Bank · FDIC insured
Iowa Falls State Bank Savings Rates
Top CarrotIowa Falls State Bank’s best savings rate is 3.03% APY on $10,000, with its High Yield Savings. Rates checked October 16, 2026.
How Iowa Falls State Bank’s savings rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions in Iowa, where Iowa Falls State Bank has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This bank’s best
Iowa Falls State Bank
3.03%APY
- Minimum
- $0
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $303
High Yield Savings
Top rate
Employees Credit Union
3.82%APY
- Minimum
- $5,000
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $381
2nd-highest rate
UMB Bank
3.71%APY
- Minimum
- —
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $371
Iowa Falls State Bank savings score
89
Savings score
Higher than 90% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- $1,000 balance$1,0000.50%
- $10,000 balance$10,0003.03%
- $100,000 balance$100,0001.25%
- QualifiedQualified3.03%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where Iowa Falls State Bank ranks
By savings score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current savings rates
Rates from the bank’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
High Yield Savings
3.03%APY
No minimum opening balance. $5 monthly print statement fee, waived for customers enrolled in e-statements. Interest compounded and credited monthly. Variable tiered rate based on average daily balance. Up to 6 debit transactions per month without excess fee.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to $5,000Variable interest rate. $5 monthly print statement fee waived if enrolled in e-statements. No minimum deposit to open. | 0.50% | — | Variable interest rate. $5 monthly print statement fee waived if enrolled in e-statements. No minimum deposit to open. |
| $5,000 – $100,000Variable interest rate. Tier APY range stated as 0.50 – 3.03%. $5 monthly print statement fee waived if enrolled in e-statements. No minimum deposit to open. | 3.03% | $303 | Variable interest rate. Tier APY range stated as 0.50 – 3.03%. $5 monthly print statement fee waived if enrolled in e-statements. No minimum deposit to open. |
| $100,000 and upVariable interest rate. Tier APY range stated as 3.03 – 1.17%. $5 monthly print statement fee waived if enrolled in e-statements. No minimum deposit to open. | 1.17% | — | Variable interest rate. Tier APY range stated as 3.03 – 1.17%. $5 monthly print statement fee waived if enrolled in e-statements. No minimum deposit to open. |
First Time Homebuyers Savings Account
2.02%APY
Available to Iowans who have not owned a home in 3 years prior to opening. Contributions may be state tax-deductible. Interest compounds and credits monthly. Variable rate. Stated minimum balance of $1.00 to obtain APY. Up to 6 debit card transactions per month without excess fee.
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| $1 and upVariable interest rate. Minimum balance to earn APY is $1.00. Account minimum opening deposit is $100.$1 and up | 2.02% | $202 | Variable interest rate. Minimum balance to earn APY is $1.00. Account minimum opening deposit is $100. |
Sources (2)
All captured Sep 25, 2026
Money Market
0.75%APY
Minimum opening balance of $5,000 and minimum balance to earn interest of $5,000. Monthly service charge of $10 if daily balance falls below $5,000. Interest is variable, compounded and credited monthly. Up to 6 debit card transactions per month; excess transactions incur a $5 fee each.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| $5,000 – $20,000$10 monthly service charge if daily balance falls below $5,000. Variable rate compounded and credited monthly. | 0.75% | $75 | $10 monthly service charge if daily balance falls below $5,000. Variable rate compounded and credited monthly. |
| $20,000 – $50,000$10 monthly service charge if daily balance falls below $5,000. Variable rate compounded and credited monthly. | 1.00% | — | $10 monthly service charge if daily balance falls below $5,000. Variable rate compounded and credited monthly. |
| $50,000 – $250,000$10 monthly service charge if daily balance falls below $5,000. Variable rate compounded and credited monthly. | 1.25% | — | $10 monthly service charge if daily balance falls below $5,000. Variable rate compounded and credited monthly. |
| $250,000 and up$10 monthly service charge if daily balance falls below $5,000. Variable rate compounded and credited monthly. | 1.75% | — | $10 monthly service charge if daily balance falls below $5,000. Variable rate compounded and credited monthly. |
Simple Savings
0.50%APY
No minimum opening balance. No monthly service charge. Interest compounded and credited every 6 months. Variable interest rate. Up to 6 debit card transactions per month without excess fee.
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| $1 and upVariable interest rate. Minimum balance to earn interest is $1. No monthly service charge. No minimum deposit to open.$1 and up | 0.50% | $50 | Variable interest rate. Minimum balance to earn interest is $1. No monthly service charge. No minimum deposit to open. |
Special-purpose accounts
Health Savings Account
3.03%APY
Must be enrolled in a High-Deductible Health Plan (HDHP), cannot be enrolled in Medicare or claimed as a dependent. Contributions are tax-deductible; withdrawals for qualified medical expenses are tax-free. Variable rate.
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Any balanceVariable interest rate. Applies to all balances.Any balance | 3.03% | $303 | Variable interest rate. Applies to all balances. |
Individual Retirement Account
2.77%APY
Variable rate. Minimum balance of $100.
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| $100 and upVariable interest rate. Minimum balance to earn stated rate is $100.$100 and up | 2.77% | $277 | Variable interest rate. Minimum balance to earn stated rate is $100. |
Sources (1)
- ifsb.com/deposit-rates · captured Sep 25, 2026
Opening an account
Confirm the bank’s opening requirements and whether the account is available where you live. A nearby branch does not establish eligibility for every rate.