Bank · FDIC insured
First Bank of Alaska CD Rates
First Bank of Alaska’s best CD rate is 3.56% APY on a 3-month CD. Terms run from 1 month to 5 years. Rates checked October 22, 2026.
How First Bank of Alaska’s CD rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Ketchikan, AK, where First Bank of Alaska has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This bank’s best
First Bank of Alaska
2.15%APY
- Term
- 36 months
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- $500
- Earns on $10,000
- $659
Rate Exchange Time Deposits
Top rate
Wells Fargo
4.25%APY
- Term
- 11 months
- Requires
- Another account
- Minimum
- $5,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $389
2nd-highest rate
Global Credit Union
4.00%APY
- Term
- 24–35 months
- Requires
- Another account
- Minimum
- $500
- Earns on $10,000
- —
First Bank of Alaska CD score
63
CD score
Higher than 9% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- 3–8 months3–8 mo1.90%
- 9–15 months9–15 mo2.05%
- 16–30 months16–30 mo2.10%
- 31–60 months31–60 mo2.15%
- QualifiedQualified2.15%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where First Bank of Alaska ranks
By CD score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current CD rates
Rates from the bank’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Prime Saver Variable Rate Time Deposit
3.56%APY · 1 term
90-Day Time Deposit with variable interest rate 3.50% below the Prime Rate published in the Wall Street Journal. No monthly service charge. Penalty for early withdrawal.
| Term | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|
| 3 months90-day term. Interest rate is set at 3.50% below the Wall Street Journal Prime Rate. Penalty for early withdrawal | 3.56% | $88 |
Sources (2)
- firstbankak.com/personal/perso…vings/time-deposits.html
- firstbankak.com/services-tools…rates/deposit-rates.html
All captured Oct 15, 2026
Fixed Rate Time Deposits
Up to 2.15%APY · 9 terms
No monthly service charge. Penalty for early withdrawal.
| Term | APY · Up to $25,000 | APY · $25,000 – $100,000 | APY · $100,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1–0 monthsTerm: 7 - 29 Days. Penalty for early withdrawal | 0.65% | 0.70% | 0.75% | 0.65%0.70% $25k–$100k0.75% from $100k | $1 |
| 1–2 monthsTerm: 30 - 89 Days. Penalty for early withdrawal | 0.70% | 0.75% | 0.80% | 0.70%0.75% $25k–$100k0.80% from $100k | $6 |
| 3–5 monthsTerm: 90 - 179 Days. Penalty for early withdrawal | 0.75% | 0.80% | 0.85% | 0.75%0.80% $25k–$100k0.85% from $100k | $19 |
| 6–12 monthsTerm: 180 - 364 Days. Penalty for early withdrawal | 1.90% | 1.95% | 2.00% | 1.90%1.95% $25k–$100k2.00% from $100k | $95 |
| 12–23 monthsTerm: 12 - 23 Months. Penalty for early withdrawal | 2.05% | 2.10% | 2.15% | 2.05%2.10% $25k–$100k2.15% from $100k | $205 |
| 24–35 monthsTerm: 24 - 35 Months. Penalty for early withdrawal | 2.10% | 2.15% | 2.25% | 2.10%2.15% $25k–$100k2.25% from $100k | $424 |
| 36–47 monthsTerm: 36 - 47 Months. Penalty for early withdrawal | 2.15% | 2.20% | 2.25% | 2.15%2.20% $25k–$100k2.25% from $100k | $659 |
| 48–59 monthsTerm: 48 - 59 Months. Penalty for early withdrawal | 2.00% | 2.10% | 2.25% | 2.00%2.10% $25k–$100k2.25% from $100k | $824 |
| 60 monthsTerm: 60 Months. Penalty for early withdrawal | 2.00% | 2.10% | 2.25% | 2.00%2.10% $25k–$100k2.25% from $100k | $1,041 |
Sources (2)
- firstbankak.com/personal/perso…vings/time-deposits.html
- firstbankak.com/services-tools…rates/deposit-rates.html
All captured Oct 15, 2026
Rate Exchange Time Deposits
Up to 2.15%APY · 2 terms
Provides one opportunity during the term to bump up if rates go up. No monthly service charge. Penalty for early withdrawal.
