Bank · FDIC insured
Commercial Savings Bank CD Rates
Commercial Savings Bank’s best CD rate is 4.45% APY on a 13-month CD. Terms run from 7 months to 13 months. Rates checked October 16, 2026.
How Commercial Savings Bank’s CD rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Carroll, IA, where Commercial Savings Bank has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This bank’s best
Commercial Savings Bank
4.40%APY
- Term
- 13 months
- Minimum
- —
- Earns on $10,000
- $478
CD Special
Top rate
Midwest Heritage
4.50%APY
- Term
- 24 months
- Minimum
- —
- Earns on $10,000
- $920
3rd-highest rate
Dupaco Community Credit Union
4.20%APY
- Term
- 17 months
- Minimum
- $1,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $600
Every rate
Current CD rates
Rates from the bank’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
CD Special
Up to 4.40%APY · 2 terms
Interest rate is locked when account is opened. Penalty may be imposed for early withdrawal.
| Term | APY · $1,000 – $9,999 | APY · $10,000 and up | APY · $10,000 – $99,999 | APY · $100,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 monthsNon-Renewable | 4.10% | 4.35% | — | — | 4.35%4.10% $1k–$10k | $251 |
| 13 monthsNon-Renewable | 4.15% | — | 4.40% | 4.45% | 4.40%4.15% $1k–$10k4.45% from $100k | $478 |
Sources (1)
- csbcarroll.com/cd-special · captured Oct 5, 2026
Opening an account
Confirm the bank’s opening requirements and whether the account is available where you live. A nearby branch does not establish eligibility for every rate.