Bank · FDIC insured
County Savings Bank Savings Rates
County Savings Bank’s best savings rate is 0.07% APY on $10,000, with its Silver Passbook Savings. Rates checked October 16, 2026.
How County Savings Bank’s savings rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Philadelphia, PA-NJ-DE-MD, where County Savings Bank has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This bank’s best
County Savings Bank
0.07%APY
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- —
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $7
Silver Statement Savings
Top rate
Woori America Bank
5.00%APY
- Requires
- Monthly account activity
- Minimum
- $1,000
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $500
2nd-highest rate
Comenity Capital Bank
4.05%APY
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- $100
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $405
County Savings Bank savings score
62
Savings score
Higher than 7% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- $1,000 balance$1,0000.07%
- $10,000 balance$10,0000.07%
- $100,000 balance$100,0000.07%
- QualifiedQualified0.07%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where County Savings Bank ranks
By savings score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current savings rates
Rates from the bank’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Tiered Money Market
0.02%APY
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to $2,500Compounded Daily. Below $2,500. | 0.00% | — | Compounded Daily. Below $2,500. |
| $2,500 – $25,000Compounded Daily. | 0.02% | $2 | Compounded Daily. |
| $25,000 – $75,000Compounded Daily. | 0.03% | — | Compounded Daily. |
| $75,000 – $250,000Compounded Daily. | 0.05% | — | Compounded Daily. |
| $250,000 and upCompounded Daily. Greater than $250,000.00. | 0.10% | — | Compounded Daily. Greater than $250,000.00. |
Sources (1)
- countysavingsbank.com/personal/deposit-rates · captured Oct 6, 2026
Silver Passbook Savings
0.07%APY
Daily compounding.
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Any balanceDaily compounding.Any balance | 0.07% | $7 | Daily compounding. |
Sources (1)
- countysavingsbank.com/personal/deposit-rates · captured Oct 6, 2026
Silver Statement Savings
0.07%APY
Daily compounding.
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Any balanceDaily compounding.Any balance | 0.07% | $7 | Daily compounding. |
Sources (1)
- countysavingsbank.com/personal/deposit-rates · captured Oct 6, 2026
Passbook Savings
Up to 0.05%APY
$100.00 minimum balance; $12.00 annual service charge if balance falls below $100 anytime during the year. Passbook is required for withdrawals; all transactions recorded in passbook.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to $1,000$12.00 annual service charge if balance falls below $100 anytime during the year. Daily compounding. | 0.00% | — | $12.00 annual service charge if balance falls below $100 anytime during the year. Daily compounding. |
| $1,000 – $10,000Daily compounding. | 0.03% | $3 | Daily compounding. |
| $10,000 and upDaily compounding. | 0.05% | $5 | Daily compounding. |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 6, 2026
Statement Savings
Up to 0.05%APY
$200.00 minimum balance; $7.00 monthly fee if balance falls below $200.00. ATM card available.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to $1,000$7.00 monthly fee if balance falls below $200.00. Daily compounding. | 0.00% | — | $7.00 monthly fee if balance falls below $200.00. Daily compounding. |
| $1,000 – $10,000Daily compounding. | 0.03% | $3 | Daily compounding. |
| $10,000 and upDaily compounding. | 0.05% | $5 | Daily compounding. |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 6, 2026
Regular Money Market
0.02%APY
$10.00 monthly fee if balance falls below $1,000.00. A balance of $2,500.00 must be maintained in order to earn interest.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to $2,500Compounded Daily. Below $2,500 earns .00% interest. $10.00 monthly fee if balance falls below $1,000.00. | 0.00% | — | Compounded Daily. Below $2,500 earns .00% interest. $10.00 monthly fee if balance falls below $1,000.00. |
| $2,500 and upCompounded Daily. Greater than $2,500. $10.00 monthly fee if balance falls below $1,000.00. | 0.02% | $2 | Compounded Daily. Greater than $2,500. $10.00 monthly fee if balance falls below $1,000.00. |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 6, 2026
Special-purpose accounts
Child Passbook Savings
0.10%APY
For children up to age 18. No minimum balance requirement. No annual service charge. Interest paid on any balance.
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Any balanceFor children up to age 18. Interest paid on any balance. Daily compounding.Any balance | 0.10% | $10 | For children up to age 18. Interest paid on any balance. Daily compounding. |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 6, 2026
College Savers
0.05%APY · 1 term
The term of this account can be from 3 to 10 years (36 to 120 months). Minimum deposit amount is $25.00. Minimum withdrawal amount is $1,000.00. Penalties may be imposed upon early withdrawal.
| Term | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|
| 36–120 monthsMinimum deposit amount is $25.00. Minimum withdrawal amount is $1,000.00. Daily compounding. Penalties may be imposed upon early withdrawal | 0.05% | $15 |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 6, 2026
IRA Money Market Account
0.03%APY
Additional deposits may be made (minimum deposit $20.00).
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Any balanceCompounded Daily. Additional deposits may be made (minimum deposit $20.00).Any balance | 0.03% | $3 | Compounded Daily. Additional deposits may be made (minimum deposit $20.00). |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 6, 2026
Club Accounts
0.02%APY
A balance of $100.00 must be maintained in order to earn interest. Clubs start in October and end in September each year.
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| $100 and upMust maintain a balance of $100.00 to earn interest. Clubs start in October and end in September each year. Daily compounding.$100 and up | 0.02% | $2 | Must maintain a balance of $100.00 to earn interest. Clubs start in October and end in September each year. Daily compounding. |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 6, 2026
Opening an account
Confirm the bank’s opening requirements and whether the account is available where you live. A nearby branch does not establish eligibility for every rate.