Bank · FDIC insured
First State Bank CD Rates
First State Bank’s best CD rate is 4.11% APY on a 13-month CD. Terms run from 3 months to 5 years. Rates checked October 16, 2026.
How First State Bank’s CD rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions in Iowa, where First State Bank has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This bank’s best
First State Bank
4.01%APY
- Term
- 13 months
- Minimum
- $1,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $435
13 Month Certificate of Deposit
Top rate
First Federal Credit Union.
7.30%APY
- Term
- 3 months
- Minimum
- $5,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $198
2nd-highest rate
Nicolet National Bank
4.75%APY
- Term
- 60 months
- Minimum
- $2,500
- Earns on $10,000
- $2,612
First State Bank CD score
84
CD score
Higher than 65% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- 3–8 months3–8 mo1.31%
- 9–15 months9–15 mo4.01%
- 16–30 months16–30 mo4.01%
- 31–60 months31–60 mo1.56%
- QualifiedQualified4.01%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where First State Bank ranks
By CD score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current CD rates
Rates from the bank’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
13 Month Certificate of Deposit
4.01%APY · 1 term
A penalty will be imposed for early withdrawal.
| Term | APY · $1,000 – $50,000 | APY · $50,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 monthsDaily balance computation method | 4.01% | 4.11% | 4.01%4.11% from $50k | $435 |
Sources (1)
- fsb-nashua.com/auth/CurrentInterestRates.pdf · captured Oct 16, 2026
25 Month Certificate of Deposit
4.01%APY · 1 term
A penalty will be imposed for early withdrawal.
| Term | APY · $1,000 – $50,000 | APY · $50,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 monthsDaily balance computation method | 4.01% | 4.11% | 4.01%4.11% from $50k | $854 |
Sources (1)
- fsb-nashua.com/auth/CurrentInterestRates.pdf · captured Oct 16, 2026
SUPER 7
2.43%APY · 1 term
a) A penalty will be imposed for early withdrawal. b) The interest rate and annual percentage yield may change after account opening. c) Daily balance.
| Term | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|
| 7 months | 2.43% | — |
Sources (1)
- fsb-nashua.com/auth/CurrentInterestRates.pdf · captured Oct 16, 2026
24 Month Certificate of Deposit
1.56%APY · 1 term
A penalty will be imposed for early withdrawal.
| Term | APY · $1,000 – $50,000 | APY · $50,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 monthsDaily balance computation method | 1.56% | 1.66% | 1.56%1.66% from $50k | $314 |
Sources (1)
- fsb-nashua.com/auth/CurrentInterestRates.pdf · captured Oct 16, 2026
36 Month Certificate of Deposit
1.56%APY · 1 term
A penalty will be imposed for early withdrawal.
| Term | APY · $1,000 – $50,000 | APY · $50,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36 monthsDaily balance computation method | 1.56% | 1.66% | 1.56%1.66% from $50k | $475 |
Sources (1)
- fsb-nashua.com/auth/CurrentInterestRates.pdf · captured Oct 16, 2026
48 Month Certificate of Deposit
1.56%APY · 1 term
A penalty will be imposed for early withdrawal.
| Term | APY · $1,000 – $50,000 | APY · $50,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 48 monthsDaily balance computation method | 1.56% | 1.66% | 1.56%1.66% from $50k | $639 |
Sources (1)
- fsb-nashua.com/auth/CurrentInterestRates.pdf · captured Oct 16, 2026
60 Month Certificate of Deposit
1.56%APY · 1 term
A penalty will be imposed for early withdrawal.
| Term | APY · $1,000 – $50,000 | APY · $50,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60 monthsDaily balance computation method | 1.56% | 1.66% | 1.56%1.66% from $50k | $805 |
Sources (1)
- fsb-nashua.com/auth/CurrentInterestRates.pdf · captured Oct 16, 2026
18 Month Certificate of Deposit
1.46%APY · 1 term
A penalty will be imposed for early withdrawal.
| Term | APY · $1,000 – $50,000 | APY · $50,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 monthsDaily balance computation method | 1.46% | 1.56% | 1.46%1.56% from $50k | $220 |
Sources (1)
- fsb-nashua.com/auth/CurrentInterestRates.pdf · captured Oct 16, 2026
182 Day Certificate of Deposit
1.31%APY · 1 term
A penalty will be imposed for early withdrawal.
| Term | APY · $1,000 – $50,000 | APY · $50,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 monthsDaily balance computation method | 1.31% | 1.41% | 1.31%1.41% from $50k | $66 |
Sources (1)
- fsb-nashua.com/auth/CurrentInterestRates.pdf · captured Oct 16, 2026
91 Day Certificate of Deposit
1.21%APY · 1 term
A penalty will be imposed for early withdrawal.
| Term | APY · $1,000 – $50,000 | APY · $50,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 monthsDaily balance computation method | 1.21% | 1.31% | 1.21%1.31% from $50k | $30 |
Sources (1)
- fsb-nashua.com/auth/CurrentInterestRates.pdf · captured Oct 16, 2026
Special-purpose accounts
College Fund CD
1.56%APY
a) A penalty will be imposed for early withdrawal. b) The interest rate and annual percentage yield may change after account opening. c) Daily balance. The amount of the principal in the account each day. Fees could reduce the earnings on the account.
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| $25 and upc) Daily balance. The amount of the principal in the account each day. b) The interest rate and annual percentage yield may change after account opening.$25 and up | 1.56% | $156 | c) Daily balance. The amount of the principal in the account each day. b) The interest rate and annual percentage yield may change after account opening. |
Sources (1)
- fsb-nashua.com/auth/CurrentInterestRates.pdf · captured Oct 16, 2026
Opening an account
Confirm the bank’s opening requirements and whether the account is available where you live. A nearby branch does not establish eligibility for every rate.