Credit union · NCUA insured
cPort Credit Union Savings Rates
cPort Credit Union’s best savings rate is 0.35% APY on $10,000, with its Savings Account. Rates checked October 22, 2026.
How cPort Credit Union’s savings rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Portland, ME, where cPort Credit Union has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This credit union’s best
cPort Credit Union
0.35%APY
- Minimum
- $5
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $35
Savings Account
Top rate
Lighthouse Credit Union
3.85%APY
- Minimum
- —
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $385
2nd-highest rate
Northeast Bank
3.50%APY
- Minimum
- $2,500
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $350
cPort Credit Union savings score
77
Savings score
Higher than 44% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- $1,000 balance$1,0000.35%
- $10,000 balance$10,0000.35%
- $100,000 balance$100,0002.63%
- QualifiedQualified0.35%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where cPort Credit Union ranks
By savings score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current savings rates
Rates from the credit union’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Money Market Accounts
2.02%APY
$25,000 minimum balance to open. $2,500 minimum average monthly balance to earn dividends. Transaction limits apply. Fees could reduce earnings on any account. Rates subject to change without notice.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to $25,000$2,500 minimum average monthly balance to earn dividends. Transaction limits apply. | 2.02% | $202 | $2,500 minimum average monthly balance to earn dividends. Transaction limits apply. |
| $25,000 – $50,000$2,500 minimum average monthly balance to earn dividends. Transaction limits apply. | 2.17% | — | $2,500 minimum average monthly balance to earn dividends. Transaction limits apply. |
| $50,000 – $75,000$2,500 minimum average monthly balance to earn dividends. Transaction limits apply. | 2.32% | — | $2,500 minimum average monthly balance to earn dividends. Transaction limits apply. |
| $75,000 – $100,000$2,500 minimum average monthly balance to earn dividends. Transaction limits apply. | 2.48% | — | $2,500 minimum average monthly balance to earn dividends. Transaction limits apply. |
| $100,000 – $250,000$2,500 minimum average monthly balance to earn dividends. Transaction limits apply. | 2.63% | — | $2,500 minimum average monthly balance to earn dividends. Transaction limits apply. |
| $250,000 and up$2,500 minimum average monthly balance to earn dividends. Transaction limits apply. | 2.78% | — | $2,500 minimum average monthly balance to earn dividends. Transaction limits apply. |
Sources (1)
- cportcu.org/rates · captured Oct 3, 2026
Savings Account
0.35%APY
$5 minimum to open Share Account. $100 minimum balance required to earn dividends.
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| $100 and up$5 minimum to open Share Account. $100 minimum balance required to earn dividends.$100 and up | 0.35% | $35 | $5 minimum to open Share Account. $100 minimum balance required to earn dividends. |
Special-purpose accounts
Health Savings Account
0.65%APY
Set aside tax-advantaged dollars for medical expenses not covered by insurance.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns |
|---|---|---|
| Any balance | 0.65% | $65 |
Individual Retirement Account (IRA)
0.65%APY
$100 minimum to open Share IRA. $100 minimum balance required to earn dividends. Traditional and Roth options available.
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| $100 and up$100 minimum to open Share IRA. $100 minimum balance required to earn dividends.$100 and up | 0.65% | $65 | $100 minimum to open Share IRA. $100 minimum balance required to earn dividends. |
Sources (3)
All captured Oct 3, 2026
College Club Account
0.45%APY
No minimum balance to open. No minimum balance required to earn dividends. College Club Account is for members ages 25 and under.
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Any balanceNo minimum balance to open College Club Account. No minimum balance required to earn dividends. College Club Account is for members ages 25 and under.Any balance | 0.45% | $45 | No minimum balance to open College Club Account. No minimum balance required to earn dividends. College Club Account is for members ages 25 and under. |
Holiday Club Account
0.35%APY
No minimum balance to open Holiday Club Account. $100 minimum balance required to earn dividends.
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| $100 and upNo minimum balance to open Holiday Club Account. $100 minimum balance required to earn dividends.$100 and up | 0.35% | $35 | No minimum balance to open Holiday Club Account. $100 minimum balance required to earn dividends. |
Purpose Club Account
0.35%APY
No minimum balance to open Purpose Club Account. $100 minimum balance required to earn dividends.
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| $100 and upNo minimum balance to open Purpose Club Account. $100 minimum balance required to earn dividends.$100 and up | 0.35% | $35 | No minimum balance to open Purpose Club Account. $100 minimum balance required to earn dividends. |
Who can join cPort Credit Union
This may be incomplete or out of date, so check with the credit union before you apply.
Where you live or work
- Individuals who live or work in the counties of Androscoggin, Cumberland, Kennebec, Sagadahoc, or York are eligible for membership.
Military, government and schools
- Current members of the Armed Forces, including the Reserve and National Guard, are eligible for membership.
- Individuals who are currently employed in the public sector are eligible for membership.
- Individuals who are retired and receive a pension or annuity from the public sector or any branch of the Armed Forces (including Reserve and National Guard) are eligible for membership.
- Honorably discharged veterans from any branch of the Armed Forces, including the Reserve and National Guard, are eligible for membership.
Family and household
- Individuals who live in the same household as someone who meets any of the eligibility criteria are eligible for membership.
1 more way to join
Family and household
- Individuals who were the spouse of someone who met any of the eligibility criteria at the time of their death are eligible for membership.
Membership information collected October 4, 2026.