Bank · FDIC insured
Journey Bank CD Rates
Journey Bank’s best CD rate is 4.25% APY on an 18-month CD. Terms run from 3 months to 5 years. Rates checked October 16, 2026.
How Journey Bank’s CD rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Bloomsburg, PA, where Journey Bank has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This bank’s best
Journey Bank
3.75%APY
- Term
- 5 months
- Minimum
- $5,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $155
Promotional Certificates of Deposit
Top rate
PNC
4.25%APY
- Term
- 13 months
- Minimum
- $1,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $461
2nd-highest rate
First Keystone Community Bank
4.25%APY
- Term
- 18 months
- Minimum
- $1,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $644
Journey Bank CD score
84
CD score
Higher than 65% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- 3–8 months3–8 mo3.75%
- 9–15 months9–15 mo3.75%
- 16–30 months16–30 mo3.75%
- 31–60 months31–60 mo3.75%
- QualifiedQualified3.75%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where Journey Bank ranks
By CD score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current CD rates
Rates from the bank’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Certificates of Deposit
Up to 3.75%APY · 11 terms
$500 minimum deposit to open. Term options from 3 months to 5 years. Interest compounded quarterly. Early withdrawal penalty may apply.
| Term | APY · $500 – $10,000 | APY · $500 – $2,000 | APY · $2,000 – $10,000 | APY · $10,000 – $50,000 | APY · $50,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 months | 0.50% | — | — | 0.75% | 1.00% | 0.75%0.50% $500–$10k1.00% from $50k | $19 |
| 6 months | 2.75% | — | — | 3.00% | 3.25% | 3.00%2.75% $500–$10k3.25% from $50k | $149 |
| 9 months | — | 0.65% | 0.75% | 1.00% | 1.15% | 1.00%0.65% $500–$2k0.75% $2k–$10k1.15% from $50k | $75 |
| 12 months | — | 2.75% | 3.25% | 3.75% | 4.00% | 3.75%2.75% $500–$2k3.25% $2k–$10k4.00% from $50k | $375 |
| 15 months | — | 0.85% | 0.95% | 1.25% | 1.35% | 1.25%0.85% $500–$2k0.95% $2k–$10k1.35% from $50k | $156 |
| 18 months | — | 2.75% | 3.25% | 3.75% | 4.25% | 3.75%2.75% $500–$2k3.25% $2k–$10k4.25% from $50k | $568 |
| 24 months | — | 2.75% | 3.25% | 3.75% | 4.00% | 3.75%2.75% $500–$2k3.25% $2k–$10k4.00% from $50k | $764 |
| 30 months | — | 0.95% | 1.05% | 1.35% | 1.45% | 1.35%0.95% $500–$2k1.05% $2k–$10k1.45% from $50k | $341 |
| 36 months | — | 2.75% | 3.25% | 3.75% | 4.00% | 3.75%2.75% $500–$2k3.25% $2k–$10k4.00% from $50k | $1,168 |
| 48 months | — | 2.75% | 3.25% | 3.75% | 4.00% | 3.75%2.75% $500–$2k3.25% $2k–$10k4.00% from $50k | $1,587 |
| 60 months | — | 2.75% | 3.25% | 3.75% | 4.00% | 3.75%2.75% $500–$2k3.25% $2k–$10k4.00% from $50k | $2,021 |
Sources (2)
- journeybank.com/for-you/bank/s…/certificates-of-deposit
- journeybank.com/for-you/bank/s…nvestments/current-rates
All captured Oct 6, 2026
Promotional Certificates of Deposit
3.75%APY · 1 term
Interest compounded quarterly. Penalty for early withdrawal may apply. $5,000 minimum deposit to open.
| Term | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|
| 5 months | 3.75% | $155 |
Sources (1)
- journeybank.com/for-you/bank/s…nvestments/current-rates · captured Oct 6, 2026
No Penalty Certificates of Deposit
1.51%APY · 1 term
$5,000 minimum deposit. 12-month term. Early withdrawal flexibility; fee applies during the first six days of account opening. Interest compounded quarterly.
| Term | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|
| 12 monthsFee applies during the first six days of account opening | 1.51% | $151 |
Sources (2)
- journeybank.com/for-you/bank/s…/certificates-of-deposit
- journeybank.com/for-you/bank/s…nvestments/current-rates
All captured Oct 6, 2026
Flex Certificates of Deposit
0.05%APY · 1 term
$10,000 minimum deposit. 36-month term. Interest compounded quarterly. Rate may change after account opening on the first day of each quarter. Access money when needed.
| Term | APY · Up to $10,000 | APY · $10,000 – $14,999 | APY · $15,000 – $19,999 | APY · $20,000 – $24,999 | APY · $25,000 – $99,999 | APY · $100,000 – $250,000 | APY · Over $250,000 | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36 monthsRate may change after account opening on the first day of each quarter | 0.03% | 0.05% | 0.10% | 0.20% | 0.30% | 0.40% | 0.50% | 0.05%0.03% to $10k0.10% $15k–$20k0.20% $20k–$25k0.30% $25k–$100k0.40% $100k–$250k0.50% from $250k | $15 |
Sources (2)
- journeybank.com/for-you/bank/s…/certificates-of-deposit
- journeybank.com/for-you/bank/s…nvestments/current-rates
All captured Oct 6, 2026
Special-purpose accounts
IRA Accounts
Up to 1.55%APY · 4 terms
Available as Traditional and Roth IRA. $100 minimum deposit to open. Fixed-term options from 18 months to 5 years and a floating-term option for 18 months. Interest compounded quarterly. Consult IRA documents for limitations and restrictions.
| Term | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|
| 18 months | 1.55% | $233 |
| 36 months | 0.85% | $257 |
| 48 months | 0.85% | $344 |
| 60 months | 0.90% | $458 |
Sources (2)
- journeybank.com/for-you/bank/s…nvestments/current-rates
- journeybank.com/for-you/bank/s…-retirement-accounts-ira
All captured Oct 6, 2026
Opening an account
Confirm the bank’s opening requirements and whether the account is available where you live. A nearby branch does not establish eligibility for every rate.