Credit union · NCUA insured
Gain Federal Credit Union CD Rates
Gain Federal Credit Union’s best CD rate is 3.50% APY on a 30-month share certificate (CD). Terms run from 6 months to 5 years. Rates checked October 16, 2026.
How Gain Federal Credit Union’s CD rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Los Angeles, CA, where Gain Federal Credit Union has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This credit union’s best
Gain Federal Credit Union
3.25%APY
- Term
- 60 months
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- —
- Earns on $10,000
- $1,734
Share Certificate
Top rate
Schools Federal Credit Union
5.90%APY
- Term
- 12 months
- Requires
- Another account
- Minimum
- $5,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $590
2nd-highest rate
LA Healthcare FCU
4.86%APY
- Term
- 12 months
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- $1,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $486
Gain Federal Credit Union CD score
70
CD score
Higher than 27% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- 3–8 months3–8 mo3.15%
- 9–15 months9–15 mo3.05%
- 16–30 months16–30 mo3.00%
- 31–60 months31–60 mo3.25%
- QualifiedQualified3.25%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where Gain Federal Credit Union ranks
By CD score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current CD rates
Rates from the credit union’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Bump Certificate
Up to 2.75%APY · 2 terms
Gives member a one-time option to increase rate during the term to a higher rate when credit union rates increase on corresponding term and balance tier upon oral or written request.
| Term | APY · $1,000 and up | APY · $25,000 and up | APY · $50,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 months | 2.50% | 2.75% | 3.00% | 2.50%2.75% from $25k3.00% from $50k | $377 |
| 30 months | 2.75% | 3.00% | 3.50% | 2.75%3.00% from $25k3.50% from $50k | $702 |
Share Certificate
Up to 3.25%APY · 6 terms
Membership with Gain FCU is required. Dividends are compounded and credited monthly. Early withdrawal penalties may apply and may reduce earnings and principal.
| Term | APY · $1,000 and up | APY · $25,000 and up | APY · $50,000 and up | APY · $100,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 months | 3.15% | 3.20% | — | — | 3.15%3.20% from $25k | $156 |
| 12 months | 3.05% | 3.10% | 3.25% | 3.35% | 3.05%3.10% from $25k3.25% from $50k3.35% from $100k | $305 |
| 24 months | 3.00% | 3.05% | 3.15% | 3.20% | 3.00%3.05% from $25k3.15% from $50k3.20% from $100k | $609 |
| 36 months | 3.05% | 3.15% | 3.20% | 3.25% | 3.05%3.15% from $25k3.20% from $50k3.25% from $100k | $943 |
| 48 months | 3.15% | 3.20% | 3.25% | 3.35% | 3.15%3.20% from $25k3.25% from $50k3.35% from $100k | $1,321 |
| 60 months | 3.25% | 3.25% | 3.30% | 3.40% | 3.25%3.25% from $25k3.30% from $50k3.40% from $100k | $1,734 |
Flexible Certificate
Up to 2.50%APY · 2 terms
Two additional deposits and two withdrawals allowed penalty-free per 12-month period. Additional deposits must be a minimum of $500 and not exceed initial deposit amount. Balance after withdrawals cannot fall below minimum balance.
| Term | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|
| 12 months | 2.25% | $225 |
| 24 months | 2.50% | $506 |
Level Up 12-Month Certificate
2.25%APY · 1 term
You must maintain a minimum daily balance of $25 with a maximum of $10,000 in the account to obtain the Annual Percentage Yield and to avoid closure. You may make additional deposits of any amount at any time during the term of your certificate. You may take one (1) penalty-free withdrawal during the term of the certificate. Certificate accounts are subject to penalties for early withdrawal.
| Term | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|
| 12 monthsMust maintain a minimum daily balance of $25 with a maximum of $10,000 to obtain APY and avoid closure. Additional deposits of any amount allowed anytime. One penalty-free withdrawal permitted during term | 2.25% | $225 |
Savings Plus Certificate
2.00%APY · 1 term
Must set up a minimum $25.00 deposit automatically transferred into certificate each month via ACH or other Credit Union initiated automatic transfer. Additional deposits allowed anytime.
| Term | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|
| 12 monthsRequires minimum $25.00 automatic monthly transfer via ACH or credit union initiated transfer | 2.00% | $200 |
Special-purpose accounts
IRA Certificate
Up to 3.25%APY · 6 terms
Membership with Gain FCU is required. Dividends are compounded and credited monthly. Early withdrawal penalties may apply and may reduce earnings and principal.
