Credit union · NCUA insured
Central Wisconsin Credit Union CD Rates
Central Wisconsin Credit Union’s best CD rate is 3.71% APY on a 5-year share certificate (CD). Terms run from 6 months to 5 years. Rates checked October 16, 2026.
How Central Wisconsin Credit Union’s CD rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Stevens Point, WI, where Central Wisconsin Credit Union has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This credit union’s best
Central Wisconsin Credit Union
3.51%APY
- Term
- 60 months
- Minimum
- $1,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $1,880
Share Certificates
Top rate
Nicolet National Bank
4.75%APY
- Term
- 60 months
- Minimum
- $2,500
- Earns on $10,000
- $2,612
2nd-highest rate
Summit Credit Union
4.50%APY
- Term
- 16 months
- Minimum
- $500
- Earns on $10,000
- $604
Central Wisconsin Credit Union CD score
73
CD score
Higher than 34% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- 3–8 months3–8 mo1.26%
- 9–15 months9–15 mo3.09%
- 16–30 months16–30 mo3.20%
- 31–60 months31–60 mo3.51%
- QualifiedQualified3.51%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where Central Wisconsin Credit Union ranks
By CD score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current CD rates
Rates from the credit union’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Share Certificates
Up to 3.51%APY · 6 terms
Interest/dividends are compounded and paid monthly. Early withdrawal penalty of 90 days interest applies if principal is withdrawn prior to maturity (waived for certifiable hardship or death). Can be used as collateral for a share secured loan.
| Term | APY · $1,000 and up | APY · $40,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 months | 1.26% | — | 1.26% | $63 |
| 12 months | 3.09% | 3.30% | 3.09%3.30% from $40k | $309 |
| 24 months | 3.20% | 3.40% | 3.20%3.40% from $40k | $649 |
| 36 months | 3.30% | 3.51% | 3.30%3.51% from $40k | $1,023 |
| 48 months | 3.40% | 3.61% | 3.40%3.61% from $40k | $1,432 |
| 60 months | 3.51% | 3.71% | 3.51%3.71% from $40k | $1,880 |
Who can join Central Wisconsin Credit Union
This may be incomplete or out of date, so check with the credit union before you apply.
Where you live or work
- Membership is open to all who live or work in Portage, Wood, Waupaca, and Marathon counties.
Membership information collected October 5, 2026.