| Term | APY · Up to $25,000 | APY · $25,000 – $100,000 | APY · $100,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 monthsTerm: 24 Month. One opportunity during term to bump up rate if rates go up. Penalty for early withdrawal | 2.10% | 2.15% | 2.20% | 2.10%2.15% $25k–$100k2.20% from $100k | $424 |
| 36 monthsTerm: 36 Month. One opportunity during term to bump up rate if rates go up. Penalty for early withdrawal | 2.15% | 2.20% | 2.25% | 2.15%2.20% $25k–$100k2.25% from $100k | $659 |
Sources (2)
- firstbankak.com/personal/perso…vings/time-deposits.html
- firstbankak.com/services-tools…rates/deposit-rates.html
All captured Oct 15, 2026
Special-purpose accounts
Prime Saver IRA Variable Time Deposit
3.56%APY · 1 term
90-day IRA Variable Time Deposit with interest rate set at 3.50% below the Wall Street Journal Prime Rate. No setup or maintenance fees. Penalty for early withdrawal.
| Term | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|
| 3 months90-day term. Interest rate is set at 3.50% below the Wall Street Journal Prime Rate. Penalty for early withdrawal | 3.56% | $88 |
Sources (2)
- firstbankak.com/personal/perso…ement-accounts-iras.html
- firstbankak.com/services-tools…rates/deposit-rates.html
All captured Oct 15, 2026
Fixed Rate IRA Time Deposits
Up to 2.15%APY · 8 terms
No setup or maintenance charges. Penalty for early withdrawal. Available for terms 30 days and longer as an IRA Time Deposit.
| Term | APY · Up to $25,000 | APY · $25,000 – $100,000 | APY · $100,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1–2 monthsTerm: 30 - 89 Days. Penalty for early withdrawal | 0.70% | 0.75% | 0.80% | 0.70%0.75% $25k–$100k0.80% from $100k | $6 |
| 3–5 monthsTerm: 90 - 179 Days. Penalty for early withdrawal | 0.75% | 0.80% | 0.85% | 0.75%0.80% $25k–$100k0.85% from $100k | $19 |
| 6–12 monthsTerm: 180 - 364 Days. Penalty for early withdrawal | 1.90% | 1.95% | 2.00% | 1.90%1.95% $25k–$100k2.00% from $100k | $95 |
| 12–23 monthsTerm: 12 - 23 Months. Penalty for early withdrawal | 2.05% | 2.10% | 2.15% | 2.05%2.10% $25k–$100k2.15% from $100k | $205 |
| 24–35 monthsTerm: 24 - 35 Months. Penalty for early withdrawal | 2.10% | 2.15% | 2.25% | 2.10%2.15% $25k–$100k2.25% from $100k | $424 |
| 36–47 monthsTerm: 36 - 47 Months. Penalty for early withdrawal | 2.15% | 2.20% | 2.25% | 2.15%2.20% $25k–$100k2.25% from $100k | $659 |
| 48–59 monthsTerm: 48 - 59 Months. Penalty for early withdrawal | 2.00% | 2.10% | 2.25% | 2.00%2.10% $25k–$100k2.25% from $100k | $824 |
| 60 monthsTerm: 60 Months. Penalty for early withdrawal | 2.00% | 2.10% | 2.25% | 2.00%2.10% $25k–$100k2.25% from $100k | $1,041 |
Sources (2)
- firstbankak.com/personal/perso…ement-accounts-iras.html
- firstbankak.com/services-tools…rates/deposit-rates.html
All captured Oct 15, 2026
Opening an account
Confirm the bank’s opening requirements and whether the account is available where you live. A nearby branch does not establish eligibility for every rate.