Credit union · NCUA insured
Dakota Plains FCU CD Rates
Dakota Plains FCU’s best CD rate is 1.45% APY on a 5-year share certificate (CD). Terms run from 3 months to 5 years. Rates checked October 15, 2026.
How Dakota Plains FCU’s CD rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Rapid City, SD, where Dakota Plains FCU has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This credit union’s best
Dakota Plains FCU
1.40%APY
- Term
- 60 months
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- $100
- Earns on $10,000
- $720
Share Certificate / Term Certificate
Top rate
Wells Fargo
4.25%APY
- Term
- 11 months
- Requires
- Another account
- Minimum
- $5,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $389
2nd-highest rate
Northern Hills Federal Credit Union
4.20%APY
- Term
- 25 months
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- $5,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $895
Dakota Plains FCU CD score
61
CD score
Higher than 3% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- 3–8 months3–8 mo0.15%
- 9–15 months9–15 mo0.25%
- 16–30 months16–30 mo0.50%
- 31–60 months31–60 mo1.40%
- QualifiedQualified1.40%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where Dakota Plains FCU ranks
By CD score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current CD rates
Rates from the credit union’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Share Certificate / Term Certificate
Up to 1.40%APY · 7 terms
Early withdrawal penalty of 30 days of interest on 3 & 6 month certificates, and 90 days of interest on 1-5 year certificates. Child add-on certificate available with limited add-on amount of $20.00 per transaction. Rates are based on amount deposited.
| Term | APY · $100 – $25,000 | APY · $250 – $25,000 | APY · $25,000 – $100,000 | APY · $100,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 months | — | 0.10% | 0.15% | 0.15% | 0.10%0.15% $25k–$100k0.15% from $100k | $2 |
| 6 months | — | 0.15% | 0.20% | 0.20% | 0.15%0.20% $25k–$100k0.20% from $100k | $7 |
| 12 months | 0.25% | — | 0.30% | 0.30% | 0.25%0.30% $25k–$100k0.30% from $100k | $25 |
| 24 months | 0.50% | — | 0.55% | 0.55% | 0.50%0.55% $25k–$100k0.55% from $100k | $100 |
| 36 months | 0.80% | — | 0.85% | 0.85% | 0.80%0.85% $25k–$100k0.85% from $100k | $242 |
| 48 months | 1.15% | — | 1.20% | 1.20% | 1.15%1.20% $25k–$100k1.20% from $100k | $468 |
| 60 months | 1.40% | — | 1.45% | 1.45% | 1.40%1.45% $25k–$100k1.45% from $100k | $720 |
Sources (3)
- dakotaplainsfcu.com/financial-services
- dakotaplainsfcu.com/savings-rates
- dakotaplainsfcu.com/wp-content…-Schedule-12.17.2025.pdf
All captured Sep 19, 2026
Who can join Dakota Plains FCU
We don’t have this credit union’s membership requirements here yet. Confirm that you can join before applying.