Bank · FDIC insured
Hilltop Bank CD Rates
Hilltop Bank’s best CD rate is 3.76% APY on a 6-month CD. Terms run from 1 month to 6 years. Rates checked October 22, 2026.
How Hilltop Bank’s CD rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Casper, WY, where Hilltop Bank has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This bank’s best
Hilltop Bank
3.25%APY
- Term
- 6 months
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- —
- Earns on $10,000
- $161
Certificate of Deposit
Top rate
UniWyo Credit Union
4.40%APY
- Term
- 60 months
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- $100
- Earns on $10,000
- $2,402
2nd-highest rate
Wells Fargo
4.25%APY
- Term
- 11 months
- Requires
- Another account
- Minimum
- $5,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $389
Hilltop Bank CD score
65
CD score
Higher than 15% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- 3–8 months3–8 mo3.25%
- 9–15 months9–15 mo2.99%
- 16–30 months16–30 mo1.76%
- 31–60 months31–60 mo2.02%
- QualifiedQualified3.25%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where Hilltop Bank ranks
By CD score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current CD rates
Rates from the bank’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Certificate of Deposit
Up to 3.25%APY · 11 terms
Penalty imposed for early withdrawal. For terms of less than 12 months, interest is credited at maturity without compounding. For terms of 12 months and longer, interest is compounded quarterly and credited quarterly.
| Term | APY · $1,000 – $49,999 | APY · $50,000 and up | APY · $50,000 – $99,999 | APY · $100,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 monthTerm: 31 Days | 0.65% | 0.70% | — | — | 0.65%0.70% from $50k | $5 |
| 2 monthsTerm: 60 Days | 0.70% | 0.75% | — | — | 0.70%0.75% from $50k | $12 |
| 3 monthsTerm: 91 Days | 0.75% | 0.80% | — | — | 0.75%0.80% from $50k | $19 |
| 6 monthsSPECIAL offer. Term: 182 Days | 3.25% | — | 3.51% | 3.76% | 3.25%3.51% $50k–$100k3.76% from $100k | $161 |
| 6 monthsTerm: 182 Days | 0.95% | 1.01% | — | — | 0.95%1.01% from $50k | $47 |
| 12 months | 1.51% | 1.56% | — | — | 1.51%1.56% from $50k | $151 |
| 12 monthsSPECIAL offer | 2.99% | — | 3.25% | 3.51% | 2.99%3.25% $50k–$100k3.51% from $100k | $299 |
| 18 months | 1.61% | 1.66% | — | — | 1.61%1.66% from $50k | $242 |
| 24 months | 1.71% | 1.76% | — | — | 1.71%1.76% from $50k | $345 |
| 30 months | 1.76% | 1.81% | — | — | 1.76%1.81% from $50k | $446 |
| 48 months | 1.91% | 1.97% | — | — | 1.91%1.97% from $50k | $786 |
| 60 monthsOption to bump rate one time without changing maturity | 2.02% | 2.12% | — | — | 2.02%2.12% from $50k | $1,052 |
| 72 months | 2.12% | 2.22% | — | — | 2.12%2.22% from $50k | $1,341 |
Sources (2)
- hilltop.bank/personal-services/accounts/deposit-rates
- hilltop.bank/wp-content/upload…DepositRates20261001.pdf
All captured Oct 15, 2026
Special-purpose accounts
IRA Time Deposits
Up to 4.39%APY · 6 terms
Penalty imposed for early withdrawal. For terms of less than 12 months, interest is credited at maturity without compounding. For terms of 12 months and longer, interest is compounded quarterly and credited quarterly.
| Term | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|
| 3 monthsTerm: 91 Days | 0.30% | $7 |
| 6 monthsTerm: 182 Days | 0.50% | $25 |
| 12 months | 1.06% | $106 |
| 18 months | 1.16% | $175 |
| 18 monthsVariable rate | 4.39% | $666 |
| 30 months | 1.31% | $331 |
| 48 months | 1.45% | $593 |
Sources (2)
- hilltop.bank/personal-services/accounts/deposit-rates
- hilltop.bank/wp-content/upload…DepositRates20261001.pdf
All captured Oct 15, 2026
Opening an account
Confirm the bank’s opening requirements and whether the account is available where you live. A nearby branch does not establish eligibility for every rate.