Bank · FDIC insured
Castroville State Bank CD Rates
Castroville State Bank’s best CD rate is 4.07% APY on a 1-year CD. Terms run from 3 months to 5 years. Rates checked October 16, 2026.
How Castroville State Bank’s CD rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near San Antonio, TX, where Castroville State Bank has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This bank’s best
Castroville State Bank
3.71%APY
- Term
- 12 months
- Minimum
- $1,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $371
Certificate of Deposit
Top rate
BCU
4.30%APY
- Term
- 15 months
- Minimum
- $500
- Earns on $10,000
- $540
2nd-highest rate
Woodforest National Bank
4.25%APY
- Term
- 9 months
- Minimum
- $500
- Earns on $10,000
- $317
Castroville State Bank CD score
83
CD score
Higher than 61% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- 3–8 months3–8 mo3.61%
- 9–15 months9–15 mo3.71%
- 16–30 months16–30 mo3.71%
- 31–60 months31–60 mo3.71%
- QualifiedQualified3.71%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where Castroville State Bank ranks
By CD score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current CD rates
Rates from the bank’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Certificate of Deposit
Up to 3.71%APY · 7 terms
Early withdrawal penalties may apply.
| Term | APY · $1,000 – $25,000 | APY · $25,000 – $100,000 | APY · $100,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 months | 3.51% | 3.71% | — | 3.51%3.71% $25k–$100k | $87 |
| 3 monthsJUMBO'S | — | — | 3.87% | —3.87% from $100k | — |
| 6 months | 3.61% | 3.82% | — | 3.61%3.82% $25k–$100k | $179 |
| 6 monthsJUMBO'S | — | — | 3.97% | —3.97% from $100k | — |
| 12 months | 3.71% | 3.92% | — | 3.71%3.92% $25k–$100k | $371 |
| 12 monthsJUMBO'S | — | — | 4.07% | —4.07% from $100k | — |
| 24 months | 3.71% | 3.92% | — | 3.71%3.92% $25k–$100k | $756 |
| 24 monthsJUMBO'S | — | — | 4.07% | —4.07% from $100k | — |
| 36 months | 3.71% | 3.92% | — | 3.71%3.92% $25k–$100k | $1,155 |
| 36 monthsJUMBO'S | — | — | 4.07% | —4.07% from $100k | — |
| 48 months | 3.71% | 3.92% | — | 3.71%3.92% $25k–$100k | $1,569 |
| 48 monthsJUMBO'S | — | — | 4.07% | —4.07% from $100k | — |
| 60 months | 3.71% | 3.92% | — | 3.71%3.92% $25k–$100k | $1,998 |
| 60 monthsJUMBO'S | — | — | 4.07% | —4.07% from $100k | — |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 6, 2026
Special-purpose accounts
IRA
4.13%APY · 1 term
24 Month variable rate
| Term | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|
| 24 monthsVariable rate | 4.13% | $843 |
Sources (1)
- castrovillestatebank.com/rates · captured Oct 6, 2026
Opening an account
Confirm the bank’s opening requirements and whether the account is available where you live. A nearby branch does not establish eligibility for every rate.