Bank · FDIC insured
Castroville State Bank Savings Rates
Castroville State Bank’s best savings rate is 0.30% APY on $10,000, with its Regular Savings. Rates checked October 16, 2026.
How Castroville State Bank’s savings rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near San Antonio, TX, where Castroville State Bank has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This bank’s best
Castroville State Bank
0.30%APY
- Minimum
- $50
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $30
Regular Savings
Top rate
Nizari Credit Union
4.00%APY
- Minimum
- —
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $400
2nd-highest rate
MidFirst Bank
4.00%APY
- Minimum
- —
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $400
Castroville State Bank savings score
75
Savings score
Higher than 39% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- $1,000 balance$1,0000.30%
- $10,000 balance$10,0000.30%
- $100,000 balance$100,0001.41%
- QualifiedQualified0.30%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where Castroville State Bank ranks
By savings score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current savings rates
Rates from the bank’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Money Market
0.20%APY
Variable rate account where rate may change after account opening. $1,500.00 minimum daily balance required to earn the published rate. $1,500 minimum balance requirement to avoid $10 monthly fee. Limited to 6 checks/drafts/withdrawals per monthly statement cycle/calendar month ($10 excess withdrawal fee per item).
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| $1,500 – $25,000$1,500.00 minimum daily balance to earn the published rate; $1,500 minimum balance requirement to avoid $10 monthly fee. | 0.20% | $20 | $1,500.00 minimum daily balance to earn the published rate; $1,500 minimum balance requirement to avoid $10 monthly fee. |
| $25,000 – $50,000$1,500.00 minimum daily balance to earn the published rate; $1,500 minimum balance requirement to avoid $10 monthly fee. | 0.25% | — | $1,500.00 minimum daily balance to earn the published rate; $1,500 minimum balance requirement to avoid $10 monthly fee. |
| $50,000 – $100,000$1,500.00 minimum daily balance to earn the published rate; $1,500 minimum balance requirement to avoid $10 monthly fee. | 0.30% | — | $1,500.00 minimum daily balance to earn the published rate; $1,500 minimum balance requirement to avoid $10 monthly fee. |
| $100,000 – $500,000$1,500.00 minimum daily balance to earn the published rate; $1,500 minimum balance requirement to avoid $10 monthly fee. | 1.41% | — | $1,500.00 minimum daily balance to earn the published rate; $1,500 minimum balance requirement to avoid $10 monthly fee. |
| $500,000 and up$1,500.00 minimum daily balance to earn the published rate; $1,500 minimum balance requirement to avoid $10 monthly fee. | 1.51% | — | $1,500.00 minimum daily balance to earn the published rate; $1,500 minimum balance requirement to avoid $10 monthly fee. |
Sources (3)
- castrovillestatebank.com/rates
- castrovillestatebank.com/savings-accounts
- castrovillestatebank.com/savings-accounts/money-market
All captured Sep 17, 2026
Regular Savings
0.30%APY
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Any balance$1 minimum balance fee waived if $50 minimum daily balance or $500 minimum average daily balance for the calendar month is maintained.Any balance | 0.30% | $30 | $1 minimum balance fee waived if $50 minimum daily balance or $500 minimum average daily balance for the calendar month is maintained. |
Sources (3)
- castrovillestatebank.com/rates
- castrovillestatebank.com/savings-accounts
- castrovillestatebank.com/savin…accounts/regular-savings
All captured Sep 17, 2026
Opening an account
Confirm the bank’s opening requirements and whether the account is available where you live. A nearby branch does not establish eligibility for every rate.