| Term | APY · $1,000 and up | APY · $25,000 and up | APY · $50,000 and up | APY · $100,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 months | 3.15% | 3.20% | — | — | 3.15%3.20% from $25k | $156 |
| 12 months | 3.05% | 3.10% | 3.25% | 3.35% | 3.05%3.10% from $25k3.25% from $50k3.35% from $100k | $305 |
| 24 months | 3.00% | 3.05% | 3.15% | 3.20% | 3.00%3.05% from $25k3.15% from $50k3.20% from $100k | $609 |
| 36 months | 3.05% | 3.15% | 3.20% | 3.25% | 3.05%3.15% from $25k3.20% from $50k3.25% from $100k | $943 |
| 48 months | 3.15% | 3.20% | 3.25% | 3.35% | 3.15%3.20% from $25k3.25% from $50k3.35% from $100k | $1,321 |
| 60 months | 3.25% | 3.25% | 3.30% | 3.40% | 3.25%3.25% from $25k3.30% from $50k3.40% from $100k | $1,734 |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 6, 2026
Flexible IRA Certificate
Up to 2.50%APY · 2 terms
Two additional deposits and two withdrawals allowed penalty-free per 12-month period. Additional deposits must be a minimum of $500 and not exceed initial deposit amount. Balance after withdrawals cannot fall below minimum balance.
| Term | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|
| 12 months | 2.25% | $225 |
| 24 months | 2.50% | $506 |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 6, 2026
Who can join Gain Federal Credit Union
This may be incomplete or out of date, so check with the credit union before you apply.
Where you live or work
- Persons who live, work, worship, or attend school in, and businesses and legal entities in designated underserved census tracts in Los Angeles County, California are eligible for membership.
- Members of record of United Auto Workers FCU as of December 31, 2019, and persons who regularly work, attend school, worship, or participate in associations headquartered in zip code 91331 in Los Angeles County, CA are eligible for membership.
Employers and groups
- Members, volunteers, and Docents of the Autry Museum Docent Council are eligible for membership.
- Full-time employees of Burbank City Employees Association, AFSCME 3143 who work in Burbank, California are eligible for membership.
- Employees of Buddy's All Stars, Inc. and Handy Market Burbank are eligible for membership.
- Members of Burbank City Charitable Giving Association in Burbank, California qualifying under its July 1, 2007 bylaws are eligible for membership.
16 more ways to join
Employers and groups
- Employees of Deluxe Laboratories Entertainment Services Group Inc. and associated businesses (Allied Barton Security Services, Kona Cutting, Inc., D. Bassett and Associates, Inc., Trunzo & Associates) are eligible for membership.
- Employees of FotoKem Film and Video who work in Burbank, California are eligible for membership.
- Voting members of the Friends of the Burbank Public Library in Burbank, CA qualifying under its September 15, 1999 bylaws who reside in Southern California (zip codes 90000-93599) are eligible for membership.
- Voting members of the Burbank Historical Society in Burbank, CA qualifying under its July 20, 1993 bylaws who reside in Southern California (zip codes 90000-93599) are eligible for membership.
- Employees and members of International Alliance of Theatrical Stage Employees IATSE Local 33 in Burbank, California are eligible for membership.
- Employees of J & R Film Company/Moviola and Metropolitan Culinary Services who work in, or are paid or supervised from Burbank, California are eligible for membership.
- Members of National Charity League (NCL, Inc.) Burbank Chapter in Burbank, California qualifying under its June 1, 2015 bylaws are eligible for membership.
- Members of record of Pacoima Developmental FCU (as of July 29, 2019), voting members of Pacoima Chamber of Commerce, voting members of Valley Industry and Commerce Association, and employees of Valley Economic Development Center are eligible for membership.
- Members of the Burbank Association of Realtors in Burbank, California are eligible for membership.
- Employees of Burbank Community YMCA who work in or are headquartered in Burbank, California are eligible for membership.
Military, government and schools
- Members of record of Canoga Postal FCU as of March 1, 2021, and employees of the U.S. Post Office Department who work in Canoga Park, Northridge, Chatsworth, and Reseda, California are eligible for membership.
- Employees of the City of Burbank, California (including Burbank Police Reserves and Police Chaplains) are eligible for membership.
- Employees of the Cumberland-Dauphin-Harrisburg Transit Authority working in Cumberland, Dauphin, and Perry Counties, Pennsylvania are eligible for membership.
Family and household
- Immediate family members (spouse, child, sibling, parent, grandparent, grandchild, including step and adoptive relations), household members living in the same residence as a single economic unit, and surviving spouses of eligible persons are eligible for membership.
Other ways
- Members of Community Impact Fund (CIF) who are U.S. citizens or legal visitors with government ID and voting members under October 11, 2022 bylaws are eligible for membership.
- Members of record of Deluxe Federal Credit Union as of December 9, 2016 are eligible for membership.
Cost to join
- Becoming a member of community partners when joining through Gain Federal Credit Union costs $10.
Membership information collected October 5, 2026.