalties may apply | 3.45% | 3.50% | — | 3.45%3.50% $50k–$100k | $702 |
| 24 monthsSuper Includes 0.25% Ultimate tier dividend rate bonus through Relationship Rewards Program. Early withdrawal penalties may apply | — | — | 3.55% | —3.55% from $100k | — |
| 36 monthsIncludes 0.25% Ultimate tier dividend rate bonus through Relationship Rewards Program. Early withdrawal penalties may apply | 3.50% | 3.55% | — | 3.50%3.55% $50k–$100k | $1,087 |
| 36 monthsSuper Includes 0.25% Ultimate tier dividend rate bonus through Relationship Rewards Program. Early withdrawal penalties may apply | — | — | 3.60% | —3.60% from $100k | — |
| 48 monthsIncludes 0.25% Ultimate tier dividend rate bonus through Relationship Rewards Program. Early withdrawal penalties may apply | 3.55% | 3.60% | — | 3.55%3.60% $50k–$100k | $1,497 |
| 48 monthsSuper Includes 0.25% Ultimate tier dividend rate bonus through Relationship Rewards Program. Early withdrawal penalties may apply | — | — | 3.65% | —3.65% from $100k | — |
| 60 monthsIncludes 0.25% Ultimate tier dividend rate bonus through Relationship Rewards Program. Early withdrawal penalties may apply | 3.60% | 3.65% | — | 3.60%3.65% $50k–$100k | $1,934 |
| 60 monthsSuper Includes 0.25% Ultimate tier dividend rate bonus through Relationship Rewards Program. Early withdrawal penalties may apply | — | — | 3.70% | —3.70% from $100k | — |
Youth Term Share Certificates
Up to 3.40%APY · 2 terms
Includes a 0.25% Ultimate tier dividend rate bonus through Relationship Rewards Program. Early withdrawal penalties may apply.
| Term | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|
| 6 monthsIncludes 0.25% Ultimate tier dividend rate bonus through Relationship Rewards Program. Early withdrawal penalties may apply | 2.75% | $137 |
| 12 monthsIncludes 0.25% Ultimate tier dividend rate bonus through Relationship Rewards Program. Early withdrawal penalties may apply | 3.40% | $340 |
Sources (1)
- lapfcu.org/about-us/rates/share-products-rates · captured Sep 16, 2026
Who can join Los Angeles Police Federal Credit Union
This may be incomplete or out of date, so check with the credit union before you apply.
Employers and groups
- LAPFCU employees and their family or household members, retirees, pensioners, annuitants, spouses of people who died while within the field of membership, corporate/legal entities in the charter, volunteers, and related organizations are eligible to join.
- Board members, unpaid officials, and volunteers of nonprofit organizations that support law enforcement agencies in the listed counties (Imperial, Kern, Los Angeles, Orange, Riverside, San Bernardino, San Diego, San Luis Obispo, Santa Barbara, Ventura County) are eligible to join.
Military, government and schools
- Cadets and Explorers are eligible to join LAPFCU (applicants under 18 must present a birth certificate, Social Security card, or school ID, and require an adult co-signer if requesting a checking account or ATM/debit card).
- Federal, state, county, and municipal law enforcement agency employees who work in Imperial, Kern, Los Angeles, Orange, Riverside, San Bernardino, San Diego, San Luis Obispo, Santa Barbara, or Ventura County are eligible for membership.
Family and household
- Household members of eligible members, defined as domestic partners (as defined in LAPFCU's Affidavit of Domestic Partnership) and legal guardianship relationships (defined by court order), are eligible to join.
- Immediate family members of a current LAPFCU member (defined as spouse, domestic partner, child, sibling, parent, grandparent, grandchild, stepparent, stepchild, stepsibling, adopted child, and legal guardianship) are eligible to join.
Membership information collected October 5, 2026.