Credit union · NCUA insured
Gesa Credit Union CD Rates
Gesa Credit Union’s best CD rate is 3.60% APY on a 1-year share certificate (CD). Terms run from 1 year to 5 years. Rates checked October 22, 2026.
How Gesa Credit Union’s CD rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Kennewick, WA, where Gesa Credit Union has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This credit union’s best
Gesa Credit Union
3.30%APY
- Term
- 12 months
- Minimum
- $500
- Earns on $10,000
- $330
Bump Certificate
Top rate
ICCU
4.30%APY
- Term
- 60 months
- Minimum
- $500
- Earns on $10,000
- $2,343
2nd-highest rate
STCU
4.26%APY
- Term
- 30 months
- Minimum
- $2,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $1,099
Gesa Credit Union CD score
67
CD score
Higher than 20% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- 9–15 months9–15 mo3.30%
- 16–30 months16–30 mo3.10%
- 31–60 months31–60 mo2.60%
- QualifiedQualified3.30%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where Gesa Credit Union ranks
By CD score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current CD rates
Rates from the credit union’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Bump Certificate
Up to 3.30%APY · 5 terms
Bump option can only be exercised once during the term of the Certificate and does not extend the term of the certificate. The new interest rate will not be applied retroactively and will be the rate offered on regular certificates with the same term and minimum balance. Minimum balance to open is $500. Early withdrawal penalties apply.
| Term | APY · $500 – $50,000 | APY · $50,000 – $100,000 | APY · $100,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 months | 3.30% | 3.45% | 3.60% | 3.30%3.45% $50k–$100k3.60% from $100k | $330 |
| 24 months | 3.10% | 3.25% | 3.40% | 3.10%3.25% $50k–$100k3.40% from $100k | $630 |
| 36 months | 2.60% | 2.80% | 3.00% | 2.60%2.80% $50k–$100k3.00% from $100k | $800 |
| 48 months | — | 2.80% | 3.00% | —2.80% $50k–$100k3.00% from $100k | — |
| 60 months | — | 2.80% | 3.00% | —2.80% $50k–$100k3.00% from $100k | — |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 22, 2026
Special-purpose accounts
IRA Certificate
Up to 4.30%APY · 9 terms
Minimum opening deposit balance must be maintained to earn APY and fees may reduce earnings on the account. Early withdrawal penalties apply and may reduce earnings. Stated rates are as of the first of the month.
| Term | APY · $500 – $50,000 | APY · $50,000 – $100,000 | APY · $100,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 months | 3.80% | 3.95% | 4.10% | 3.80%3.95% $50k–$100k4.10% from $100k | $188 |
| 12 months | 4.20% | 4.35% | 4.50% | 4.20%4.35% $50k–$100k4.50% from $100k | $420 |
| 18 months | 4.30% | 4.45% | 4.60% | 4.30%4.45% $50k–$100k4.60% from $100k | $652 |
| 24 months | 4.00% | 4.15% | 4.30% | 4.00%4.15% $50k–$100k4.30% from $100k | $816 |
| 30 months | 3.20% | 3.35% | 3.50% | 3.20%3.35% $50k–$100k3.50% from $100k | $819 |
| 36 months | 3.35% | 3.55% | 3.75% | 3.35%3.55% $50k–$100k3.75% from $100k | $1,039 |
| 48 months | 3.35% | 3.55% | 3.75% | 3.35%3.55% $50k–$100k3.75% from $100k | $1,409 |
| 60 months | 3.35% | 3.55% | 3.75% | 3.35%3.55% $50k–$100k3.75% from $100k | $1,791 |
| 84 months | 3.35% | 3.55% | 3.75% | 3.35%3.55% $50k–$100k3.75% from $100k | $2,594 |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 22, 2026
Fixed Certificate
Up to 4.50%APY · 11 terms
A $500 minimum deposit is required for consumer, IRA, and business certificates. Early withdrawal penalties apply. Early withdrawal penalty: original maturity less than 12 months = 90 days' interest; 12 months up to less than 36 months = 180 days' interest; 36 months up to less than 48 months = 365 days' interest; 48 months or greater = 540 days' interest.
| Term | APY · Any balance | APY · $500 – $50,000 | APY · $50,000 – $100,000 | APY · $100,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 months | — | 3.00% | 3.15% | 3.30% | 3.00%3.15% $50k–$100k3.30% from $100k | $74 |
| 6 months | — | 3.30% | 3.45% | 3.60% | 3.30%3.45% $50k–$100k3.60% from $100k | $164 |
| 12 months | — | 3.70% | 3.85% | 4.00% | 3.70%3.85% $50k–$100k4.00% from $100k | $370 |
| 17 monthsLimited CD Offer | 4.50% | 4.50% | — | 4.50% | 4.50%4.50% any balance4.50% from $100k | $643 |
| 18 months | — | 3.80% | 3.95% | 4.10% | 3.80%3.95% $50k–$100k4.10% from $100k | $575 |
| 24 months | — | 3.50% | 3.65% | 3.80% | 3.50%3.65% $50k–$100k3.80% from $100k | $712 |
| 30 months | — | 2.70% | 2.85% | 3.00% | 2.70%2.85% $50k–$100k3.00% from $100k | $689 |
| 36 months | — | 2.85% | 3.05% | 3.25% | 2.85%3.05% $50k–$100k3.25% from $100k | $880 |
| 48 months | — | 2.85% | 3.05% | 3.25% | 2.85%3.05% $50k–$100k3.25% from $100k | $1,190 |
| 60 months | — | 2.85% | 3.05% | 3.25% | 2.85%3.05% $50k–$100k3.25% from $100k | $1,509 |
| 84 months | — | 2.85% | 3.05% | 3.25% | 2.85%3.05% $50k–$100k3.25% from $100k | $2,174 |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 22, 2026
IRA Bump CD
Up to 3.80%APY · 5 terms
Bump option can only be exercised once during the term of the Certificate and does not extend the term of the certificate. The new interest rate will not be applied retroactively and will be the rate offered on regular certificates with the same term and minimum balance. Minimum balance to open is $500. Early withdrawal penalties apply.
| Term | APY · $500 – $50,000 | APY · $50,000 – $100,000 | APY · $100,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 months | 3.80% | 3.95% | 4.10% | 3.80%3.95% $50k–$100k4.10% from $100k | $380 |
| 24 months | 3.60% | 3.75% | 3.90% | 3.60%3.75% $50k–$100k3.90% from $100k | $733 |
| 36 months | 3.10% | 3.30% | 3.50% | 3.10%3.30% $50k–$100k3.50% from $100k | $959 |
| 48 months | 3.10% | 3.30% | 3.50% | 3.10%3.30% $50k–$100k3.50% from $100k | $1,299 |
| 60 months | 3.10% | 3.30% | 3.50% | 3.10%3.30% $50k–$100k3.50% from $100k | $1,649 |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 22, 2026
Who can join Gesa Credit Union
We don’t have this credit union’s membership requirements here yet. Confirm that you can join before applying.