Credit union · NCUA insured
Excel Federal Credit Union Savings Rates
Excel Federal Credit Union’s best savings rate is 0.90% APY on $10,000, with its Money Market Account. Rates checked October 22, 2026.
How Excel Federal Credit Union’s savings rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Atlanta, GA, where Excel Federal Credit Union has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This credit union’s best
Excel Federal Credit Union
0.90%APY
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- $1,000
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $90
Money Market Account
Top rate
Woori America Bank
5.00%APY
- Requires
- Monthly account activity
- Minimum
- $1,000
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $500
2nd-highest rate
American Pride Bank
5.00%APY
- Requires
- Monthly account activity
- Minimum
- $50
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $500
Excel Federal Credit Union savings score
84
Savings score
Higher than 66% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- $1,000 balance$1,0000.50%
- $10,000 balance$10,0000.90%
- $100,000 balance$100,0001.40%
- QualifiedQualified0.90%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where Excel Federal Credit Union ranks
By savings score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current savings rates
Rates from the credit union’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Money Market Account
0.90%APY
Minimum deposit of $1,000 is required to open the account and a minimum balance of $1,000 is required to earn the stated annual percentage yield. Maximum 6 withdrawals per month; $5 fee per each additional withdrawal above 3 per month.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| $1,000 – $5,000$1,000 is required to open the account and a minimum balance of $1,000 is required to earn the stated annual percentage yield. | 0.50% | — | $1,000 is required to open the account and a minimum balance of $1,000 is required to earn the stated annual percentage yield. |
| $5,000 – $25,000$1,000 is required to open the account and a minimum balance of $1,000 is required to earn the stated annual percentage yield. | 0.90% | $90 | $1,000 is required to open the account and a minimum balance of $1,000 is required to earn the stated annual percentage yield. |
| $25,000 – $50,000$1,000 is required to open the account and a minimum balance of $1,000 is required to earn the stated annual percentage yield. | 1.20% | — | $1,000 is required to open the account and a minimum balance of $1,000 is required to earn the stated annual percentage yield. |
| $50,000 – $100,000$1,000 is required to open the account and a minimum balance of $1,000 is required to earn the stated annual percentage yield. | 1.25% | — | $1,000 is required to open the account and a minimum balance of $1,000 is required to earn the stated annual percentage yield. |
| $100,000 and up$1,000 is required to open the account and a minimum balance of $1,000 is required to earn the stated annual percentage yield. | 1.40% | — | $1,000 is required to open the account and a minimum balance of $1,000 is required to earn the stated annual percentage yield. |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 5, 2026
Savings Account
0.10%APY
Minimum balance to open is $10.00. Minimum daily balance of $100 is required each day to obtain the disclosed APY.
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| $100 and upRequires a minimum daily balance of $100 each day to obtain the APY.$100 and up | 0.10% | $10 | Requires a minimum daily balance of $100 each day to obtain the APY. |
Sources (1)
- excelfcu.org/rates · captured Oct 5, 2026
Special-purpose accounts
Individual Retirement Account (IRA)
0.30%APY
Includes Traditional IRA and Roth IRA floating-rate savings accounts. Contact member services for additional details.
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Any balanceFloating rate IRA savings account.Any balance | 0.30% | $30 | Floating rate IRA savings account. |
Club Accounts
0.25%APY
Minimum balance to open is $5.00. A $5.00 minimum balance must be maintained each day to obtain the disclosed APY.
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| $5 and upMust maintain a $5.00 minimum balance in the account each day to obtain the disclosed APY.$5 and up | 0.25% | $25 | Must maintain a $5.00 minimum balance in the account each day to obtain the disclosed APY. |
Sources (1)
- excelfcu.org/rates · captured Oct 5, 2026
Who can join Excel Federal Credit Union
This may be incomplete or out of date, so check with the credit union before you apply.
Where you live or work
- Open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school in Forsyth, Fulton, Gwinnett, or Hall counties.
Family and household
- Immediate family members of members are eligible to join.
Cost to join
- Membership requires opening a savings account with a $5 deposit.
Membership information collected October 4, 2026.