Credit union · Privately insured
Fresno Police Department Credit Union CD Rates
Fresno Police Department Credit Union’s best CD rate is 0.50% APY on a 2-year share certificate (CD). Terms run from 1 year to 2 years. Rates checked October 16, 2026.
How Fresno Police Department Credit Union’s CD rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Fresno, CA, where Fresno Police Department Credit Union has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This credit union’s best
Fresno Police Department Credit Union
0.35%APY
- Term
- 24 months
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- $5,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $70
Certificate of Deposit
Top rate
Golden 1 Credit Union
4.30%APY
- Term
- 9 months
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- $500
- Earns on $10,000
- $321
2nd-highest rate
Wells Fargo
4.25%APY
- Term
- 11 months
- Requires
- Another account
- Minimum
- $5,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $389
Every rate
Current CD rates
Rates from the credit union’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Certificate of Deposit
Up to 0.35%APY · 3 terms
Early Withdrawal Fee based on 6 months interest. $5,000.00 Minimum Balance.
| Term | APY · $5,000 – $49,999 | APY · $50,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 months | 0.25% | 0.30% | 0.25%0.30% from $50k | $25 |
| 18 months | 0.30% | 0.40% | 0.30%0.40% from $50k | $45 |
| 24 months | 0.35% | 0.50% | 0.35%0.50% from $50k | $70 |
Who can join Fresno Police Department Credit Union
This may be incomplete or out of date, so check with the credit union before you apply.
Military, government and schools
- Active Fresno Fire/Police Safety Airport Officers are eligible for membership.
- Retiree and Active City of Fresno Employees who are members of the City Professional Association (FCPA), Fresno City Employees Association (FCEA), and Fresno Police Officers Association (FPOA) are eligible for membership.
- Fresno City Chaplains are eligible for membership.
- Members of the Clovis Police Officers Association are eligible for membership.
- Citizens on Patrol Group (Active or Alumni) members are eligible for membership.
- Active FCEA City of Fresno Employees (Police Officers, Dispatch, etc.) are eligible for membership.
3 more ways to join
Military, government and schools
- Reserve Officers for the City of Fresno Police Department are eligible for membership.
- Retired Fresno Police Department Officers are eligible for membership.
Family and household
- Family members related by blood, marriage, or legal act of a member are eligible for membership.
Cost to join
- A $25.00 share deposit per member is held in 01 Share to keep the account open.
- A $5.00 membership fee per member is required to join.
Membership information collected October 5, 2026.