Bank · FDIC insured
First City Bank Savings Rates
First City Bank’s best savings rate is 2.00% APY on $10,000, with its First City Savings Account. Rates checked October 22, 2026.
How First City Bank’s savings rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Atlanta, GA, where First City Bank has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This bank’s best
First City Bank
2.15%APY
- Requires
- Another account
- Minimum
- $1,000
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $215
First City Premium Money Market Account
Top rate
Woori America Bank
5.00%APY
- Requires
- Monthly account activity
- Minimum
- $1,000
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $500
2nd-highest rate
American Pride Bank
5.00%APY
- Requires
- Monthly account activity
- Minimum
- $50
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $500
First City Bank savings score
93
Savings score
Higher than 95% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- $1,000 balance$1,0002.00%
- $10,000 balance$10,0002.00%
- $100,000 balance$100,0003.35%
- QualifiedQualified2.15%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where First City Bank ranks
By savings score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current savings rates
Rates from the bank’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
First City Triple Advantage Money Market
4.00%APY
Promotional rate applicable until February 28, 2027; starting March 1, 2027, the rate will change at bank discretion. Requires opening a First City Checking Account. Available for new customers and new money only; not available for institutional or brokered funds.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to $25,000Earn 4.00% APY on balances up to $25,000 until February 28, 2027 with a qualifying First City Checking Account. | 4.00% | $400 | Earn 4.00% APY on balances up to $25,000 until February 28, 2027 with a qualifying First City Checking Account. |
| $25,000 and upEarn 1.00% APY on balances over $25,000 until February 28, 2027 with a qualifying First City Checking Account. | 1.00% | — | Earn 1.00% APY on balances over $25,000 until February 28, 2027 with a qualifying First City Checking Account. |
Sources (1)
- firstcitybankga.com/4apy-checking-promo · captured Sep 19, 2026
First City Premium Money Market Account
Up to 2.15%APY
$20 monthly maintenance fee waived with a $1,000 average daily balance.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to $25,000Requires a qualifying First City checking account through Triple Advantage (+0.15% relationship bonus). $20 monthly fee waived with a $1,000 average daily balance. | 2.15% | $215 | Requires a qualifying First City checking account through Triple Advantage (+0.15% relationship bonus). $20 monthly fee waived with a $1,000 average daily balance. |
| Up to $25,000Standard rate for balances under $25,000. $20 monthly fee waived with a $1,000 average daily balance. | 2.00% | $200 | Standard rate for balances under $25,000. $20 monthly fee waived with a $1,000 average daily balance. |
| $25,000 – $100,000Requires a qualifying First City checking account through Triple Advantage (+0.15% relationship bonus). $20 monthly fee waived with a $1,000 average daily balance. | 3.40% | — | Requires a qualifying First City checking account through Triple Advantage (+0.15% relationship bonus). $20 monthly fee waived with a $1,000 average daily balance. |
| $25,000 – $100,000Standard rate for balances $25,000 to $99,999.99. $20 monthly fee waived with a $1,000 average daily balance. | 3.25% | — | Standard rate for balances $25,000 to $99,999.99. $20 monthly fee waived with a $1,000 average daily balance. |
| $100,000 – $250,000Requires a qualifying First City checking account through Triple Advantage (+0.15% relationship bonus). $20 monthly fee waived with a $1,000 average daily balance. | 3.50% | — | Requires a qualifying First City checking account through Triple Advantage (+0.15% relationship bonus). $20 monthly fee waived with a $1,000 average daily balance. |
| $100,000 – $250,000Standard rate for balances $100,000 to $249,999.99. $20 monthly fee waived with a $1,000 average daily balance. | 3.35% | — | Standard rate for balances $100,000 to $249,999.99. $20 monthly fee waived with a $1,000 average daily balance. |
| $250,000 and upRequires a qualifying First City checking account through Triple Advantage (+0.15% relationship bonus). $20 monthly fee waived with a $1,000 average daily balance. | 3.50% | — | Requires a qualifying First City checking account through Triple Advantage (+0.15% relationship bonus). $20 monthly fee waived with a $1,000 average daily balance. |
| $250,000 and upStandard rate for balances $250,000 and above. $20 monthly fee waived with a $1,000 average daily balance. | 3.35% | — | Standard rate for balances $250,000 and above. $20 monthly fee waived with a $1,000 average daily balance. |
Sources (1)
- firstcitybankga.com/personal/money-market-account · captured Sep 19, 2026
First City Savings Account
2.00%APY
Monthly maintenance fee is waived with a $1,000 average daily balance, or for customers under age 25, public safety personnel, and active military.
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Any balanceMonthly maintenance fee waived with a $1,000 average daily balance, or for customers under age 25, public safety personnel, and active military.Any balance | 2.00% | $200 | Monthly maintenance fee waived with a $1,000 average daily balance, or for customers under age 25, public safety personnel, and active military. |
Sources (1)
- firstcitybankga.com/personal/savings-account · captured Sep 19, 2026
Opening an account
Confirm the bank’s opening requirements and whether the account is available where you live. A nearby branch does not establish eligibility for every rate.