Bank · FDIC insured
KS Bank CD Rates
KS Bank’s best CD rate is 4.10% APY on a 13-month CD. Terms run from 3 months to 18 months. Rates checked October 22, 2026.
How KS Bank’s CD rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Raleigh, NC, where KS Bank has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This bank’s best
KS Bank
4.10%APY
- Term
- 13 months
- Minimum
- $1,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $445
Certificate of Deposit (CD)
Top rate
Langley Credit Union
4.50%APY
- Term
- 60 months
- Minimum
- $500
- Earns on $10,000
- $2,462
2nd-highest rate
Coastal Credit Union
4.50%APY
- Term
- 60 months
- Minimum
- $250
- Earns on $10,000
- $2,462
KS Bank CD score
83
CD score
Higher than 62% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- 3–8 months3–8 mo3.90%
- 9–15 months9–15 mo4.10%
- 16–30 months16–30 mo0.90%
- QualifiedQualified4.10%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where KS Bank ranks
By CD score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current CD rates
Rates from the bank’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Certificate of Deposit (CD)
Up to 4.10%APY · 7 terms
$1,000 minimum opening deposit. Terms from 7 days to 5 years. Tiered interest rate, depending on balance, to obtain APY. 6 month, 12 month, 18 month CDs allow unlimited deposits of $100 or more before maturity (excluding special rate CDs). Early withdrawal penalty applies if closed prior to maturity.
| Term | APY · Any balance | APY · Up to $9,999 | APY · $10,000 – $49,999 | APY · $50,000 – $99,999 | APY · $100,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 months | — | 0.50% | 0.60% | 0.70% | 0.80% | 0.60%0.50% to $10k0.70% $50k–$100k0.80% from $100k | $15 |
| 6 months | — | 0.60% | 0.70% | 0.80% | 0.90% | 0.70%0.60% to $10k0.80% $50k–$100k0.90% from $100k | $35 |
| 7 months7 Month Special. Open Online | 3.90% | — | — | — | — | 3.90% | $226 |
| 9 months | — | 0.65% | 0.75% | 0.85% | 0.95% | 0.75%0.65% to $10k0.85% $50k–$100k0.95% from $100k | $56 |
| 12 months | — | 0.70% | 0.80% | 0.90% | 1.00% | 0.80%0.70% to $10k0.90% $50k–$100k1.00% from $100k | $80 |
| 13 months13 Month Special. Open Online | 4.10% | — | — | — | — | 4.10% | $445 |
| 18 months | — | 0.80% | 0.90% | 1.01% | 1.11% | 0.90%0.80% to $10k1.01% $50k–$100k1.11% from $100k | $135 |
Opening an account
Confirm the bank’s opening requirements and whether the account is available where you live. A nearby branch does not establish eligibility for every rate.