Credit union · NCUA insured
IC Credit Union Savings Rates
IC Credit Union’s best savings rate is 3.04% APY on $10,000, with its High-Yield Savings. Rates checked October 15, 2026.
How IC Credit Union’s savings rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Worcester, MA, where IC Credit Union has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This credit union’s best
IC Credit Union
3.04%APY
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- $10,000
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $304
High-Yield Savings
Top rate
Clinton Savings Bank
3.85%APY
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- $100
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $385
2nd-highest rate
Country Bank for Savings
3.60%APY
- Requires
- Another account
- Minimum
- $10
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $360
IC Credit Union savings score
89
Savings score
Higher than 90% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- $1,000 balance$1,0000.05%
- $10,000 balance$10,0003.04%
- $100,000 balance$100,0003.04%
- QualifiedQualified3.04%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where IC Credit Union ranks
By savings score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current savings rates
Rates from the credit union’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
High-Yield Savings
3.04%APY
Available to consumers only. New money is welcome but not required. No monthly maintenance fees. Dividends labeled as Interest on Statement and Online Banking. Fees may reduce earnings. Variable share account rate subject to change.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to $10,000$10,000 minimum balance required to open and earn advertised APY. Available to consumers only. New money is welcome but not required. | 0.05% | — | $10,000 minimum balance required to open and earn advertised APY. Available to consumers only. New money is welcome but not required. |
| $10,000 – $1,000,000$10,000 minimum balance required to open and earn advertised APY. Available to consumers only. New money is welcome but not required. | 3.04% | $304 | $10,000 minimum balance required to open and earn advertised APY. Available to consumers only. New money is welcome but not required. |
| Over $1,000,000$10,000 minimum balance required to open and earn advertised APY. Available to consumers only. New money is welcome but not required. | 3.04% | — | $10,000 minimum balance required to open and earn advertised APY. Available to consumers only. New money is welcome but not required. |
Money Market
0.05%APY
Dividends are labeled as Interest on your Statement and Online Banking. Fees may reduce earnings on applicable accounts. Rate for all variable share accounts is accurate as of the effective date and may change from time to time.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to $10,000$50.00 minimum balance required to open and earn the advertised APY. | 0.05% | — | $50.00 minimum balance required to open and earn the advertised APY. |
| $10,000 – $25,000$50.00 minimum balance required to open and earn the advertised APY. | 0.05% | $5 | $50.00 minimum balance required to open and earn the advertised APY. |
| $25,000 – $50,000$50.00 minimum balance required to open and earn the advertised APY. | 0.10% | — | $50.00 minimum balance required to open and earn the advertised APY. |
| $50,000 and up$50.00 minimum balance required to open and earn the advertised APY. | 0.10% | — | $50.00 minimum balance required to open and earn the advertised APY. |
Sources (3)
- iccreditunion.org/personal/savings/veteran-salute-suite
- iccreditunion.org/rates
- iccreditunion.org/financial-firsts/just-4-kids-savings
All captured Oct 5, 2026
Regular Savings
0.05%APY
No monthly maintenance fees. Dividends labeled as Interest on Statement and Online Banking. Fees may reduce earnings. Variable share account rate subject to change.
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50 and up$5.00 minimum balance required to open and $50.00 to earn the advertised APY.$50 and up | 0.05% | $5 | $5.00 minimum balance required to open and $50.00 to earn the advertised APY. |
Veterans Suite Savings
0.05%APY
Part of the Veteran Salute Suite collection of banking benefits available to veterans, active-duty service members, National Guard, Reserve, and their immediate families (spouse and children ages 26 and under who are attending school or surviving spouse). Dividends labeled as Interest on Statement and Online Banking. Fees may reduce earnings. Variable share account rate subject to change.
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50 and up$5.00 deposit required to open, $50.00 balance required to earn dividends/advertised APY.$50 and up | 0.05% | $5 | $5.00 deposit required to open, $50.00 balance required to earn dividends/advertised APY. |
Sources (3)
- iccreditunion.org/personal/savings/veteran-salute-suite
- iccreditunion.org/rates
- iccreditunion.org/financial-firsts/just-4-kids-savings
All captured Oct 5, 2026
Special-purpose accounts
Just 4 Kids Savings
0.10%APY
Designed for children ages 6–10. Dividends labeled as Interest on Statement and Online Banking. Fees may reduce earnings. Variable share account rate subject to change.
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| $5 and up$5.00 minimum balance required to open and to earn the advertised APY.$5 and up | 0.10% | $10 | $5.00 minimum balance required to open and to earn the advertised APY. |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 5, 2026
Christmas Club Savings
0.05%APY
Dividends labeled as Interest on Statement and Online Banking. Fees may reduce earnings. Variable share account rate subject to change.
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50 and up$3.00 minimum balance required to open and $50.00 to earn the advertised APY.$50 and up | 0.05% | $5 | $3.00 minimum balance required to open and $50.00 to earn the advertised APY. |
Sources (3)
- iccreditunion.org/personal/savings/veteran-salute-suite
- iccreditunion.org/rates
- iccreditunion.org/financial-firsts/just-4-kids-savings
All captured Oct 5, 2026
IRA Savings
0.05%APY
Offers Traditional and Roth IRA options. Dividends labeled as Interest on Statement and Online Banking. Fees may reduce earnings. Variable share account rate subject to change.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to $10,000$5.00 minimum balance required to open and $50.00 to earn the advertised APY. | 0.05% | — | $5.00 minimum balance required to open and $50.00 to earn the advertised APY. |
| $10,000 – $25,000$5.00 minimum balance required to open and $50.00 to earn the advertised APY. | 0.05% | $5 | $5.00 minimum balance required to open and $50.00 to earn the advertised APY. |
| $25,000 – $50,000$5.00 minimum balance required to open and $50.00 to earn the advertised APY. | 0.05% | — | $5.00 minimum balance required to open and $50.00 to earn the advertised APY. |
| $50,000 and up$5.00 minimum balance required to open and $50.00 to earn the advertised APY. | 0.05% | — | $5.00 minimum balance required to open and $50.00 to earn the advertised APY. |
Who can join IC Credit Union
This may be incomplete or out of date, so check with the credit union before you apply.
Where you live or work
- Individuals who participate in local associations in Worcester, Middlesex, Franklin, Hampden, Hampshire, or Norfolk Counties in Massachusetts are eligible for membership.
- Entities or individuals who maintain a local facility in Worcester, Middlesex, Franklin, Hampden, Hampshire, or Norfolk Counties in Massachusetts are eligible for membership.
- Individuals who live, work, worship, or attend school in Worcester, Middlesex, Franklin, Hampden, Hampshire, or Norfolk Counties in Massachusetts are eligible for membership.
- Local incorporated or unincorporated organizations located in Worcester, Middlesex, Franklin, Hampden, Hampshire, or Norfolk Counties in Massachusetts are eligible for membership.
- Individuals who participate in programs to alleviate local poverty or distress in Worcester, Middlesex, Franklin, Hampden, Hampshire, or Norfolk Counties in Massachusetts are eligible for membership.
Employers and groups
- Employees of the Credit Union are eligible for membership.
3 more ways to join
Family and household
- Immediate family members of Credit Union employees are eligible for membership.
- Spouses of deceased Credit Union Members are eligible for membership.
Other ways
- Organizations of Credit Union Members are eligible for membership.
Cost to join
- An initial deposit of $5.00 is required to join.
Membership information collected October 5, 2026.